Dream Slam Monthly Vol. 10: Farewell Tours and Retirement Roads

Originally published at Dream Slam Monthly Vol. 10: Farewell Tours and Retirement Roads - POST Wrestling | WWE AEW NXT NJPW Podcasts, News, Reviews

DREAM SLAM MONTHLY

October begins the final quarter of 2023, and the sprint to the end of the year begins now. It’s been a busy month, and just when I thought Tournament Season was over, a new Tournament Season began! There have been lots of championship title changes, international promotions hosting joshi-centric showcase matches and tournaments, as well as joshi-inspired international promotions launching!

Suzu Suzuki won the 2023 5STAR Grand Prix and I caught up with WK Park on POST PURORESU shortly after that, recapping the hot topics of September 2023. Her opponent for STARDOM GOLD RUSH 2023 in Osaka is already set! KAIRI’s return voyage in Japan has concluded, so now we wait to see where the charted course takes her next. I truly loved her 

TJPW celebrated Sports Day with Wrestle Princess IV. Miyu Yamashita defeated Mizuki to begin her fourth reign as Princess of Princess Champion. Max the Impaler defeated Rika Tatsumi to become the International Princess Champion, and Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta) defeated Toyo Mates (Yuki Kamifuku & Mahiro Kiryu) to become Princess Tag Champions.

Saki Akai continues wrapping her remaining show dates prior to retirement, including bidding adieu to Saki-Sama, the leader of NEO Bishiki-gun. She is starting to have final matches at various promotions within Japan. Yuka Sakazaki returned at TJPW All Rise ’23 (10/27) to team up with her Magical Sugar Rabbits partner, Mizuki. Sakazaki will graduate from TJPW on December 6th and is slated to move to the US in 2024.

Hikaru Shida defeated Saraya on AEW Dynamite to begin her third reign as AEW Women’s World Champion (10/10/23). She had her first successful defense against Ruby Soho two weeks later on AEW Dynamite (10/25/23).

Safire defeated defending SHE-1 Tournament winner, Alex Windsor in the finals of this year’s tournament!


2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

ACTIVE ADVANCE TOURNAMENT 2023 (9/17-9/24) 2AW Square

  • 2AW Active Advance Tournament 2023 (09/23) 2AW Square
  • Active Advance Tournament 2023 Second Round: Takuro Niki defeated Ayame Sasamura (14:07)

2AW Active Advance Tournament 2023 (09/24) 2AW Square

  • Three Way: Ayame Sasamura defeated Ayumu Honda and Shiori Asahi (8:47)

2AW More Marche (10/1) Makinohara More Inner Mall

  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Chibayan defeat Ayumu Honda & Naka Shuma (11:26)

2AW Part 1 Fight! Fight! (10/7) Chiba Port Tower

  • 6-Person Tag: Ayame Sasamura, Daiju Wakamatsu & Taishi Takizawa defeated Chibayan & Koen (Kengo Mashimo & Tatsuya Hanami) (19:17)

2AW (10/9) Big Palette Fukushima

  • Tag Match: Koen (Kengo Mashimo & Takuro Niki) defeated Starlight Dreamers (Ayame Sasamura & Kyu Mogami) (10:33)

2AW Nagoya (10/14) Sportiva Arena Nagoya

  • Tag Match: Starlight Dreamers (Ayame Sasamura & Kyu Mogami) defeated Ayato Yoshida & Shinichiro Wakita (15:52)

2AW Osaka (10/15) Active Square Daito

  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura defeated Itsuki Aoki (14:12)

2AW Chibattle 176 (10/22) 2AW Square 

  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura defeated Ayumu Honda (13:24)

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.9 (10/31) Arena Shimokitazawa

Match card announced the day of the show during their lifestream on YouTube
https://www.youtube.com/@bakaoffice/ 

CMLL & CMLL Lady’s Ring (Japan)

  • CMLL-Japan Women’s Champion: Dark Sileuta

CMLL Domingos (10/22) Arena Mexico

  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls Eight Man Tag Team: Andromeda, Hera, Metalica & Olympia defeated Johnnie Robbie, Makoto, Mei Suruga & Sumie Sakai

CMLL Lunes Arena Puebla (10/23) Arena Puebla

  • Ten Woman Tag Cibernetico: Hera, La Amapola, Olympia, Reyna Isis & Skadi defeated Johnnie Robbie, Makoto, Mei Suruga, Sumie Sakai & Tessa Blanchard

CMLL Martes De Glamour (10/24) Arena Coliseo

  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls 12 Woman Tag Team: Andromeda, Dark Silueta, La Maligna, Persephone, Reyna Isis & Valkiria defeat Johnnie Robbie, Makoto, Mei Suruga, Stephanie Vaquer, Sumie Sakai & Tessa Blanchard

2023 Grand Prix de Amazonas – Mei Suruga, Sumie Sakai, and Makoto represent Japan in CMLL’s annual tournament starting 10/27.

World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota – 3rd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Double Inoue – Kyoko & Takako Inoue
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

Amistad Vol. 43 (9/24) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated Deborah K (9:14)
  • Tag Match: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeated AKARI & Nanami (9:12)
  • Three Way: Haruka Umesaki defeated Madeline and Riara (9:44)
  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue defeated Himiko (9:40)

Diana October 2023 (10/8) Korakuen Hall 

  • Dark Match: Madeline defeated Mizuki Kato (7:30)
  • Dark Match: Himiko defeated Yuma Makoto (6:43)
  • Ten Person Tag Team Secret Captain Fall: Aja Kong, Kakeru Sekiguchi, Kizuna Tanaka [C] & SPiCEAP (Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma) defeated Deborah K, Kaho Kobayashi, Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto [C] & Risa Sera (9:41)
  • Six Person Tag Match: Hayato Mashita, Ikuto Hidaka & Tiger Queen defeated Akane Fujita, SUGI & Super Tiger (9:38)
  • Six Person Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki, Miran & Saya Iida defeated Ami Sourei, Ayame Sasamura & Nanami (12:27)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota (c) defeated Shinobu Kandori and Yuki Miyazaki (9:53)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Tag Championship: Double Inoue (Kyoko Inoue & Takako Inoue) defeated Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori (c) (14:59)

Amistad Vol. 44 (10/22)

  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato defeated Yuma Makoto (8:07)
  • Singles Match: Nanami defeated Mizuki Kato (8:29)
  • Tag Match: Kyoko Inoue & Miran defeated Deborah K & Himiko (16:03)

Future Sight Vol. 13 (10/27)

  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Nanami & Rina Amikura defeated Ayame Sasamura & Miran (15:15)
  • Tag Match: Saya Iida & Yuko Sakurai defeated Himiko & Mizuki Kato (15:15)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Yuma Makoto defeated Deborah K & Honoka (12:39)
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling Diana Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi & Madeline (12:55)

Upcoming Schedule – all shows at Post di Amistad unless listed otherwise

  • Ayako Sato’s Homecoming in Yamagata (11/3)
  • Amistad Vol. 45 (11/12)
  • Future Sight Vol. 14 (10/27)
  • Amistad Vol. 46 (11/26)
  • Amistad Vol. 47 (12/10)
  • Future Sight Vol. 15 (12/22)
  • Amistad Vol. 48 (12/24)
  • Amistad Vol. 49 (12/31)

EVOLUTION JOSHI (AJPW)

Evolution Vol. 6 (9/27) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • 3-Way Match: Sumire Natsu defeated Miyuki Takase vs. Chi-Chi (11:12)
  • Tag Match: Ram Kaichow & Maika Ozaki defeated Kaori Yoneyama & ZONES (13:14) 

Evolution Vol. 7 (10/25) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Sumire Natsu defeated Chi-Chi (11:12)
  • Singles Match: Yuu defeated ZONES (10:16)

Upcoming Schedule

  • Evolution VOl. 8 (11/16)  ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • Evolution VOl. 8 (12/17) ShinKiba 1st Ring

DDT/Ganbare Pro

Neither DDT nor GanbarePro currently has a women’s championship. However, female competitors are able to challenge for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship or for various championships in DDT. 

