Dream Slam Monthly (Vol. 12) Bye-Bye 2023

Originally published at Dream Slam Monthly (Vol. 12) Bye-Bye 2023 - POST Wrestling | WWE AEW NXT NJPW Podcasts, News, Reviews

Earlier this month, I looked back at the overall Japanese wrestling landscape in 2023 with WH Park & Dylan Fox, so I decided that the final DSM of 2023 should reflect all the cool things that happened in the joshi wrestling landscape internationally. 

Celebrating 12-Months of DSM

POST Podcasts

This year, I was fortunate also to do more New Japan coverage, but to become the regular co-host of the monthly coverage with Bruce Lord. On top of that, being offered the POST PUROESU co-pilot seat with WH Park was a complete surprise and an absolute honor.

Podcast Guest Spots

With the end of the year, I also got to drop by most (but not all) of my favorite wrestling podcasts to spread holiday cheer and the participate in a fab roundtable to talk about Giulia’s career within STARDOM.

Written Event Reports 

  • STARDOM Dream Queendom (12/29)
    • Update: STARDOM will issue refunds to all who purchased the iPPV due to the technical issues which resulted in the semi and main events being uploaded onto YouTube for free. The refunds are slated to be processed in the new year.

HAPPY NEW YEAR at POST 2024

The “Japanese version of Mania Week” is upon us starting tonight with All Japan Pro-Wrestling ringing in 2024 with their massive Triple Crown Championship match between Katsuhiko Nakajima and Kento Miyahara and will taper off after NJPW NEW YEAR DASH (and a plethora of smaller promotion shows within the first two weeks of 2024).

  • Written: NOAH THE NEW YEAR (1/2/24)
  • Written: NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 18 (1/4/24)
    • Podcast Review will feature John, Wai & Bruce
  • Podcast: POST PURORESU (1/6/24) w/ WH Park
    • NJPW NEW YEAR DASH
    • The last calendar month in PURORESU
  • Podcast: NJPW Battle in the Valley Podcast (1/14/24) w/ Bruce Lord
  • Podcast: Must-See Matches: TBA (End JAN 24) 

Coming up in the spring will be the official two-year mark since I launched the Dream Slam series thanks to the support of John & Wai, so I am looking forward to celebrating more milestones with you in 2024.

Be safe, watch out for one another, and see you next year, Friends! Have a Happy and healthy New Year!


2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

2AW Chiba Fight Series ~ Doki No Kizuna 2019 (11/25) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: Ayato Yoshida & Chojin Yusha G Valion defeated Starlight Dreamers (Ayame Sasamura & Kotaro Yoshino) (14:11)

2AW Chiba Fight Series ~ Doki No Kizuna 2017-18 (11/25) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: Leo Isaka & Maria defeated Ayame Sasamura & Tatsuya Hanami (19:47)

GRAND SLAM in KORAKUEN (12/3) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue defeated Ayame Sasamura (13:43)
  • Singles Match: Masato Tanaka defeats Ayame Sasamura (12:29)

Remaining 2023 Schedule

BJW/ZERO-01/2AW Big Clash (12/23) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Masato Tanaka defeated Ayame Sasamura (12:29)

GRAND SLAM at TKP Garden City (12/24) TKP Garden City

  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura defeated Sae (8:42)

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

  • 2AW New Year Fighting Start (1/3/24) 2AW Square
  • Chibattle 181 (1/7/24) 2AW Square
  • Special Co-Produced Show (1/8/24) 2AW Square
  • Chibattle 182 (1/14/24) 2AW Square
  • Chibattle 183 (1/21/24) 2AW Square
  • GRAND SLAM in 2AW SQUARE (1/18/24) 2AW Square

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.10: 1st Anniversary Special (12/12) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Singles Match: MAO vs. Ram Kaicho
  • Singles Match: Shigehiro Irie vs. Mad Dr. Ueki
  • Singles Match: Yuki Ueno vs. Masahiro Takanashi
  • Singles Match: Chris Brookes vs. Munetatsu Nakamura
  • World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

WWW DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota – 3rd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Double Inoue – Kyoko & Takako Inoue
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

Amistad Vol. 46 (11/26) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma defeated Deborah K & Madeline (16:15)
  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue defeated Yuma Makoto (4:53)
  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato & Jaguar Yokota defeated Himiko & Mizuki Kato (12:34)
  • Tag Match: Nanami & Unagi Sayaka defeaedt Haruka Umesaki & Miran (13:55)

Amistad Vol. 47 (12/10) Post di Amistad

  • 3-Way Match: Tae Honma defeated Miran and Nanami (10:02)
  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated Madeline (12:21)
  • Tag Match: Deborah K & Jaguar Yokota defeated Kyoko Inoue & Mizuki Kato (12:21)
  • Tag Match: Himiko & Maika Ozaki defeated Ayako Sato & Haruka Umesaki (16:34)

Future Sight Vol. 15 (12/22)

  • Tag Match: COHAKU & Nanami defeated Honoka & Miran (11:36)
  • Tag Match: Chie Ozora & Madeline defeated Deborah K & Yappy (14:12)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Kizuna Tanaka defeated Ayame Sasamura & Mizuki Kato (11:24)
  • Tag Match: Hiragi Kurumi & Mai Sakurai defeated Ayako Sato & Himiko (13:27)

Amistad Vol. 48 (12/24)

  • Tag Match: Risa Sera & Kaho Matsumoto defeated Madeline & Yuma Makoto (14:40)
  • Secret Captain’s Fall Match: Ayako Sato, Haruka Umesaki (cp), Nanami & Deborah K defeated HImiko, Kyoko Inoue (cp), Miran & Mitsuki Kato (23:58)

TODAY! Amistad Vol. 49 (12/31) 

  • Singles Match: Miran vs. Makoto Yuma 
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota & Himiko vs. Ayako Sato & Deborah K
  • Singles Match: Kyko Inoue vs. Mizuki Kato
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki, Madeline & Nanami vs. Tae Honma, Maika Ozaki & Kakeru Sekiguchi

Upcoming 2024 Schedule – all shows at Post di Amistad unless listed otherwise

  • DIANA 1/28/24 Cluttz Kawasaki – Announced: Aja Kong, Unagi Sayaka, Ris Sera, Maika Ozaki, Tae H onma, Makoto, Ayame Sasamura & More!

EVOLUTION JOSHI (AJPW)

Evolution Vol. 9 (12/17) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Hikaru Sato defeated Thanomsak Toba (9:31)
  • Singles Match: Chanyota defeated ZONES (10:32)
  • Singles Match: Nanae Takahashi defeated Chi Chi (14:44)

DDT/Ganbare Pro

Neither DDT nor GanbarePro currently has a women’s championship. However, female competitors are able to challenge for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship or for various championships in DDT. 