Ganbare Pro Giri Giri Chop! 2023 (10/1) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: SAKI defeated Riara (9:36)
  • Mixed Tag Match: HARUKAZE, Keisuke Ishii & Munetatsu Nakamura defeated Kaho Kobayashi, Shinichiro Tominaga & Soma Takao (8:38)
  • Tag Match: Yuki Kamifuku & YuuRI defeated Suzume & Yoshiko Hasegawa (13:17)

Ganbare Pro GanJo Super Arabian ’23 (10/22) Takashimadaira Kumin Center

  • Singles Match: Tomoka Inaba defeated Riara (10:43)
  • Tag Match: Miran & Nanami defeated Alex Lee & Banny Oikawa (9:11)
  • Singles Match: Suzume defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa (11:00)
  • Singles Match: Natsu Sumire defeated YuuRI (16:13)

GanJo Family Stadium ‘23 (11/1) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Saki Akai’s Final GanJo Match: Saki Akai & Takumi Iroha vs. YuuRI & Yoshiko Hasegawa
  • Legendary Cabaret Girl vs. The Queen of Triple Six: RAIRA vs. Ram Kaichow
  • Tag Match: Alexis Lee & Ami Manase vs. Natsu Sumire & Echika Miyavi
  • Singles Match: Bunny Oikawa vs. Marika Kobashi

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

September-October ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted 

  • Choco Pro #332 (9/30) BestBros vs Shin & Dr.Gre! Obi vs Otoki! Masa & Chie vs Miya & Nonoka!
  • Choco Pro #333 (9/28) HARASHIMA & Masa & Mei vs Hagane & Chie & Dr.Gore!
  • Choco Pro #334 (10/5) 
  • Choco Pro #335 (10/11) BestBros & Miya vs Yoneya Madoka & Chie!, Masa & Anton vs Shivam & Obi!
  • Choco Pro #336 (10/14) Yoneyama & Chie vs Akki & Miya! Otoki & Sayaka vs Choun & Nonoka
  • Choco Pro #337 (10/22) Mystery Halloween Rumble! Masa & Anton vs Chie & Akki!

Gatoh Move Back To New (10/16) Shin-Kiba 1st RING

  • 6-Person Tag Match: Cherry, Makoto & Sayaka defeated Hiragi Kurumi, Nonoka Seto & Sayaka Obihiro (10:05)
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Chon Shiryu, HARASHIMA & Masahiro Takanashi defeated Daiki Shimomura, Dr. Gore & Munetatsu Nakamura (13:35)
  • Tag Match: Brahman Brothers (Brahman Kei & Brahman Shu) defeated Antonio Honda & Tokiko Kirihara (11:26)
  • Singles Match: Miya Yotsube defeated Chie Koishikawa (12:20)
  • Asia Dream Tag Team Title Match: BestBros (Baliyan Akki & Mei Suruga) defeated Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama (21:48) 

COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)

  • Current COLOR’S Champion: Rina Amikura

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 8 (10/9) Takashimadaira Community Center 

  • Singles Match: Tae Honma defeated Riko Kawahata (9:20)
  • Tag Match: Harutoki & Momoka Hanazono vs. Ken Ohka & Sayaka Obihiro (16:08) – Double Count Out 
  • Singles Match: Sakuran Bonita defeated Azusa Inaba (8:26)
  • Three Way Match: Kaho Kobayashi defeated SAKI and Sumika Yanagawa (9:40)
  • Color’s Championship: Rina Amikura (c) defeated Yuko Sakurai (13:20) by Count Out

NEXT SHOW: YES, MY WAY! Vol. 9 (11/11) Yokohama Radiant Hall

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 61 -MAX VOLTAGE- (9/24) Nagoya Diamond Hall

  • Tag Match: MICHIKO & Janai Kai defeated Tomoka Inaba (JTO) & Yukari Hosokawa (10:17)

GLEAT Ver. EX (10/9) Korakuen Hall

  • Eight-Woman Tag Team Match: DIAMOND EGOIST (Aoi, MICHIKO & Risa Sera) & Arisa Nakajima defeated Itsuki Aoki, Unagi Sayaka, Yukari Hosokawa & Yurika Oka (8:10)

G PROWRESTLING Ver. 62 BURN YOUR HEART (10/23) Umeda Stella Hall

  • Singles Match: Aoi defeated Azusa Inaba (8:02)

2023 Schedule (Calendar)

  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 63 BURN YOUR HEART(11/3) Tokyo FM Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 64 BURN YOUR HEART(11/12) Umeda Stella Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 65 BURN YOUR HEART(11/18) Nishitetsu Hall
  • G PROWRESTLING Ver. 66 BURN YOUR HEART(11/23) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. 7 (12/30) Tokyo Dome City Hall
  • GLEAT Ver. 8 (1/21/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium
  • GLEAT Ver. 9 (2/23/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium

Ice Ribbon

Current Champions *Indicates a recent title defense (see below) 

  • FantastICE Champion: Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • ICExInfinity Champion: YuuRI*
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Champions: Hamuko Hoshi & Makoto*
  • Triangle Ribbon Championship: Vacant

New Ice Ribbon #1302 (9/23) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Triangle Ribbon Match (1/15): Kaho Matsushita defeated Saran and Yura Suzuki (6:04)
  • Singles Match (1/10): Kyuri defeated Arisa Shinose (6:16)
  • Singles Match (1/10): Ibuki Hoshi defeated HisokA (7:32)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Dark Silueta & Misa Kagura defeated Asuka Fujitaki & Totoro Satsuki (13:33)

New Ice Ribbon #1303 (9/23) SKIP City Multipurpose Hall

  • Tag Match (1/15): Saran & Yura Suzuki defeated Arisa Shinose & HisokA (8:46)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Hamuko Hoshi defeated Mifu Ashida (11:40)
  • Hot ShuShu Special 6-Person Tag Match (1/30): Kiku, Kouyo & Yuzuki defeated Banako, Kento Kiryu & Samas (13:48)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Asuka Fujitaki & Totoro Satsuki defeated Amisa Midono & Crea (19:20)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Kyuri & Misa Kagura defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita (15:60)
  • New Ice Ribbon #1304 (9/30) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • Three Way: Kyuri defeated Dark Silueta and Ibuki Hoshi (5:59)
  • ICExInfinity Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Mifu Ashida defeated Asuka Fujitaki (6:58)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Ancham, Kaho Matsushita & YuuRI defeated Misa Kagura, Sumika Yanagawa & Totoro Satsuki (14:56)
  • ICExInfinity Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Saran defeated Arisa Shinose (9:36)

New Ice Ribbon #1305 (10/7) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • ICExInfinity #1 Contender Tournament Semi Final: Mifu Ashida defeated Saran (6:50)
  • Three Way: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Arisa Shinose and YuuRI (7:23)
  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Ancham & Kaho Matsushita (11:13)
  • ICExInfinity #1 Contender Tournament First Round: Kyuri defeated Totoro Satsuki (8:40)

Yokohama Ribbon 2023 IR# 1306 (10/9) Radiant Hall

  • Singles Match: Totoro Satsuki defeated Mayuka Koike (9:22)
  • Tag Match: Makoto & ZONES defeated Asuka Fujitaki & Rina Amikura (14:14)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi defeated Saran & Yuko Sakurai (13:45)
  • ICExInfinity Title #1 Contendership Tournament Final: Mifu Ashida defeated Kyuri (6:46)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Hamuko Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita (19:48)

New Ice Ribbon #1307 (10/14) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Sya defeated Asuka Fujitaki (7:03)
  • Singles Match: Amisa Midono vs. Arisa Shinose (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Aki Shizuku & Ancham defeated Kaho Matsushita & Totoro Satsuki (10:12)
  • Tag Match: Kyuri & YuuRI defeated Ibuki Hoshi & Saran (10:24)

New Ice Ribbon #1308 (10/21) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Ancham defeated Saran (5:01)
  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita defeated HisokA (6:30)
  • Three Way: Misa Kagura defeated Kyuri and Totoro Satsuki (11:46)
  • Tag Match: Mifu Ashida & YuuRI defeated Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi (10:32)

New Ice Ribbon #1309 (10/22) 176BOX, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Aoi defeated Yura Suzuki (10:03)
  • Singles Match: Saran defeated Miyu (5:19)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Yuu Yamagata defeated Arisa Shinose & HisokA (12:03)
  • Tag Match: Asuka Fujitaki & Totoro Satsuki defeated Amisa Midono & Miss Mongol (13:43)
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Title: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa (c) vs. Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita (30:00) – Time Limit Draw 

TODAY! New Ice Ribbon #1310 (10/28) Ice Ribbon Doj

  • Singles Match: Kyuri vs. Totoro Satsuki 
  • Singles Match:  Misa Kagura vs. Asuka Fujitaki
  • Halloween Special Tag Match: Saran & Arisa Shinose vs. Kaho Matsushita & Nae Furukawa
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Sumika Yanagawa vs. YuuRI & Mifu Ashida

Upcoming Schedule

  • IR Prism Hall 2023 IR #1311 (11/3) Tokyo Dome City
  • IR #1312 (11/11) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • IR #1313 (11/18) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • Yokohama Ribbon (11/23) Radiant Hall
  • Ribbon Mania 2023 (12/31) Korakuen Hall

JUST TAP OUT

JTO only has one women’s singles championship and no women’s tag championship. Their roster is less than ten participants.

Current Queen of JTO Champion: Yuu

JTO GIRLS House (9/26) BASEMENT MONSTAR HACHIOUJI

  • Singles Match: Aoi defeated Arisa Shinose (13:05)
  • Tag Match: Yuu Yamagata & rhythm defeated YAKO & BUlldozer Amisa Midono (10:02)
  • Ice Ribbon International Ribbon Tag Championship: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa © defeated Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba (29:25)

JTO GIRLS League Tournament (10/08) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • A Block: Sumika Yanagawa [5] vs. Tomoka Inaba [3] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • B Block: Misa Kagura [4] defeated Yuu Yamagata [4] (7:30)
  • Singles Match: rhythm defeated Azusa Inaba (9:26)
  • Tag Match: YAoi & HisokA defeated MICHIKO & Yuu (12:31)

JTO (10/15) Hakodate General Wholesale Center, Hokkaido, Japan

  • 6-Woman Tag: Aoi, HisokA & rhythm defeated Azusa Inaba, Tomoka Inaba & Yuu Yamagata (14:37)
  • 3-Way Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Misa Kagura and YuuRI (7:50)

JTO (11/3) Takamatsu

  • Singles Match: Aoi vs. Azuka Inaba
  • Tag Match: Yuu Yamagata & Sumika Yanagawa vs. rhythm & Misa Kagura
  • Mixed Tag Match: Eagle Mask & Tomoka Inaba vs. TAKA Michinoku & Akira

JTO GIRLS League Tournament Finals (11/10) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa vs. Misa Kagura
  • Queen of JTO Championship: Yuu © vs. Aoi
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Yuu Yamagawa, Tomoka Inaba & Rhythm vs. Unagi Sayaka, HisokA, & Azusa Inaba
  • JTO Mixed Tag Tournament (12/13) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • Mixed Tag Tournament: Tomoka Inaba & Yuya Takekura vs. Aoi & Ren Ayabe
  • Mixed Tag Tournament: Yuu Yamagata & TAKA Michinoku vs. TEAM 200 KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) 

Upcoming Schedule

  • Sumika Yanagawa’s Homecoming Show (11/23) Yamagata Big Wing
  • JTO (12/14) Southern Pier Hakata, Fukuoka
  • JTO Debut in Yamaguchi (12/15) DROKEE’s YANAI-Ring, Yamaguchi
  • JTP Debut in Kagoshima (12/17) OroCity Hall, Kagoshima

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy) 
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha 

MARVELOUS (9/23) Sapporo E-1 Stadium

  • Singles Match (1/15): Marika Kobashi defeated Ai Houzan (8:55)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Leo Isaka defeated Noriyuki Yoshida (14:37)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Azusa Inaba & Tomoko Watanabe defeated Maria & Sumika Yanagawa (18:54)
  • 6-Person Tag Match (1/30): Chikayo Nagashima, Takumi Iroha & Unagi Sayaka defeated Mio Momono, Riko Kawahata & Sandra Moone (23:04)

MARVELOUS (9/24) Sapporo E-1 Stadium

  • Tag Match (1/20): Azusa Inaba & Maria defeated Ai Houzan & Marika Kobashi (11:38)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Tomoko Watanabe & Unagi Sayaka defeated Mio Momono & Sumika Yanagawa (16:52)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Chikayo Nagashima & Noriyuki Yoshida defeated Leo Isaka & Riko Kawahata (15:27)
  • West Coast Women’s Championship (1/30): Takumi Iroha (c) defeated Sandra Moone (14:53)

MARVELOUS (10/6) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Leo Isaka defeated Hajime (10:06)
  • Singles Match:  Itsuki Aoki defeated Ai Houzan (10:31)
  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Rina Amikura vs. Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Chikayo Nagashima & Tomoko Watanabe defeated Mio Momono & Takumi Iroha (18:12)

MARVELOUS (10/26) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: Kaori Yoneyama & Yuu defeated Ai Houzan & Chikayo Nagashima (16:56)
  • Three Way: Ayame Sasamura and Itsuki Aoki defeated Leo Isaka (10:30)
  • Singles Match: Nanashi defeated Tomoko Watanabe (7:51)
  • Tag Match: Kyuri & Mio Momono defeated Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) (19:11)

Upcoming Schedule (Full)

  • MARVELOUS Korakuen (12/10) Korakuen Hall

Pro-Wrestling NOAH

NOAH Monday Magic #1 (10/9) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Mio Momono & Takumi Iroha defeated Riko Kawahata & Yuu (14:44)
  • Singles Match: Kenoh defeated Great Mummy (Satoshi Kojima) (8:24)

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

NJPW x STARDOM Strategy Meeting Key Notes (10/10)

NJPW Academy Showcase (10/7) LA Dojo

  • Tag Match: Johnnie Robbie & Trish Adora defeated J-Rod & Viva Van (9:55)

Fighting Spirit Unleashed (10/28) Sams’ Town, Las Vegas – Bruce Lord and I will review Fighting Spirit Unleashed on Sunday afternoon on the POST Wrestling Cafe Free Feed!