GANJO BINARY LAND ‘23 (12/15) Narimasu Act Hall

  • Ganjo vs. EvoJo Singles Match: ZONES defeated RIARA (9:52)
  • Ganjo vs. EvoJo Singles Match: YuuRI defeated Chi Chi (9:56)
  • Tag Match: Alex Lee & Ram Kaicho defeated Marika Kobashi & Natsu Sumire (17:18)
  • Tag Match: Tae Honma & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Banny Oikawa & Yuu (16:19)

GanPro BAD COMMUNICATION 2023 (12/27) Korakuen Hall

  • Special Singles Match: Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Arisu Endo (6:50)
  • Tag Match: Bunny Oikawa, HARUKAZE & Makoto defeated Natsu Sumire, Riara & YuuRI (11:59)

Upcoming 2024 Shows

GanPro First Fights of 2024 (1/4/24) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Mixed Tag Match: Hartley Jackson & HARUKAZE vs. Shigehiro Irie & Bunny Oikawa
  • Tag Match: YuuRI & RAIRA vs. Yoshiko Hasegawa & Kaho Matsushita

GanPro 2024 Rosier (1/5/24) Toyonaka City 176 BOX

  • Legendary Cabaret Hostess vs. The Strongest Women in Osaka: RAIRA vs. Momoka Hanazono
  • Tag Match: Bunny Oikawa & YuuRI vs. HARUKAZE & Yoshiko Hasegawa

GanJo Winning Shot ‘24 (1/16/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring; Full Card TBA

  • Main Event Tag Match: Natsu Sumire & YuuRI vs. Yuu & Yoshiko Hasegawa
  • Singles Match: SAKI (COLOR’S) vs. Bunny Oikawa

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted 

  • Choco Pro #342 (11/25) Mei & Akki v Obi & Miya! Otoki v Nonoka! Masa & Anton v Dan the Dad & Sayaka!
  • Choco Pro #343 (11/25) Best Bros vs Kurumi & Grey Alien2 w/Obi! Othello vs Miya & Nonoka!
  • Choco Pro #344 (12/9) Mei & Akki vs Miya & Nonoka! Sayaka vs Hagane! Otoki vs Choun vs Mochi!
  • Choco Pro #345 (12/16) Akki vs Emi Sakura W! Mei vs Nonoka! Masa & KOJIO vs Anton & Hagane!
  • Choco Pro #346 (12/23) Emi Sakura is Back! Christmas Rumble! Mei & Akki vs Masa &  Choun!
  • Choco Pro #347 (12/30) Last Match of 2023

COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)

  • Current COLOR’S Champion: Rina Amikura

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 10 (1/15/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring; Card TBA 2024

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

GLEAT Ver.EX FACE-OFF (12/10) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Aoi defeated MICHIKO (8:23)
  • GachiMuchi Big Battle Royal: Galeno del Mal defeated Aja Kong, Daisuke Sekimoto, Hartley Jackson & Masato Kamino (6:19) 

GLEAT Ver. 7 (12/30) Tokyo Dome City Hall; Results pending

  • Tag Match: Unagi Sakaya & Aoi vs. Yukari Hosoda & MICHIKO
  • Lidet UWF Rules Doubles Bout: Maya Fukuda & Hikaru Shida (AEW) vs. Tomoka & Azusa Inaba (JTO)

2023 Schedule (Calendar)

  • GLEAT Ver. 8 (1/21/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium
  • GLEAT Ver. 9 (2/23/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium

Ice Ribbon & Hot Shushu (Scrunchie)

Current Champions *Indicates a recent title defense (see below) 

  • FantastICE Champion: Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • ICExInfinity Champion: Ibuki Hoshi
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Champions: QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI)
  • Triangle Ribbon Championship: Vacant

IR Odekake Pro-Wrestling (11/25) Saitama Seibuen

  • Tag Match: Totoro Satsuki & YuuRI defeated Saran & Tsukina Umino (14:31)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi (16:20)

IR Odekake Pro-Wrestling (11/26) Saitama Seibuen

  • Singles Match: YuuRI defeated Tsukina Umino (9:33)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose & Saran (9:49)

IR 1320 (12/2) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Yappy defeated Saran (7:51)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Kyuri & Arisa Shinose (12:03)
  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Tsukina Umino (4:30)
  • Tag Match: Anchamu & YuuRI vs. Totoro Satsuki & Asuka Fujitaki (15:00) – Time Limit Draw

Hot Shushu Ignite (12/2) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Miss Mongol defeated Banako (11:43)
  • Singles Match: Kouyo vs. Samas (20:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Jake Braddock defeated Yuzuki (11:56)

Ice Ribbon Tokyo Comic Convention 2023 (12/10) Makuhari Messe

  • Singles Match: Totoro Satsuki defeated Yappy (8:28)
  • Tag Match: QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI) defeated Asuka Fujitaki & Tsukina Umino (10:53)
  • Tag Match: Hamuko Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi (14:27)

IR 1316 (12/16) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Chie Ozora defeated Arisa Shinose (8:40)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Saran (9:23)
  • Three Way: Kyuri defeated Ancham and Tsukina Umino (6:42)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Matsushita & Totoro Satsuki defeated Yappy & YuuRI (12:26)

IR 1317 (12/17) SKIP City Multipurpose Hall

  • Singles Match: Tsukina Umino defeated Yoshiko Hasegawa (7:51)
  • Three Way: Yappy defeated Yuko Sakurai and Yura Suzuki (7:20)
  • Singles Match: Itsuki Aoki defeated Saran (13:57)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Matsushita, Kyuri & Mifu Ashida defeated Arisa Shinose, Hamuko Hoshi & Ibuki Hoshi (20:57)
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship: QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI) (c) defeated Asuka Fujitaki & Totoro Satsuki (21:04)

IR 1318 (12/24) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Aoi defeated Saran (8:45)
  • Three Way: Tsukina Umino defeated Yappy and Yoshiko Hasegawa (7:15)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Matsushita & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Nanae Furukawa & Totoro Satsuki (11:03)
  • Tag Match: Kyuri & Mifu Ashida defeated Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi (14:26)

IR 1319 (12/30) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Misa Kagura defeated Arisa Shinose (5:24)
  • Singles Match: Sumika Yanagawa defeated Saran (5:46)
  • Tag Match: QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI) defeated Mifu Ashida & Totoro Satsuki (9:36)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Yappy defeat Kaho Matsushita & Tsukina Umino (13:27)

TODAY! Ribbon Mania 2023 (12/31) Korakuen Hall

  • 6-Woman Tag Elimination Match (1/20): Momo Tani, Saran & Nanae Furukawa vs. Yuko Sakurai, Mayuka Koike & Yuu Hanaya 
  • Singles Match (1/15): Arisa Shinose vs. Yuuki Minami
  • Tag Match (1/20): Yappy & AKARI vs. Crea & Tsukina Umino
  • Tag Match (1/20): Totoro Satsuki & Asuka Fujitaki vs. Sumika Yanagawa & Misa Kagura
  • Singles Match (1/15): Makoto vs. Hamuko Hoshi
  • ICExInfinity Championship (1/30): Ibuki Hoshi (c) vs. Kaho Matsushita – 37th Champion’s second defense
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship (1/30): Achamu & YuuRI vs. Kyuri & Mifu Ashida

Upcoming 2024 Schedule (Full Schedule)

  • IR 1322 (1/3/24) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • IR 1323 (1/6/24) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • IR 1324 (1/7/24) SKIP City Multipurpose Hall
  • IR 1325 (1/6/24) Ice Ribbon Dojo
  • ICE RIBBON WINTER STORY 2024 (1/6/24) Korakuen Hall

JUST TAP OUT

Their roster is less than ten participants.