  • Kick Off Match (1/20) [STRONG Survivor Match (NJPW Academy]: Matt Vandagriff vs. Buck Skynyr
  • Kick-Off Match (1/20): Team Filthy (Danny Limelight, Royce Isaacs & Jorel Nelson) vs. Baliyan Akki, Titus Alexander & Jakob Austin Young
  • STRONG Openweight Number 1 Contenders 4-way Match: Satoshi Kojima vs. Fred Rosser vs. Jeff Cobb vs. Alex Coughlin
  • Women’s Tag Match: Johnnie Robbie & Lluvia vs. Zeuxis & Stephanie Vacquer
  • Singles Match: Tom Lawlor vs. Gabe Kidd
  • Atlantis 40th Anniversario Match in the USA: Atlantis, Hiroshi Tanahashi, Mistico & Atlantis Jr. vs. Adrian Quest, Tiger Mask, Soberano Jr & Rocky Romero
  • NJPW STRONG Openweight Tag Championships (1/30): ELP & Hikuleo © vs. Monster Sauce (Lance Archer & Alex Zayne)
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia © vs. Hyan
  • STRONG Openweight Championship: Eddie Kingston © vs. HENARE
  • Special Tag Match: SANADA & Yuya Uemura vs. Hiromu Takahashi & Tetsuya Naito

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: AKINO
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: Itsuki Aoki
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)

SUNDAY! OZ Academy (9/24) 176BOX, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Maya Yukihi defeats COHAKU (10:58)
  • Rebel X Enemy (Maika Ozaki & Ram Kaicho) defeated AKINO & Momoka Hanazono (17:08)
  • Three Way: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Ryo Mizunami and Yuu (12:40)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls Six Man Tag Team: Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou) defeated Itsuki Aoki, Kaori Yoneyama & Sonoko Kato [2:0] (21:34)

OZ Academy YOKOHAMA Burning Destiny (10/22) Yokohama Budokan

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki, Kaori Yoneyama & Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Jaguar Yokota, Momoka Hanazono & Ram Kaicho (14:13)
  • Tag Match: Maya Yukihi & Suwama defeated Maika Ozaki & Shuji Ishikawa (17:13)
  • Six Man Tag Team Elimination Judgement Chain Death: Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou) defeated Chigusa Nagayo, Mio Momono & Tomoko Watanabe [3:2] (31:34)
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Three Way Tag Team: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto & ZONES and Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato (18:22)
  • OZ Academy Openweight Title: AKINO (c) defeated Takumi Iroha (22:43)

Upcoming Schedule

  • OZ Academy (11/12) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (11/23) Okinawa Budoukan
  • OZ Academy (11/26) Diamond Hall, Nagoya
  • OZ Academy (12/10) 176BOX, Osaka
  • OZ Academy (12/30) Korakuen Hall

 

PPP Tokyo

Re:PARTY: The Detloyed Beginning (9/21) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Marika Kobashi & Takayuki Ueki defeated Echika Miyabi & Yuko Miyamoto (11:06)

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE is a four-woman troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi.

Prominence #17: [Kare Kurenai no Kyoji] (10/4) ShinKIba 1st RING

  • Singles Match: Miyako Matsumoto defeated Kizuna Tanaka (9:41)
  • Three Way Hardcore: Yuki Miyazaki defeated Akane Fujita and Takahiro Katori (9:47)
  • Singles Match: Hiragi Kurumi defeated Nao Ishikawa (10:56)
  • Six Man Tag Team Hardcore: Kankuro Hoshino, Miss Mongol & Super Hardcore Machine defeated Mochi Natsumi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda (13:20)
  • Death: Violento Jack defeated Risa Sera (16:09)

Upcoming Schedule –  All events at ShinKIba 1st RING unless otherwise noted

  • Prominence #18 (11/15)
  • Prominence #19 (12/14)

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Chie Ozora*
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori* (5th reign)

PURE-J SLAM DUNK VOl. 2 (9/23) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Tag Match: AKARI & Crea defeated Rydeen Hagane & Momo Tani (14:10)
  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Hikari Shimizu (COLORS) (12:12)
  • Tag Match: Cherry & Makoto defeated KAZUKI & COHAKU (WAVE) (11:55)
  • POP Championship: Chie Ozora defeated Kizuna Tanaka (10:12)
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship:  Hanako Nakamori (c) defeated Kaho Kobayashi (19:13)

PURE-J Osaka Festival (10/1) Osaka Ikuno Kumin Center

  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Chie Ozora (10:12)
  • Singles Match: AKARI defeated KONOHA (7:33) – by referee’s decision 
  • Tag Match: WANTED (Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane) defeated Miyu & Sae (14:48)
  • Three Way: Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru defeated Ancham and KAZUKI (10:41)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Nakajima & Hanako Nakamori defeated Crea & Riko Kaiju (16:08)

PURE-J PURE-SLAM DUNK Vol. 3 (10/9) Basement Monstar

  • Tag Match: Crea & Tomoka Inaba defeated Madeline & Momo Tani (14:40)
  • Singles Match: KAZUKI defeated Cherry (9:00)
  • Princess Of Pro Wrestling Championship: Misa Kagura defeated Chie Ozora © (12:14) 
  • Tag Match: Leon & Rydeen Hagane defeated Hanako Nakamori & Kaori Yoneyama (13:36)

PURE-J PURE-SLAM DUNK Vol. 4 (10/9) Basement Monstar

  • Singles Match: Momo Tani defeated Madeline (7:37)
  • Tag Match: Makoto & Misa Kagura defeated Chie Ozora & Rydeen Hagane (12:21)
  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama vs. KAZUKI (9:29) – Double Count Out 
  • Tag Match: Hanako Nakamori & Leon defeated Crea & Hiroyo Matsumoto (16:07)

PURE-J (10/22) Kame Dojo in Tokyo, Japan

  • Singles Match: Eagle Mask vs. Leon (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated Hanako Nakamori (11:59)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Crea defeated Azusa Inaba & Chie Ozora (15:53)

SUNDAY! PURE-J SLAM DUNK Vol. 5 (10/29) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Singles Match (1/15): Chie Ozora vs. COHAKU
  • Tag Match (1/20): Cherry & KAZUKI vs. Leon & Sumika Yanagawa
  • Special Tag Match (1/20): Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane vs. Risa Sera & SAKI
  • Daily Sports Tag Championship (1/30): Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori © vs. AKARI & Crea

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Sareee
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: Ayame Sasamura & Riko Kaiju

SEAdLINNNG (10/10) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Crea (10:21)
  • Singles Match: Ryo Mizunami defeated Chi Chi (11:26)
  • 6-Woman Tag: Makoto, Mima Shimoda, Saki Akai & VENY defeated Itsuki Aoki, Mio Momono, Misa Kagura & Natsu Sumire (21:06)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Nakajima & Sareee defeated Kaoru Ito & Tomoko Watanabe (16:09)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Team Title: Ayame Sasamura & Riko Kaiju (c) defeated Ka Kedita & La Pidita

Full 2023 Schedule

  • SEAdLINNNG (11/17) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2023 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

SENDAI GIRLS

Current Champions

  • Sendai Girls World Champion: Mika Iwata
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Championships: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) – Third Reign
  • Sendai Girls Junior Championship: Vacant

SenJo (10/6) Miyagino Cultural Center

  • Singles Match: Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (4:32)
  • Singles Match: Manami defeated Chie Ozora (7:35)
  • Singles Match: Chihiro Hashimoto defeated Sakura Hirota (14:50)
  • Tag Match: Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) defeated Chi Chi & Saori Anou (13:17)
  • Tag Match: Mika Iwata & Yuu defeated Ryo Mizunami & Yurika Oka (13:17)

SenJo (10/7) ShinjukuFACE

  • Singles Match: Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (4:52)
  • Singles Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Manami (7:03)
  • Singles Match: DASH Chisako vs. Saori Anou (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Ryo Mizunami & ZONES (14:29)
  • Tag Match: Mika Iwata & Takumi Iroha defeated VENY & Yurika Oka (18:25)

SenJo (10/20) Azalea Taisho Hall, Osaka 

  • Singles Match: Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (5:19)
  • Tag Match: Ryo Mizunami & ZONES defeated Chi Chi & Yuu (12:53)
  • Singles Match: Chihiro Hashimoto defeated Manami (10:29)
  • Tag Match: Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) defeated Lena Kross & VENY (12:59)
  • Tag Match: Mika Iwata & Saori Anou defeated Mio Momono & Yurika Oka (15:29)

SenJo (10/21) Nishitetsu Hall, Fukuoka 

  • Singles Match: Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (5:33)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & ZONES defeated Chi Chi & Ryo Mizunami (13:08)
  • Singles Match: Lena Kross defeated Manami (9:27)
  • Tag Match: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated VENY & Yurika Oka (14:44)
  • Tag Match: DASH Chisako & Mika Iwata defeated Saori Anou & Sareee (17:24)

2023 Schedule

  • SenJo (11/5) Korakuen Hall
  • SenJo (11/11) eWING Stadium, Hokkaido
  • SenJo (11/16) Miyagino Cultural Center
  • SenJo (12/23) Miyagino Cultural Center

STARDOM

Current Champions

  • NEO High-Speed Champion: Saki Kashima*
  • Future of STARDOM Champion: Rina
  • Artists of STARDOM Champion: Baribari Bombers (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Champion: Natsupoi & Saori Anou*
  • Wonder of STARDOM Champion: MIRAI
  • World of STARDOM Champion: Tam Nakano
  • SWA Women’s Champion: Vacant
  • New Blood Tag Team Champions: Starlight Kid & KARMA*

NEW BLOOD 11 (9/29) The Grand Hall Shinagawa, Tokyo 

  • 3-Way Match: Hina defeated HANAKO and Kizuna Tanaka (7:02)
  • 3-Way Match: Thekla defeated Sexy Dynamite Princess (Mariah May) and Waka Tsukiyama (6:06)
  • Singles Match: Ruaka defeated Lady C (5:59)
  • Passion Injection Match: Nanae Takahashi defeated Mei Seira (14:33)
  • Cosmic Angels Evaluation Match: Tam Nakano defeated Yuna Mizumori (12:22)
  • Future of STARDOM Championship: Rina (c) defeated Azusa Inaba (11:59)
  • NB Tag Championship 3-Way: Wing★Gori (Hanan & Saya Iida) defeated KARMA & Starlight Kid (c) and 02line (AZM & Miyu Amasaki) (14:57) 

STARDOM in KORAKUEN (10/1) Korakuen Hall

  • Four Way: Fukigen Death defeated HANAKO and Hina and Saya Iida (5:54)
  • Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) defeated Queen’s Quest (Lady C & Miyu Amasaki) (8:15)
  • Megan Bayne, Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki defeated God’s Eye (MIRAI, Saki Kashima & Syuri) (9:07)
  • Donna del Mondo (Maika, Mai Sakurai & Thekla) defeated STARS (Hanan, Hazuki & Koguma) (10:32)
  • Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe, Natsuko Tora, Rina & Ruaka) defeated Cosmic Angels (Natsupoi, Saori Anou, Tam Nakano & Yuna Mizumori) (11:19)
  • Special Singles Match: AZM vs. Mayu Iwatani (2:06) – Double Count Out; Mayu Iwatani defeated AZM (12:10)
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Title: Giulia (c) defeated Ami Sohrei (17:34)

NAGOYA GOLDEN FIGHT (10/9) Dolphins Arena, Aichi

  • Pre-Show Six Way: Ami Sourei defeated Hanan, Lady C, Miyu Amasaki, Ruaka and Yuna Mizumori (6:28)
  • Singles Match: Saori Anou defeated AZM (8:38)
  • UWF Rules Match: Syuri defeated Mina Shirakawa by KO (10:45)
  • High Speed Championship: Mei Seira defeated Saki Kashima (c) (6:28)
  • Artists of STARDOM Championships: Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Mai Sakurai & Thekla) (c) defeated Maika, Megan Bayne & Suzu Suzuki (5:37)
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: MIRAI (c) defeated Momo Watanabe (15:32)
  • KAIRI’s Final Voyage 6-Woman Tag: KAIRI, Mayu Iwatani & Nanae Takahashi defeated STARS (Hazuki, Koguma & Saya Iida) (24:25)
  • World of STARDOM Championship: Tam Nakano (c) defeated Natsuko Tora (21:34)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Opener (10/15) Ota Ward Gymnasium

  • RED Goddesses Block: Crazy Star (Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki) [1] vs. Prominence (Hiragi Kurumi & Risa Sera) [1] (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • RED Goddesses Block:  Club Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama) [2] defeated HANAKO & Saya Iida [0] (7:19)
  • BLUE Goddesses Block: Maika & Megan Bayne [2] defeated Ami Sourei & Lady C [0] (6:27)
  • RED Goddesses Block: Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Natsuko Tora) [2] defeated God’s Eye (Saki Kashima & Syuri) [0] (10:03)
  • BLUE Goddesses Block: STARS (Hazuki & Koguma) [2] defeated STARS (Hanan & Mayu Iwatani) [0] (12:47)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament (10/19) Korakuen Hall

  • RED Goddesses Block: God’s Eye (Saki Kashima & Syuri) [2] defeated HANAKO & Saya Iida [0] (7:32)
  • BLUE Goddesses Block: STARS (Hanan & Mayu Iwatani) [2] defeated Maika & Megan Bayne [2] (8:21)
  • BLUE Goddesses Block: Mai Sakurai & MIRAI [2] defeated STARS (Hazuki & Koguma) [2] (10:01)
  • RED Goddesses Block: Crazy Star (Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki) [3] defeated Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Thekla) [0] (13:55)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament (10/22) Edion Arena Osaka

  • RED Goddesses Block: Crazy Star (Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki) [5] defeated HANAKO & Saya Iida [0] (9:50)
  • BLUE Goddesses Block:  Queen’s Quest (AZM & Miyu Amasaki) [2] defeated STARS (Hazuki & Koguma) [2] (8:41)
  • BLUE Goddesses Block: STARS (Hanan & Mayu Iwatani) [4] defeated Mai Sakurai & MIRAI [2] (10:56)
  • RED Goddesses Block: Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Natsuko Tora) [4] defeated Donna del Mondo (Giulia & Thekla) [0] (12:58)

Natsu Sumire’s 10th Anniversary Show: Decade of Queens (10/18) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: FWC (Hazuki & Koguma) defeated Itsuki Aoki & Sakura Hirota (6:07)
  • Dress Shirt Timed Battle Royal: Chi-Chi defeated Chanyota, Mai Sakurai, Mina Shirakawa, Ram Kaicho, SAKI, Saya Iida, Waka Tsukiyama, YAKO and ZONES (17:28)
  • Singles Match: Natsuko Tora vs. VENY (14:28) – Double Count Out
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: AZM, Saki Akai & Takumi Iroha defeated Kaho Kobayashi, Natsu Sumire & Rina Yamashita (8:40)

Bushiroad Expo Asia 2023 In Bangkok (10/21) Imperial World Samrong, Bangkok, Thailand