  • JTO Girls Champion: Misa Kagura
  • Queen of JTO Champion: Aoi

JTO (11/25) Miyagino Ward Cultural Center

  • Tag Match: Azusa Inaba, Tomoka Inaba & Yuu Yamagata defeated Aoi, Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa (15:38)

JTO (11/26) Iwate Sunrec Kitakami

  • Singles Match: Yuu Yamagata defeated Sumika Yanagawa (9:08)
  • Tag Match: Aoi & Misa Kagura defeated Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba (19:23)

JTO Mixed Tag Tournament (12/13) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • 1 Day Mixed Tag Tournament Semi Final: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeat TAKA Michinoku & Yuu Yamagata (10:06)
  • 1 Day Mixed Tag Tournament Semi Final: Ryuya Takekura & Tomoka Inaba defeat Aoi & Ren Ayabe (12:19)
  • Three Way: HisokA defeats rhythm and Sumika Yanagawa (6:43)
  • JTO Girls Championship: Misa Kagura (c) defeats Azusa Inaba (7:48)
  • 1 Day Mixed Tag Tournament Final: Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeat Ryuya Takekura & Tomoka Inaba (11:28)

JTO (12/14) Southern Pier Hakata, Fukuoka

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Azusa Inaba, Tomoka Inaba & Yuu Yamagata defeated Aoi, Misa Kagura & rhythm (14:17)
  • Princess Of Pro Wrestling Championship: Sumika Yanagawa (c) defeated HisokA (9:58)

JTO Debut in Yamaguchi (12/15) DROKEE’s YANAI-Ring, Yamaguchi

  • Singles Match: rhythm defeated HisokA (8:55)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Azusa Inaba, Tomoka Inaba & Yuu Yamagata defeated Aoi, Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa (12:02)

JTO Debut in Kagoshima (12/16 FTO Dojo King Tiger Gym, Oita

  • Princess Of Pro Wrestling Championship: Sumika Yanagawa (c) defeated Azusa Inaba (11:07)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Aoi, HisokA & Misa Kagura defeated rhythm, Tomoka Inaba & Yuu Yamagata (16:45)

JTO Debut in Kagoshima (12/17) OroCity Hall, Kagoshima

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Azusa Inaba, rhythm, Tomoka Inaba & Yuu Yamagata defeated Aoi, HisokA, Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa (21:45)

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

JTO Girls’ Special (1/6/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • JTO Girls Championship: Misa Kagura (c) vs. Unagi Sayaka
  • Queen of JTO Champion: Aoi (c) vs. Tomoka Inaba – 6h Champion vs Ranked #2
  • Announced: HisokA, Azusa Inaba, Sumika Yanagawa, Yuu Yamagata, rhythm & Nanase

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy) 
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata)

MARVELOUS (12/10) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Chihiro Hashimoto defeated Ai Houzan (8:35)
  • Tag Match: Makoto, Promise Braxton & Unagi Sayaka defeated Gigi Rey, Manami & Yurika Oka (10:19)
  • Tag Match: IssI, Leo Isaka & Vinnie Massaro defeated Alpha Zo, Bryan Ishizaka & Viento (14:27)
  • AAAW Singles Championship #1 Contender Tournament Finals: Tomoko Watanabe defeated Mio Momono (16:07)
  • AAAW Tag Championship: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) defeated Chikayo Nagashima & Takumi Iroha (c) (28:06)

MARVELOUS Christmas (12/24) Oyama Cultural Center, Tochigi

  • Tag Match: Gigi Rey & Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) defeated Promise Braxton, Tomoko Watanabe & Unagi Sayaka (14:21)
  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Ai Houzan
  • Three Way: Titus Alexander defeated Alpha Zo and Viento (13:23)
  • Tag Match: Mio Momono & Takumi Iroha defeated Chikayo Nagashima & Hibiscus Mii (17:57)
  • Singles Match: Vinnie Massaro defeated Leo Isaka (13:24)

MARVELOUS (12/28) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Ai Houzan (10:15)
  • Singles Match: Viento defeated Leo Isaka (10:12)
  • Battle Royal: Maria defeated Gigi Rey and Promise Braxton and Riko Kawahata and Unagi Sayaka (14:30)
  • Tag Match: Alpha Zo, Mio Momono & Titus Alexander defeated Chikayo Nagashima, Takumi Iroha & Vinnie Massaro (21:24)
  • AAAW Championship: Mayumi Ozaki (c) defeatedTomoko Watanabe (17:58)

Upcoming 2024 Schedule (Full)

  • MARVELOUS (1/14/24) Yokohama TBA

Pro-Wrestling NOAH

NOAH Monday Magic #4 (11/27):

  • Singles Match: Nagisa Nozaki defeated Miyuki Takase (8:42)
    • This was Nozaki’s first match for Pro-Wrestling NOAH AND her first match back from injury, leaving Pro-Wrestling WAVE and going freelance. The Great Sakuya (the newly christened Daughter of the Great Muta) assisted her, setting up a match between them and Luminous (Miyuki Takase & Haruka Umesaki). 

NOAH Monday Magic ep FINAL (12/18)

  • Women’s Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase defeated Arisa Nakajima & Nagisa Nozaki (10:11)

NOAH THE NEW YEAR (1/2/24) Ariake Arena; Written Event Scheduled 

  • Dark Match 1: Taishi Ozawa vs. Yu Owada
  • Dark Match 2: Yone Mohammed, Atsushi Kotoge, Super Crazy & TERRY YAKI vs. Akitoshi, Saito Hajime Ohara, HI69 & Kai Fujimura
  • GHC Junior Heavyweight Tag Championship 3-Way Match: Dragon Bane & Alpha Wolf vs. YO-HEY & Tadasuke vs. Ninja Mack & Alejandro
  • International Sensation 6-Man Tag Match: Jake Lee, Jack Morris & Anthony Greene vs. El Hijo de Dr. Wagner, Jr, Vinnie Massaro & Titus Alexander
  • Special Singles Match: Masa Kitamiya vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Special Singles Match: Go Shiozaki vs. Satoshi Kojima
  • The Debut of The Great Sakuya Tag Match: Nagisa Nozaki & The Great Sakuya vs. Miyuki Takase & Haruka Umesaki
  • Ulka Sasaki’s Pro-Wrestling Debut: Ulka Sasaki vs. Takashi Sugiura
  • Wrestling Symphony Tag Match: Zack Sabre, Jr & Yoshinari Ogawa vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi & HAYATA
  • GHC Junior Heavyweight Championship: Daga  (c) vs. Eita
  • 6-on-6 Elimination Tag Match: Kaito Kiyomiya, Shota Umino, Ryohei Oiwa, Daiki Inaba, Shuji Konto & Junta Miyawaki vs. NJPW’s House of Torture (EVIL. R4en Narita, Yujiro Takahashi, SHO, Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Dick Togo)
  • GHC Heavyweight Championship: KENOH (c) vs. Manabu Soya
  • Main Event DESTINY 2024: Naomichi Marufuji vs. Kota Ibushi

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

Current Women’s Champions

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: AKINO
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: Itsuki Aoki*
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)

OZ Academy Prison of Desire (11/26) Diamond Hall, Nagoya

  • Singles Match (1/20): Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Ram Kaicho (8:46)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato defeated Itsuki Aoki & Kaori Yoneyama (15:08)
  • 3-Way Match (1/30): Yuu defeated Maya Yukihi and Momoka Hanazono (10:49)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (3/60): AKINO, COHAKU & Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou) [2:1] (28:17)

OZ Academy Pray For Me at Osaka (12/10) 176BOX, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Ryo Mizunami defeated Ram Kaicho (12:05)
  • Tag Match: Kaori Yoneyama & Momoka Hanazono defeated AKINO & COHAKU (18:53)
  • 3-Way Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Mayumi Ozaki and YAKO (16:22)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (3/60): Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou) defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto, Itsuki Aoki & Sonoko Kato [2:1] (23:51)

OZ Academy: Pray for Me (12/30) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: Kaori Yoneyama & Sonoko Kato defeated Ozaki-gun (Kakeru & Maya Yukihi) (12:32)
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Title Three Way: AKINO defeated Itsuki Aoki (c) and Ram Kaicho (8:08) 
  • Tag Match: Mei Suruga & Momoka Hanazono defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto & ZONES (12:08)
  • OZ Academy Openweight Title #1 Contender Elimination Six Match Tag Team Survival Showdown: Mio Momono defeated Kohaku and Rina Yamashita and Ryo Mizunami and Saori Anou and Tsubasa Kuragaki (36:17)
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki (c) defeated Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) (18:35)

OZ Academy: The Wizard of OZ 2024 (1/7/24) Shinjuku FACE; Full Card TBA

  • Magic 10-Minute Tournament: 10 Participants; 10-Minute Time Limit
  • OZ Academy Openweight Championship: AKINO (c) vs. Mio Momono
  • Announced: Mayu Ozaki, Sonoko Kato, Tsubasa Kuragaki, Kaori Y oneyama, Hiroyo Matsumoto, Ryo Mizunami, Rina Yamashita, Maya Yukihi, Saori Anou, Yuu, Ram Kaichow, Kakeru, Itsuki Aoki, COHAKU, Momoka Hanazono & ZONES

Upcoming Schedule (Full Schedule)

  • OZ Academy (1/21/24) Miyako Island Athletics Gym, Okinawa
  • OZ Academy (2/11/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (2/18/24) 176BOX, Osaka

PPP Tokyo

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE is a four-woman troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi.

Prominence #19 (12/14) ShinKIba 1st RING

  • 3-Way Match: Honoka defeated Kizuna Tanaka and Miyako Matsumoto (7:52)
  • Hardcore Tag Team: Takashi Sasaki & Toru Sugiura defeated Sick Boy & Super Hardcore Machine (11:03)
  • Hardcore Tag Team: Akane Fujita & Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Nao Ishikawa & Yuki Miyazaki (15:10)
  • Hardcore 6-Person Tag Match: Hardcore Six Man Tag Team: Mochi Natsumi, Takayuki Ueki & Toshiyuki Sakuda defeated Hideyoshi Kamitani, Hiragi Kurumi & Violento Jack (14:30)
  • TLCS Match: Risa Sera defeated The Great Sasuke (16:41)

2024 Schedule –  All events at ShinKiba 1st RING unless otherwise noted

Prominence #20 (1/9/2024)

  • Hardcore Match: Kurumi Hiiragi & Yuki Miyaaki vs. Violent Jack & Toshiyuki Sakuda
  • Hardcore Match: Risa Sera vs. SAKI
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Kyusei Sakura Hirota, Kizuna Tanaka & Honoka vs. Natsumi Mochi, Itsuki Aoki & Kakeru Sekiguchi
  • Singles Match: Yuko Sakurai vs. Nao Ishikawa
  • Hardcore Tag Match: Akane Fujita & Takahiro Katori vs. Kaho Matsushita & Crazy King

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Sumika Yanagawa
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori (5th reign)

PURE-J (12/5) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Singles Match: Crea defeated Azusa Inaba (JTO) (8:27)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeated AKARI (11:33)
  • Tag Match: Hanako Nakamori & Makoto defeated Chie Ozora & Madeline (12:45)
  • 2-Count Fall Match: Leon defeated Rydeen Hagane (10:06)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Championship: Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi (c) defeated WANTED (KAZUKI & Momo Tani) (15:05)

PURE-J #96 (12/10) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match (1/15): AKARI vs. Crea (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match (1/15): Hanako Nakamori defeated Momo Tani (9:01)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Chie Ozora & Rydeen Hagane defeated Leon & Sumika Yanagawa (15:19)

PURE-J Climax 2023 (12/17) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Chie Ozora defeated Madeline (9:22)
  • Tag Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki & Yuu defeated AKARI & Crea (14:43)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Kaori Yoneyama, Leon & Makoto defeated Momo Tani, Rydeen Hagane & SAKI (11:26)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Championship: Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi (c) defeated Cherry & KAZUKI (14:03)
  • Daily Sports Tag Team Title #1 Contendership Battle Royal: KAZUKI defeated AKARI and Cherry and Chie Ozora and Crea and Madeline and Momo Tani and Rydeen Hagane and Yuu (3:24)
  • PURE-J Openweight Title: Hanako Nakamori (c) defeated Risa Sera (19:47)

PURE-J #97 (12/24) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: KAZUKI defeated Rydeen Hagane (6:50)
  • Singles Match: Chie Ozora defeated Crea (11:14)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Hanako Nakamori defeated Leon & Momo Tani (14:24)

PURE-J 2024 (1/7/24) Oyodo Community Center, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Leon vs. Miyu
  • Singles Match: Crea vs. Madeline
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: KAZUKI, Rydeen Hagane & Momo Tani vs. Jaguar Yokota, Chie Ozora & Anchamu

Upcoming Schedule

  • PURE-J (1/28/24) Ota Ward Industrial Plaza PIO

SAREEE-ISM Chapter III (1/16/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Mio Momono & Riko Kawahata vs. Azusa Inaba & Tomoko Inaba
  • Singles Match: Takumi Iroha vs. Miyuki Takase
  • Tag Match: Kaoru Ito & Arisa Nakajima vs. Kurumi Hiiragi & Unagi Sayaka
  • Tag Match: Jaguar Yokota & Aja Kong vs. Chi Chi & Kizuna Tanaka
  • Main Event (1/60): Sareee vs. Chihiro Hashimoto

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Sareee
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: VACANT (as of 12/14/23)

SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2023 (12/28) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Yuu defeated Chi Chi & Misa Kagura (13:28)
  • High Speed Tag Team: Ikuto Hidaka & SUGI defeated Ka Kedita & La Pidita (0:10); Ikuto Hidaka & Ka Kedita defeated La Pidita & SUGI (8:34)
  • Tag Match: Mima Shimoda, Nagisa Nozaki & VENY defeated Makoto, Maya Yukihi & Natsu Sumire (19:06)
  • Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto & Ryo Mizunami defeated Arisa Nakajima & DASH Chisako (18:19)
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Title: Sareee (c) defeated Ayame Sasamura (18:31)

Upcoming 2024 Schedule (Full Schedule)

  • SEAdLINNNG (1/11/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (2/13/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG (3/1/24) Venue TBA
  • SEAdLINNNG (4/21/24) Korakuen Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG (5/17/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (6/12/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG 9th Anniversary Show (8/23/24) Korakuen Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG (9/10/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (10/2/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG (11/20/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2024 (12/27/24) Korakuen Hall

SENDAI GIRLS

Current Champions

  • Sendai Girls World Champion: Mika Iwata
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Championships: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) – Third Reign
  • Sendai Girls Junior Championship: Vacant

Free Matches (5/6/23) ShinKiba 1st Ring (Results)