  • Special Stardom Tournament First Round: Syuri defeated Waka Tsukiyama (6:09)
  • Special Stardom Tournament First Round: Mina Shirakawa defeated Yuna Mizumori (8:43)

Bushiroad Expo Asia 2023 In Bangkok (10/22) Imperial World Samrong, Bangkok, Thailand

  • Singles Exhibition Match: Matcha defeated Jeney (8:17)
  • Special Stardom Tournament Third Place: Waka Tsukiyama defeated Yuna Mizumori (5:18)
  • Special Stardom Tournament Final: Syuri defeated Mina Shirakawa (10:39)

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament (10/22) Edion Arena Osaka

  • RED Goddesses Block: God’s Eye (Syuri & Saki Kashima) vs. Moonlight Venus (Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama

Halloween Dark Night 2023 (10/29) Tachikawa Stage Garden, Tokyo

  • Zombie Rumble: Participants TBA – Announced: Super Strong STARDOM Machine, Super Strong STARDOM Big Machine, Super Strong STARDOM Giant Machine II, The Second Sexy Dynamite Princess, Ram Kaichow, Fukigen Death, KARMA
  • Zombie Lumberjack Match: Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama vs. Dump Matsumoto & ZAP
  • Falls Count Anywhere 5-Way Match: Thekla vs. Mei Seira vs. Suzu Suzuki vs. Koguma vs. Momo Watanabe
  • Halloween Weapons 4-Way: Saori Anou vs. Natsuko Tora vs. Hazuki vs. Mai Sakurai
  • Singles Match: Halloween Mask vs. MIRAI
  • Explosive Coffin Match: Mayu Iwatani vs. Crows A, B & C

13th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tournament Finals (11/12) Aore Nagaoka, Niigata; FULL CARD TBA

NEW BLOOD WEST 1 (11/17) Osaka Azalea Hall – Full Card TBA

  • Future of STARDOM Championship: Rina © vs. HANAKO

GOLD RUSH 2023 (11/18) Edion Arena, Osaka – Full Card TBA

  • Money Ball Tournament 2023: Participants TBA
  • UWF Rules Match: Syuri vs. The Scandinavian Hurricane (Aliss Ink)
  • High Speed Championship: Mei Seira © vs. Momoka Hanazono
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: MIRAI © vs. Saori Anou
  • World of STARDOM Championship: Tam Nakano © vs. Suzu Suzuki (2023 5STAR GP Winner)◆

Big Events – Full Cards TBA

  • NAGOYA BIG WINTER (12/2) Dolphins Arena, Aichi
  • STARDOM Dream Queendom 2023 (12/29) Ryogoku Sumo Hall
  • STARDOM New Year (1/4/24) Tokyo Dome City – Prior to Wrestle Kingdom 18

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Much like STARDOM, TJPW is one of the bigger and busier women’s promotions in Japan, also keeping a packed schedule with fewer big events annually, but plenty of tournaments and shows streamed live. 

Current Champions

  1. International Princess Champion: Rika Tatsumi*
  2. Princess of Princess Champion: Mizuki*
  3. Princess Tag Team Champions: VACANT – See Wrestle Princess IV below

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23: Yokohama (9/23) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • Singles Match: Kaya Toribami defeated Haru Kazashiro (8:10)
  • Singles Match: Yuki Aino defeated Runa Okubo (5:04)
  • 3-Way Match: Hyper Misao defeated HIMAWARI and Pom Harajuku (5:38)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) & Raku defeated Moka Miyamoto, Toga & Wakana Uehara (10:13)
  • 8-Woman Tag Match: Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta), Mizuki & Rika Tatsumi defeated 121000000 (Maki Ito & Miyu Yamashita) & Toyo Mates (Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku) (19:41)
  • Tag Match:NEO Biishiki-gun (Mei Saint-Michel & Sakisama) defeated Up Up Girls (Miu Watanabe & Shino Suzuki) (12:34)

Wrestle Princess IV (10/9) Tama Mirai Messe, Hachiouji – Full Card TBA

  • Singles Match: Runa Okubo defeats Haru Kazashiro (5:16)
  • Tag Match: Arisu Endo, HIMAWARI & Kaya Toribami defeat HARUKAZE, Riara & Yoshiko Hasegawa (12:07)
  • Singles Match:Moka Miyamoto defeats Juria Nagano (6:28)
  • Tag Match: Aja Kong, Raku & Shino Suzuki defeat Hyper Misao, Toga & Wakana Uehara (11:04)
  • Tag Match: Miu Watanabe & Yuki Arai defeat Ryo Mizunami & Yuki Aino (13:10)
  • 8-Person Tag Match: NEO Bishikigun (Martha, Mei Saint-Michel, Sakisama & Yukio Saint Laurent) defeated Antonio Honda, Pom Harajuku, Shoko Nakajima & Suzume (14:45)
  • Special Single Match: Nyla Rose defeated Maki Ito (12:20)
  • Princess Tag Championship (1/30): Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta) defeated Toyo Mates (Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku) (13:37)
  • International Princess & NWA Women’s World TV Championship Match:  Max The Impaler (c) [NWA] defeated Rika Tatsumi (c) [International] (15:19)
  • Princess of Princess Championship (1/30): Miyu Yamashita defeated Mizuki (c) (21:24)

TJPW All Rise ’23 (10/27) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: HIMAWARI, Runa Okubo & Wakana Uehara defeat Haru Kazashiro, Shino Suzuki & Toga (10:06)
  • Tag Match: Ryo Mizunami & Yuki Aino defeat Maki Ito & Pom Harajuku (12:54)
  • International Princess Title #1 Contendership 8 Man Gauntlet Battle Royal: Shoko Nakajima defeated Arisu Endo, Mahiro Kiryu, Miu Watanabe, Raku, Rika Tatsumi, Suzume and Yuki Kamifuku (17:53)
  • Special Tag Match: Magical Sugar Rabbits (Mizuki & Yuka Sakazaki) defeated Hyper Misao & Pom Harajuku (10:15)
  • Special Singles Match: Saki Akai defeated Yuki Arai (13:30)
  • Princess Tag Team Championships: Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta) ©  defeated Juria Nagano & Moka Miyamoto (14:36)
  • Princess Of Princess Championship: Miyu Yamashita ©  defeated Regina (12:40)

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23 (11/3) Shinjuku FACE; Full Card TBA

  • Saki Akai’s Final TJPW Match: Saki Akai & Yuki Kamifuku vs. Hyper Misao & Rika Tatsumi
  • Nekujene Tournament ‘23 1st Round: Haru Kazashiro vs. HIMAWARI
  • Nekujene Tournament ‘23 1st Round: Touga vs. Runa Ohkubo

WAVE

Current Champions 

  • Regina Di WAVE Championship: Hikaru Shida* (AEW)
  • WAVE Tag Team Championship: Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki

Osaka Rhapsody Vol. 58 (9/24) 176BOX Osaka

  • Singles Match: Ram Kaicho defeated Honoka (7:13)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeated Kizuna Tanaka (9:52)
  • TagMatch: Hikari Shimizu & Kohaku defeated Dark Silueta & Kaori Yoneyama (13:40)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls: Itsuki Aoki, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Miyuki Takase defeated Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru, Sakura Hirota & Yuki Miyazaki [2:0] (0:37)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls: Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru, Sakura Hirota & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Itsuki Aoki, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Miyuki Takase [2:0] (0:39)
  • Best Two Out Of Three Falls: Itsuki Aoki, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Miyuki Takase defeated Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru, Sakura Hirota & Yuki Miyazaki [2:1] (14:17)