  1. Yurika Oka vs. Riko Kawahata
  2. Kyusei Sakura Hirota vs. Momo Tani
  3. Hiroyo Matsumoto vs. Nanami 
  4. Ryo Mizunami & Manami vs. Maya Yukihi & Miyuki Takase
  5. Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu vs. Mika Iwata & VENY (Asuka)

SenJo (12/8) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Jajaba Tournament 1st Round (1/10): Yura Suzuki defeated YUNA (3:30)
  • Jajaba Tournament 1st Round (1/10): Honoka defeated Yuzuki (4:58)
  • 3-Way Match (1/15): Sakura Hirota defeated Manami and Yurika Oka (12:26)
  • Jajaba Tournament 1st Round (1/10): Chi Chi defeated Kizuna Tanaka (5:51)
  • Jajaba Tournament 1st Round (1/10): ZONES defeated Rea Marumori (6:35)
  • Tag Match (1/15): Chihiro Hashimoto & Mika Iwata vs. DASH Chisako & Ryo Mizunami (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Semi-Main: Jajaba Tournament Semi-Final A (1/15): Yura Suzuki defeated Honoka (7:17)
  • Main Event Final: Jajaba Tournament Semi-Final A (1/15):ZONES defeated Chi Chi (11:48)
  • SenJo (12/23) Miyagino Cultural Center; Card TBA
  • Singles Match (1/10): Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (7:06)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Ryo Mizunami defeated Manami (8:51)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Yurika Oka defeated Ai Houzan (13:22)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Chi Chi & Hiroyo Matsumoto (15:16)
  • Tag Match (1/30): DASH Chisako & Saori Anou defeat Mika Iwata & Miyuki Takase (13:54)

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

SenJo (1/7/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match (1/10): Rea Marumori vs. YUNA
  • 6-Woman Tag (1/15): Hiroyo Matsumoto, DASH Chisako
  • Tag Match (1/15): DASH Chisako, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Yurika Oka vs. Ryo Mizunami, Yuu & Chi Chi
  • Singles Match (1/20): Namami vs. Premium Braxton?
  • Tag Match (1/30): Mika Iwata & Chihiro Hashimoto vs. Sareee & Mio Momono

SenJo (1/8/24) Hirano Ward Civic Center Osaka

  • Tag Match (1/10): Rea Marumori & YUNA vs. ZONES & Chi Chi
  • Singles Match (1/15): Yurika Oka vs. Ryo Mizunami
  • Tag Match (1/15): DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto vs. Miyuki Takase & Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru
  • Singles Match (1/20): Mika Iwata vs. Namami
  • Tag Match (1/30): Team 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) vs. Takumi Iroha & Maria

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

  • SenJo (1/12/24) Miyagino Cultural Center
  • SenJo (2/11/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SenJo (2/12/24) Niigata Aore Nagaoka

STARDOM

Current Champions

  • High-Speed Champion: Mei Seira
  • Future of STARDOM Champion: Rina
  • Artists of STARDOM Champion: Baribari Bombers (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai)
  • New Blood Tag Team Champions: Saya Iida & Hanan
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Champion: AphroditE (Utami Hayashishita & Saya Kamitani)
  • Wonder of STARDOM Champion: Saori Anou
  • World of STARDOM Champion: Maika
  • SWA Women’s Champion: Vacant

NAGOYA (11/23/23) Nagoya Congress Center Event Hall

  • Singles Match: Miyu Amasaki defeated Yuzuki (8:59)
  • Three Way: Starlight Kid defeats HANAKO and Yuna Mizumori (9:34)
  • Singles Match: Scandinavian Hurricane defeated Saya Iida (7:34)
  • Tag Match: Hanan & Nanae Takahashi defeated Oedo Tai (Natsuko Tora & Ruaka) (12:34)
  • Singles Match: Megan Bayne vs. Suzu Suzuki (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI & Syuri) defeated Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Maika & Mai Sakurai) (15:46)

STARDOM (11/25) Sayama Citizens General Gymnasium

  • Singles Match: Ami Sohrei defeated Yuzuki (8:22)
  • Singles Match: Ami Sohrei defeated HANAKO (5:54)
  • Tag Match: STARS (Hanan & Saya Iida) defeated Queen’s Quest (Hina & Miyu Amasaki) (8:59)
  • Singles Match: Scandinavian Hurricane defeated Ruaka (6:41)
  • Tag Match: God’s Eye (MIRAI & Syuri) defeated Megan Bayne & Yuna Mizumori (12:06)
  • Tag Match: Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Maika & Mai Sakurai) defeated Oedo Tai (Natsuko Tora, Rina & Starlight Kid) (16:06)

STARDOM (11/26) Fukushima Big Palette

  • Singles Match: Hina defeated Yuzuki (8:08)
  • Singles Match: Starlight Kid defeated Miyu Amasaki (9:05)
  • Singles Match: Scandinavian Hurricane defeated HANAKO (7:35)
  • Tag Match: Donna del Mondo (Maika & Mai Sakurai) defeated STARS (Hanan & Saya Iida) (6:55)
  • Singles Match: Giulia vs. Megan Bayne (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI & Syuri) defeated Oedo Tai (Natsuko Tora, Rina & Ruaka) (17:47)

GP MAX/Stardom Bushiroad Expo Asia 2023 (Suntec Singapore) – As part of Bushiroad’s expansion strategy for STARDOM, one of their first new international destinations was Expo Asia. Several talents were sent as ambassadors and exhibition matches were held throughout the convention. 

  • RESULTS (11/24) Day 1
    • Singles Match: Ming Rui defeated Sarah (6:13)
    • Tag Match: Showtime Inc. (Jullian & Prabu) defeated Ryan & Simon Siah (5:53)
    • Singles Match: Mina Shirakawa defeated Thekla (8:10)
    • Tag Match: Hazuki & Mei Seira defeated Queen’s Quest (AZM & Lady C) (12:13)
  • RESULTS (11/25) Day 2
    • Singles Match: Big Dave defeated Jullian (7:34)
    • Tag Match: Inglorious (Hotshot & Remus) defeated Aussie Aussie Aussie (Shawn Phang & YC) (7:21)
    • Singles Match: Thekla defeated Lady C (7:51)
    • Singles Match: AZM vs. Mina Shirakawa (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
    • Singles Match: Hazuki defeated Mei Seira (8:32)
  • RESULTS (11/26) Day 3
    • Singles Match: Sarah defeated Ming Rui (5:40)
    • Three Way: Ban Sachak defeated Big Dave and Shaun P. Diddy (6:58)
    • Singles Match: Hazuki defeated Thekla (5:40)
    • Singles Match: AZM vs. Mei Seira (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
    • Singles Match: Mina Shirakawa defeated Lady C (9:26)

STARDOM (11/28) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Rina defeated Yuzuki (9:25)
  • Singles Match: Fukigen Death defeated Hina (4:06)
  • 3-Way Battle: Saori Anou defeated HANAKO & Miyu Amasaki (7:02)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Starlight Kid, Ruaka & Natsuko Tora defeated Saya Iida, Hazuki & Hanan (7:49)
  • World of STARDOM Contenders’ Tournament 1st Round: Momo Watanabe defeated Mina Shirakawa (9:56)
  • World of STARDOM Contenders’ Tournament 1st Round: Maika defeated Ami Sohrei (9:26)
  • Singles Match: Thekla vs. Scandinavian Hurricane (8:19) – Double Count Out
  • Tag Match: Syuri & MIRAI defeated Giulia & Mai Sakurai (9:01)
  • AphroditE Returns 6-Woman Tag Match: Utami Hayashishita, Saya Kamitani & AZM vs. Megan Bayne, Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • World of STARDOM #1 Contenders’ Final: Maika defeated Momo Watanabe (14:33) 

NAGOYA BIG WINTER (12/2) Dolphins Arena, Aichi

  •  Tag Match: Miyu Amasaki & HANAKO defeated Yuzuki & Mina Shirakawa (8:24)
  • Singles Match: Mai Sakurai defeated Ruaka (5:27)
  • Tag Match: Saori Anou & Yuna Mizumori defeated Saya Iida & Hanan (7:06)
  • High Speed Championship: Mei Seira (c) defeated Thekla (8:05)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Natsuko Tora, Starlight Kid & Momo Watanabe defeated Syuri, MIRAI & Ami Sohrei (9:09)
  • UWF Rules Match: Nanae Takahashi defeated Scandinavian Hurricane (7:21) via TKO (Back Elbow)
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia (c) defeated AZM (12:56)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Championship: AphroditE (Utami Hayashishita & Saya Kamitani) defeated Divine Kingdom (Maika  & Megan Bayne; 2023 Goddess Tag League Winners) (13:08)
  • World of STARDOM Challenger Contract: Suzu Suzuki (2023 5STAR GP Winner) defeated Hazuki (14:16)

STARDOM NEW YEAR STARS 2024 (1/4) Yokohama Budokan

  • Rookie of STARDOM 2023 Tournament 1st Round: HANAKO vs. Sayaka Kurara
  • Rookie of STARDOM 2023 Tournament 1st Round: Yuzuki vs. Ranna Yagami
  • Rookie of STARDOM 2023 Tournament Finals: Winner HANAKO/Kurara vs. Winner Yuzuki/Ranna Yagami
  • New Year Special 8-Woman Tag Match: Nanae Takahashi, Yuu, Hazuki & Saki Kashima vs. Maika, Mina Shirakawa, Saori Anou & Yuna Mizumori

Note: This year’s Triangle Derby will be held in a single day format instead of a month long-league format.

  • Triangle Derby 2024 1st Round ①: Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai vs. Lady C., Hina & Miyu Amasaki
  • Triangle Derby 2024 1st Round ②: Suzu Suzuki, Mei Seira & Megan Bayne vs. Utami Hayashishita, Saya Kamitani & AZM
  • Triangle Derby 2024 1st Round ③: Mayu Iwatani, Hanan & Saya Iida vs. Natsuko Tora, Momo Watanabe & Starlight Kid
  • Triangle Derby 2024 1st Round ④: Syuri, MIRAI & Ami Sohrei vs. Ruaka, Rina & Fukigen Death
  • Triangle Derby 2024 2nd Round I: Winner 1-① vs. Winner 1-②
  • Triangle Derby 2024 2nd Round II: Winner 1-③ vs. Winner 1-④
  • Triangle Derby 2024 Finals: Winner 2nd Round I vs. Winner 2nd Round II

STARDOM ITTENYON (January 4th) STARDOMGATE 2024 (1/4) Tokyo Dome City – Prior to Wrestle Kingdom 18

  • Opening 6-Woman Tag Match: Lady C, Hina & Miyu Amasaki vs. HANAKO, Yuzuki & Ranna Yagami
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hazuki, Hanan & Saya Iida vs. Starlight Kid, Fukigen Death & Rina
  • Tag Match: Mai Sakurai & Thekla vs. Mina Shirakawa & Mei Seira
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Saori Anou, Yuna Mizumori & SAKI (COLOR’S) vs. Natsuko Tora, Momo Watanabe & Ruaka
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Utami Hayashishita, Saya Kamitani & AZM vs. MIRAI, Ami Sohrei & Saki Kashima
  • Tag Match: Giulia & Maika vs. Suzu Suzuki & Megan Bayne
  • IWGP Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani (c) vs. Syuri

SUKEBAN (12/6) Lot 11, Miami, Florida (VOD)

  • Trios Grudge Match: Rina Yamashita & Stray Cat defeated The Vandals (BINGO & Midnight Player)
  • Tag Team Grudge Match: The Harajuku Stars (Maya Mamushi & Saki Bimi) defeated Dangerous Liaisons (Konami & Queen Of Hearts)
  • Singles Match: Crush Yuu (w/BINGO) defeated Lady Antoinette
  • Special Attraction 4-Way Match: Sareee defeated Atomic Banshee and Babyface and Countess Saori
  • Singles Match: Lady Antoinette (w/Konami & Queen Of Hearts) defeated Supersonic
  • Sukeban World Championship: Commander Nakajima defeated Ichigo Sayaka

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Much like STARDOM, TJPW is one of the bigger and busier women’s promotions in Japan, also keeping a packed schedule with fewer big events annually, but plenty of tournaments and shows streamed live. 

Current Champions

  • International Princess Champion: Max The Impaler
  • Princess of Princess Champion: Miyu Yamashita (4th Reign)
  • Princess Tag Team Champions: Free WiFi (Nao Kakuta & Hikari Noa)

TJPW 10th Anniversary Show WE ARE TJPW (12/1) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: Kaya Toribami, Runa Okubo & Toga defeated Haru Kazashiro, Juria Nagano & Shino Suzuki (9:12)
  • Tag Match: Raku & Yuki Aino defeated Hyper Misao & Mahiro Kiryu (10:58)
  • Next Generation ‘23 Tournament Final: Wakana Uehara defeated HIMAWARI (12:08)
  • Queen of Asia Championship: Yuki Kamifuku (c) defeats Viva Van (10:43) – 5th Champion’s first defense
  • Princess Tag Championships: Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta) (c) defeatedMax The Impaler & Pom Harajuku (12:13) – 14th Champions’s second defense
  • TJPW 10th Anniversary Special 10-Woman Tag (2-of-3 Falls): Magical Sugar Rabbits (Mizuki & Yuka Sakazaki), Miyu Yamashita, Rika Tatsumi & Shoko Nakajima defeated Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume), Miu Watanabe, Moka Miyamoto & Yuki Arai [2:1] (30:43)

TJPW Yuka Sakazaki Graduation Special (12/6) Kitazawa Town Hall

  • Japanese I Quit Match: Rika Tatsumi & Yuka Sakazaki defeated Antonio Honda & Trans Am Hiroshi (9:23)
  • Tag Match: Runa Okubo, Shino Suzuki & Wakana Uehara defeated Haru Kazashiro, HIMAWARI & Toga (9:57)
  • Tag Match: Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) & Miu Watanabe defeated Toyo Mates (Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku) & Kaya Toribami (10:37)
  • Tag Match: Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta), Mizuki & Moka Miyamoto defeated Hyper Misao, Pom Harajuku, Raku & Yuki Aino (11:15)
  • Three Way: Yuka Sakazaki defeated Miyu Yamashita and Shoko Nakajima (17:45)
  • Singles Match: Mizuki vs. Yuka Sakazaki (3:00) – Time Limit Draw

COMBAT PRINCESS USA (12/14) Globe Theatre, Los Angeles, CA – in conjunctions with Prestige Wrestling