Chiba WAVE Vol. 11 (9/30) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Kohaku defeated Haruka Umesaki & Yuko Sakurai (12:20)
  • Singles Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Kizuna Tanaka (10:37)
  • Singles Match: SAKI defeated Honoka (10:34)
  • Three Way: Dark Silueta vs. Hikari Shimizu vs. Tae Honma (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 

NAMI 1 OCT ‘23 (10/1) ShinjukuFACE

  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Honoka (10:56)
  • Singles Match: Yuko Sakurai defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi and Miyuki Takase (10:35)
  • Singles Match: Natsuki Urabe defeated Kizuna Tanaka (9:09)
  • Singles Match: Risa Sera & SAKI defeated Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama and Sakura Hirota & Yuki Miyazaki (1521:00)
  • Singles Match: COHAKU vs. Saya Iida (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 

Regina Di WAVE Title: VENY defeated Hikaru Shida ©  (18:22)

Chiba WAVE Vol. 12 (10/14) 2AW Square

  • Hardcore: Hiragi Kurumi defeated Sakura Hirota (0:59)
  • Hardcore: Sakura Hirota defeated Hiragi Kurumi (0:59)
  • Hardcore: Hiragi Kurumi defeated Sakura Hirota (47:13)
  • Singles Match: COHAKU defeated Kizuna Tanaka (10:36)
  • Comical Hardcore: Cherry defeated Akane Fujita (12:42)
  • Hardcore: Honoka & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Mochi Natsumi & Risa Sera (25:22)

Detras de Lazona Vol. 14 (10/15) Pos Di Amistad

  • Five Way: COHAKU defeated Honoka and Kizuna Tanaka and Sakura Hirota and Yuki Miyazaki (51:52)
  • Okayama WAVE (10/22) Okayama Mirai Hall
  • Singles Match: SAKI defeats Cherry (9:07)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & Sya defeat Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru & Sakura Hirota (0:06)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & Sya defeat Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru & Sakura Hirota (0:08)
  • Tag Match: Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru & Sakura Hirota defeat Aoi & Sya (8:59)
  • Singles Match: VENY defeats Kizuna Tanaka (8:46)
  • Singles Match: KAZUKI defeats Yuko Sakurai (11:28)
  • Tag Match: COHAKU & Yuki Miyazaki defeat Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi (15:32)

NAGOYA WAVE Vol. 24 (11/3) Higashi Ward Municipal Center, Nagoya

  • Nagoya Comical WAVE (1/10): Yuki Miyazaki vs. Hibiscus Mii
  • Nagoya Comical WAVE (1/10): Kyusei Sakura Hirota vs. Pehlwan Konaka
  • Nagoya Comical WAVE (1/10): Ninja Ranmaru vs. Itsuki Aoki
  • Nagoya Future Wave (1/10): COHAKU vs. ZONES
  • Nagoya Challenge Wave (1/10): Kizuna Tanaka  vs. Leon
  • Nagoya Bewitching Wave (1/10): Cherry vs. Mochi Natsumi
  • Nagoya Young Wave (1/10): Chie Ozora vs. Chi-Chi

Upcoming Shows

  • NAMI 1 NOV ‘23 (11/1) ShinjukuFACE
  • Chiba WAVE Vol. 13 (11/18) 1AW Square
  • Detras de Lazona Vol. 14 (11/1) Pos Di Amistad
  • NAMI 1 DEC ‘23 (12/1) ShinjukuFACE
  • Osaka Rhapsody Vol. 59 (12/10) 176BOX
  • Chiba WAVE Vol. 14 – 2023 FINAL- (11/17) 2AW Square
  • CARNIVAL WAVE – CHRISTMAS DELUXE- (112/24) Garuttsu Kawasaki
  • NAMI 1 JAN 2024 NEW YEAR (1/1/2024) ShinjukuFACE

YMZ

Gokigen in SEPTEMBER 2023 (9/26) ShinKiba 1st RING – Full Card TBD

  • Makoto’s 34th Birthday Match (1/34): TAJIRI defeated Makoto (20:53)
  • EVE International Championship (1/30): Yuu © vs. Kaho Kobayashi 
  • Birthday Battle: Isami Kodaka & Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Matsuzawa-san & Minoru Fujita by DQ (10:54)
  • Moeka Haruhi Presents Cosplay Match:Hikaru Sato, Miyuki Takase & Yuko Miyamoto defeated Hagane Shinnou, Kaori Yoneyama & Yasu Urano (14:54)
  • Singles Match: Chie Ozora defeated Chie Koishikawa (5:13)

Gokigen Kawasaki #49 (10/8) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Nanami defeated Chie Koishikawa (5:21)
  • Singles Match: Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Yasu Urano [2:1] (7:50)
  • Cosplay Singles: Moeka Haruhi defeated Miyuki Takase [2:1] (3:14)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Honoka (8:10)
  • Three On Two Handicap: Kaho Kobayashi & Tatsuya Hanami defeated Daiki Shimomura, Kaori Yoneyama & Matsuzawa-san (1:43)
  • Three On Two Handicap: Kaho Kobayashi & Tatsuya Hanami defeated Daiki Shimomura, Kaori Yoneyama & Matsuzawa-san (9:51)

Gokigen Kawasaki #50 (10/13) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Daiki Shimomura defeated J2 Mattioli (9:35)
  • Singles Match: Cherry vs. Kaho Kobayashi (9:58) – No Contest 
  • Singles Match: Hikaru Sato vs. Shota (10:00)  – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Kizuna Tanaka (12:49)

Gokigen Kawasaki #51 (10/21) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Banny Oikawa (7:46)
  • Singles Match: Nanami defeated Himiko (7:32)
  • Singles Match: Ryuichi Sekine vs. Takuro Niki (10:00)  – Time Limit Draw 
  • Four On One Handicap: Kengo Mashimo defeated Cherry, Kaori Yoneyama, Masahiro Takanashi & Matsuzawa-san (0:11)
  • Four On One Handicap: Masahiro Takanashi defeated Cherry, Kaori Yoneyama, Kengo Mashimo & Matsuzawa-san (0:26)
  • Three On Two Handicap: Kengo Mashimo & Masahiro Takanashi defeated Cherry, Kaori Yoneyama & Matsuzawa-san (7:40)

Gokigen Kawasaki #52 Halloween Party 2023 (10/30) Post Di Amistad 

  • Betwitching Singles Match: Cherry vs. Himiko
  • Halloween Singles Match: Kaori Yoneyama vs. Takato Nakano
  • Halloween Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki vs. Matsuzawa-san
  • Halloween Tag Match: Yuu & Hikaru Sato vs. Kakeru Sekiguvhi & Kengo Mashimo
  • Best of 3 Singles Match: Moeka Haruhi vs. Aya Mochizuki

Kaori Yoneyama’s 24th Anniversary Show (11/22) ShinKiba 1stRING – Full Card TBD

  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki vs. Momoka Hanazono
  • November Birthday Special Rules Match Singles Match: Yasu Urano vs. Tatsuya Hanami
  • Kaori Yoneyama’s 24th Anniversary Special Cosplay 6-Person Tag Match: Kaori Yonyama, Aja Kong & Kengo Mashimo vs. Hikaru Sato, Risa Sera & X
  • Announced: Tsubasa Kuragaki, Makoto, Matsuzawa-san, Chie Ozora

Meanwhile in North America 

AEW/ROH

Current Champions

  • AEW Women’s Champion: Saraya*
  • TBS Champion: Kris Statlander
  • ROH Women’s Champion: Athena