  • Tag Match: Max The Impaler & Pom Harajuku defeated Amira & Rika Tatsumi (10:20)
  • Singles Match: Trish Adora defeated Moka Miyamoto (8:42)
  • Singles Match: Mizuki defeated Sandra Moone (10:21)
  • Singles Match: Miu Watanabe defeated Hyan (8:33)
  • Princess Tag Team Championships: Free WiFi (Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta) (c) defeated Janai Kai & Shazza McKenzie (9:42)
  • Singles Match: Taya Valkyrie defeated Shoko Nakajima (10:47)
  • Special Tag Match: MK Ultra (Killer Kelly & Masha Slamovich) defeated 121000000 (Maki Ito & Miyu Yamashita) (18:00)

TJPW CITY CIRCUIT ‘23 (12/17) Kusakabe Fureai Cube

  • Singles Match: Arisu Endo defeated Haru Kazashiro (5:28)
  • Singles Match: Suzume defeated HIMAWARI (6:43)
  • Singles Match: Shoko Nakajima defeated Toga (5:36)
  • Three Way: Runa Okubo and Shino Suzuki and Yuki Kamifuku (5:56)
  • Singles Match: Juria Nagano vs. Raku (7:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Love Is The Mystery Rules: Hyper Misao defeated Kaya Toribami (5:51)
  • Singles Match: Mahiro Kiryu vs. Wakana Uehara (7:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Yuki Aino defeated Pom Harajuku (5:05)
  • Singles Match: Hikari Noa vs. Maki Ito (7:00)  – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Miu Watanabe defeated Moka Miyamoto (6:13)

READY? MERRY CHRISTMAS 2023 (12/24) Ryogoku KFC Hall

  • Singles Match: Suzume defeated Toga (6:54)
  • Three Way: Mahiro Kiryu defeated Arisu Endo and Haru Kazahiro (6:40)
  • Tag Match: Maki Ito & Yuki Kamifuku defeated Shino Suzuki & Wakana Uehara (11:42)
  • Holy Night Miracle Rules Six Man Tag Team: Hyper Misao, Pom Harajuku & Yuki Aino defeated HIMAWARI, Mizuki & Runa Okubo (10:47)
  • Tag Match: Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi), Moka Miyamoto & Raku defeated Kaya Toribami, Miyu Yamashita, Shoko Nakajima & Yuki Arai (18:56)

TJPW ‘24 (1/4/24) Korakuen Hall; Full Card TBA

  • Tag Match: Yuki Kamifuku, Mahiro Kiryu & Touga vs. Moka Miyamoto, Juria Nagano & Kaya Toribami
  • Tag Match: Mizuki & Runa Okubo vs. Ryo Mizunami & Haru Kamishiro
  • Singles Match: Shoko Nakajima vs. Hyper Misao
  • Singles Match: Riho (AEW) vs. Shino Suzuki
  • Tag Match: Rika Tatsumi, Miu Watanabe & HIMAWARI vs. Yuki Aino, Raku & Pom Harajuku
  • Singles Match: Wakana Uehara  vs. Aja Kong
  • Special Singles Match: Rina Yamashita vs. Maki Itoh
  • International Princess Championship: Max The Impaler vs. Yuki Arai – 11th Champion’s fourth defense
  • Princess Tag Championships: Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta vs. Suzume & Arisu Endo
  • Princess of Princess Championship: Miyu Yamashita vs. Masha Slamovich – 13th Champion’s second defense

TJPW INSPIRATION (1/6/24) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Pom Harajuku vs. Kuishinbo Kamen
  • Tag Match: Max The Impaler & Yuki Aino vs. HIMAWARI & Touga
  • Princess of Princess Contender Battle Royal: Mizuki, Rika Tatsumi, Shoko Nakajima, Maki Itoh, Yuki Kamifuku, Miu Watanabe – Winner will challenge on 3/31/24 at Ryogoku Sumo Hall
  • Deathmatch: Masha Slamovich vs. Hikari Noa

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

  • Mizuki’s Homecoming in Kobe (1/13/24) Kobe Arts Center
  • Yuki’s Homecoming in Okayama (1/14/24) Okayama Convention Center Event Hall
  • 4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (1/20/24) Shinagawa Prince Hotel’s Club eX 
  • 4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (1/21/24) Shinagawa Prince Hotel’s Club eX 
  • 4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (1/27/24) Ryogoku KFC Hall
  • 4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (2/10/24) Korakuen Hall
  • Shoko Nakajima’s Homecoming in Niigata (2/17/24) Duo CEREZO
  • BEAT POWER ‘24 (2/24/24) Edion Arena Osaka Auxiliary Gym
  • GRAND PRINCESS ‘24 (3/31/24) Ryogoku Sumo Hall

Unagi Sayaka’s Self-Produced Show 殿はご乱心1番金星 (1/7/2024) Korakuen Hall; Full Card TBA

  • Tag Match: Minoru Fujita & Ueki vs. Takanori Ito (GLEAT) & Issei Onitsuka (STRONG HEARTS)
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Suwama, Mayumi Ozaki  The& Maya Yukihi vs. Dark Unagi, Dark Wolf & Dark Tiger
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: SAKI, Rina Amikura & Yuko Sakurai vs. Risa Sera, Mochi Natsumi & Akane Fujita
  • Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki & Masato Tanaka vs. Unagi Sayaka & KONAMI
  • Announced: Haruka Umesaki & Nanami (DIANA)

WAVE

Current Champions 

  • Regina Di WAVE Championship: VENY*
  • WAVE Tag Team Championship: Risa Sera & SAKI*

NAMI 1 DEC ‘23 (12/1) ShinjukuFACE

  • Young Scramble WAVE (1/20): Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka defeated Chi Chi & ZONES (7:24)
  • Scramble WAVE (1/20): COHAKU & VENY defeated Hagane Shinnou & Kakeru Sekiguchi (16:04)
  • Generation Scramble WAVE (1/30):Cherry, Kaori Yoneyama & Sakura Hirota defeated Haruka Umesaki, Miyuki Takase & Yuko Sakurai (14:15)
  • DUAL SHOCK WAVE Tag Championships (1/30): Risa Sera & SAKI defeated Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki (c) (15:41)
  • Regina de WAVE Tournament Final NEXT (1/NTL): Yuki Miyazaki defeated Ayame Sasamura (22:06)

Osaka Rhapsody Vol. 59 (12/10) 176BOX

  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura defeated YAKO (9:21)
  • Singles Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Yuko Sakurai (9:36)
  • Three Way: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Itsuki Aoki and Sakura Hirota (12:59)
  • Tag Match: Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka defeated Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama by Count Out (15:33)
  • Tag Team Hardcore: Risa Sera & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Kohaku & VENY (22:28)

Chiba WAVE Vol. 14 – 2023 FINAL- (11/17) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: COHAKU & VENY defeated Honoka & Miyuki Takase (12:11)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament Second Round: Yuko Sakurai vs. ZONES (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Dualshock Wave 2023 Tournament Second Round: Risa Sera & SAKI defeated Chi Chi & Kizuna Tanaka (19:58)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament Second Round: Ayame Sasamura defeated Cherry (7:03)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament First Round: Yuki Miyazaki defeated Sakura Hirota (7:32)

WAVE PHASE2 Reboot 4th ~ NAMI 1 (12/1) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka defeated Chi Chi & ZONES (7:24)
  • Tag Match: Kohaku & VENY defeated Hagane Shinnou & Kakeru Sekiguchi (16:04)
  • Tag Match: Cherry, Kaori Yoneyama & Sakura Hirota defeated Haruka Umesaki, Miyuki Takase & Yuko Sakurai (14:15)
  • WAVE Tag Team Championships: Risa Sera & SAKI defeated Ikuto Hidaka & Itsuki Aoki (c) (15:41)
  • Regina Di WAVE Title #1 Contendership Tournament Final: Yuki Miyazaki defeated Ayame Sasamura (22:06)