AEW Women’s World Championship: Hikaru Shida defeated Saraya

WWE

Current Champions

  • WWE Women’s Champion: IYO SKY
  • Women’s World Champion: Rhea Ripley
  • Unified Women’s Tag Champions: Chelsea Green & Sonya DeVille
  • NXT Women’s Champion: Becky Lynch*

NEW! Kitsune Women’s Wrestling

GONG! (10/22) Kitsune Hall, Los Angeles, CA – Live Stream Details

  • Gong Rumble: Brooke Havok defeated Alex Gracia, Aspyn Rose, Delilah Doom, J-Rod, Jada Stone, Karisma, Miyako Matsumoto, Tara Zep, Zara Zakher and Zyra (18:55)
  • Singles Match: Black Swan defeated Rachel Armstrong (6:11)
  • Singles Match: Rina Amikura defeated Trish Adora (9:21)
  • Singles Match: Sandra Moone defeated Jordan Blade by DQ (10:35)
  • Tag Match: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) defeated Chikayo Nagashima & Rachael Ellering (11:02)
  • Singles Match: Nicole Savoy defeated Hibiscus Mii (6:54)
  • Singles Match: Risa Sera defeated Billie Starkz (8:48)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Brooke Havok (7:27)
  • Tag Match: Konami & Willow Nightingale defeated Janai Kai & Mercedes Martinez (10:02)
  • Kitsune World Championship: Unagi Sayaka defeated Tae Honma and Dark Sheik (11:48)

SPARK Joshi Puroresu of America – California-based

  • Rising Heat West (10/11) LA Dojo
  • Singles Match: Johnnie Robbie defeated Brooke Havok (9:21)
  • Three Way Match: Viva Van defeated Mighty Mayra and Zeda Zhang (7:04)
  • Singles Match: Sumie Sakai defeated Dani Mo (8:09)
  • Singles Match: Xia Brookside defeated Vipress (9:09)
  • Singles Match: Maya Yukihi defeated Trish Adora (13:28)
  • Singles Match: Maika Ozaki defeated SAKI (10:58)
  • SPARK Joshi Pacific Championship: Ram Kaicho (c) defeats Alex Gracia (8:40)
  • SPARK Joshi World Championship: Billie Starkz defeats Miyu Yamashita (c) (15:36) 

Rising Heat East (10/14) Englewood Neighborhood Center, Orlando, FL 

  • Singles Match: Devlyn Macabre defeated Brittany Blake (7:43)
  • Singles Match: KZT defeated Kelsey Raegan (8:14)
  • Singles Match: Amber Nova defeated Maika Ozaki (5:58)
  • Tag Match: Xtinguish (Dani Mo & Sumie Sakai) defeated Emi Sakura & Ultra Violette (12:36)
  • Singles Match: Miu Watanabe defeats KiLynn King (14:09)
  • Singles Match: Miyu Yamashita defeated Jessie (13:13)
  • SPARK Joshi Pacific Championship: Ram Kaicho (c) defeated Xia Brookside
  • SPARK Joshi Atlantic Championship: SAKI defeated Maya Yukihi (17:21)

Prestige Wrestling

The Respect Issue (9/24) The Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

  • Singles Match: Trish Adora defeated Shoko Nakajima (9:51)

Decimate the Weak (10/12) Kliever Armory, Portland OR

  • Singles Match: Mio Momono defeated Liiza Hall (7:14)
  • Singles Match: Alan Angels defeated Tom Lawlor (13:10)
  • Tag Match: Motor City Machine Guns (Alex Shelley & Chris Sabin) defeated Sinner And Saint (Judas Icarus & Travis Williams) (22:14)
  • Singles Match: Amira defeated Unagi Sayaka (10:01)
  • Singles Match: Takumi Iroha defeated Sandra Moone (11:07)

Combat Princess USA (12/14) The Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA

  • Announced Participants: Mizuki, Rika Tatsumi, Taya Valkyrie, Sandra Moone, Moka Miyamoto, Pom Harajuku, & More!
  • Tag Match: Maki Itoh & Miyu Yamashita vs. Msha Slamovich & Killer Kelly

West Coast Pro

WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha*

West Coast Pro 5th Anniversary (10/14) United Irish Cultural Center, San Francisco, CA

  • Eight-WomanTag Team Match: Chikayo Nagashima, Johnnie Robbie, Rachael Ellering & Unagi Sayaka defeated Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata), Mio Momono & Sandra Moone
  • West Coast Pro Wrestling Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha (c) defeated Masha Slamovich

Wrestling REVOLVER

  • Revolver Women’s Grand Prix (10/8) Calumet Center, Dayton, OH – Two Shows
  • Special Ambassador: Renee Pacquette (Special Ambassador)
  • Women’s Grand Prix First Round: Marina Shafir defeated Janai Kai (3:52)
  • Women’s Grand Prix First Round: Trish Adora defeated Emi Sakura (8:48)
  • Women’s Grand Prix First Round: Vert Vixen defeated Allysin Kay (9:17)
  • Women’s Grand Prix First Round: Billie Starkz defeated Rachel Armstrong (6:56)
  • Special Singles Match: Zoey Skye defeated Jamie Senegal (5:15)
  • Women’s Grand Prix Semi Final: Marina Shafir defeated Vert Vixen (2:15)
  • Women’s Grand Prix Semi Final: Billie Starkz defeated Trish Adora (8:40)
  • Special Tag Match: Jordynne Grace & Killer Kelly defeated The Killer Death Machines (Jessicka & Nevaeh) (13:17)
  • Women’s Grand Prix Final: Billie Starkz defeated Marina Shafir (11:42)

Over in the United Kingdom/Europe

Pro-Wrestling EVE 

Current Champions

  • EVE Tag Team Championship: Chantal Jordan & Nina Samuels
  • EVE International Champion: Yuu 
  • EVE Champion: Miyu Yamashita (TJPW)

EVE 112: SHE-1 ’92 SPECIALOpening Round (10/8) The Dome in London, England, UK

  • SHE-1 2023 First Round: Emersyn Jayne defeated Aleah James (7:13)
  • SHE-1 2023 First Round: Kanji defeated Millie McKenzie (8:37)
  • SHE-1 2023 First Round: Jetta (w/Charlie Morgan) defeated Skye Smitson (8:28)
  • SHE-1 2023 First Round: Safire Reed defeated Laura Di Matteo (0:06)
  • SHE-1 2023 First Round: Nina Samuels defeated Rhio (14:23)
  • SHE-1 2023 First Round: Kasey defeated Alexxis Falcon (11:53)
  • SHE-1 2023 First Round: Alex Windsor defeated Chantal Jordan (9:01)
  • SHE-1 2023 First Round: Maya Yukihi defeated Charlie Morgan (10:26)

EVE 113: SHE-1 ’92 SPECIALThe Final Rounds (10/8) The Dome in London, England, UK

  • SHE-1 2023 Quarter Final: Emersyn Jayne defeated Kanji (13:39)
  • SHE-1 2023 Quarter Final: Safire Reed defeated Jetta (w/Charlie Morgan) (10:05)
  • SHE-1 2023 Quarter Final: Kasey vs. Nina Samuels (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • SHE-1 2023 Quarter Final: Alex Windsor defeated Maya Yukihi (11:54)
  • SHE-1 2023 Semi Final: Safire Reed defeated Emersyn Jayne (14:31)
  • Four Way: Laura Di Matteo defeated Charlie Morgan, Cory Zero, and Skye Smitson (8:28)
  • SHE-1 2023 Final: Safire Reed defeated Alex Windsor (10:46)