WAVE Osaka Rhapsody Vol. 59 (12/10) 138, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Ayame Sasamura defeated YAKO (9:21)
  • Singles Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Yuko Sakurai (9:36)
  • Three Way: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeats Itsuki Aoki and Sakura Hirota (12:59)
  • Tag Match: Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka defeated Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama by Count Out (15:33)
  • Tag Team Hardcore: Risa Sera & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Kohaku & VENY (22:28)

Free Match: NAMI 1 SEP ‘22 (9/1) Shinjuku FACE

FUTURE WAVE: Suzu Suzuki, Yuna Mizumori & COHAKU vs. Manami, Haruka Umesaki & Rina Amikura

WAVE Chiba WAVE Vol. 14 ~ 2023 Final – (12/17) 2AW Square

  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Yuko Sakurai (7:05)
  • Tag Match: Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka vs. Itsuki Aoki & Kakeru Sekiguchi (20:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Daiju Wakamatsu vs. Tatsuya Hanami (15:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Risa Sera & SAKI defeated Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama (9:52)
  • Three Way: Yuki Miyazaki defeated Kohaku and Sakura Hirota (8:00)

CARNIVAL WAVE – CHRISTMAS DELUXE- (12/24) CULTTZ Kawasaki

  • Singles Match: Starlight Kid (STARDOM) defeated COHAKU (13:25)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki, Itsuki Aoki, Kakeru Sekiguchi, Miyuki Takase & Nanami defeated Cherry, Kaori Yoneyama, Megumi Yabushita, Sakura Hirota & Yumi Ohka [8:7] (30:00)
  • Singles Match: Yuko Sakurai defeated Chi Chi (8:48)
  • Singles Match: Kaoru Ito defeated ZONES (13:03)
  • WAVE Tag Team Championships: Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka defeated Risa Sera & SAKI (c) (21:34) 
  • Regina Di WAVE Championship: Yuki Miyazaki defeated VENY (c) (22:11) 

Upcoming 2024 Shows

  • NAMI 1 JAN 2024 NEW YEAR (1/1/2024) ShinjukuFACE; Card Announced Day of
  • NAGOYA WAVE Vol. 25 (1/8/2024) Biwajima Sports Center Nagoya 
  • Detras de Lazona Vol. 15 (1/8/2024) Post di Amistad
  • Valentine WAVE 2024 (2/4/2024) Korakuen Hall 
  • Real Valentine WAVE (2/14/2024) ShinKiba 1st Ring 

YMZ

YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #55 (11/27) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Kizuna Tanaka (7:33)
  • Judo Icchokusen: Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Rydeen Hagane (8:07)
  • Three Way: Dan The Dad defeated Matsuzawa-san (13:38)
  • Tag Match: Antonio Honda & Ayako Sato defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Kengo Mashimo (2:49)
  • Falls Count Anywhere: Antonio Honda & Ayako Sato defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Kengo Mashimo (10:22)

YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #56 (12/2) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato defeated Kizuna Tanaka (6:09)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeated Antonio Honda (8:58)
  • Singles Match: Takato Nakano vs. Tsubasa Kuragaki (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Tag Match: Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama defeatd Momo Tani & Tatsuya Hanami (13:17)

YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #57 (12/11) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Banny Oikawa (7:33)
  • Singles Match: Tatsuya Hanami defeatedYuki Kanzaki (9:59)
  • 4-on-3 Handicap Tag Match: Antonio Honda, Hagane Shinnou & Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Hikaru Sato, Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san (17:45)

YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #58 (12/23) Post di Amistad

  • Tag Match: Hikaru Sato & Leon defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi & Takato Nakano (12:38)
  • Singles Match: Masahiro Takanashi defeated Kaori Yoneyama (20:34)
  • Singles Match: Hanako Nakamori defeated Banny Oikawa (6:12)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeated Nanami (5:36)

YMZ Gokigen Christmas/Last Show of 2023 (12/25) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Takato Nakano vs. Yuki Kanzaki (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Tatsuya Hanami (5:55)
  • Five On One Handicap: Hikaru Sato, Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto, Masahiro Takanashi & Tsubasa Kuragaki defeat Matsuzawa-san (7:30)
  • Tag Match: Atsushi Ishiguro, Hikaru Sato & Makoto vs. Kaori Yoneyama, Masahiro Takanashi & Tsubasa Kuragaki (13:53) – No Contest 

11th Annual First Sunrise of the New Year Pro-Wrestling (1/1/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Fantasy Match: Cherry vs. Aja Kong
  • Announced: Kaori Yoneyama, Tsubasa Kuragaki, Hikaru Sato, Kengo Mashimo, Makoto, Kaji Tomato, Rina Yamashita, VENY, Yuu, Kakeru Sekiguchi (with Lion Dance Performance) and Matsuzawa-san

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

  • YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #60 (1/5/24) Post di Amistad
  • YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #62 (1/21/24) Post di Amistad
  • YMZ Returns to Osaka (2/18/24) 176BOX, Osaka
  • YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki Kaori Yoneyama’s Birthday Show (2/26) Post di Amistad

YPW Yanagase Pro-Wrestling

YPW Yanagase Pro-Wrestling (12/2) SPORTS BASR M’s Cafe, Gifu Prefecture

  • Tag Match: Lowther & Mari Manji defeated Sae & Shinya Ishida (11:31)
  • Singles Match: Konaka defeated Yanagase Kamen Fuerza (8:13)
  • Tag Match: Kenta Kosugi & Michio Kageyama defeated Jack Kennedy & Shigehiro Irie (13:12)

Meanwhile in North America 

AEW/ROH

Current Champions

  • AEW Women’s Champion: Toni Storm
  • TBS Champion: Julia Hart
  • ROH Women’s Champion: Athena

AEW Dynamite #127 (11/29) Target Center, Minneapolis, MN

  • AEW TBS Title House Rules: Julia Hart (c) defeated Emi Sakura (7:36)

AEW Rampage #121 (12/1) Target Center, Minneapolis, MN

  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hikaru Shida, Kris Statlander & Skye Blue defeated Anna Jay & The Outcasts (Ruby Soho & Saraya)

WWE

Current Champions

  • WWE Women’s Champion: IYO SKY
  • Women’s World Champion: Rhea Ripley
  • Unified Women’s Tag Champions: Chelsea Green & Piper Niven
  • NXT Women’s Champion: Lyra Valkyria

 

WWE Friday Night SmackDown #1267 (12/1) Barclays Center, New York City

  • Dark Tag Team: Michin & Zelina Vega defeated Alba Fyre & Isla Dawn
  • Singles Match: Bianca Belair (w/Charlotte Flair & Shotzi) defeated Kairi Sane (w/Asuka, Dakota Kai & IYO SKY) (10:26)

Black Label Pro

SLAMILTON (12/2) Berwyn Eagles Club

  • Singles Match: Maki Itoh defeated Rachael Armstrong (11:22)

Deadlock ProWrestling (DPW)

  • DPW Women’s World Champion: Emi Sakura*

DPW World’s Strongest 2023 (11/12) Durham Armory, Durham, NC

  • DPW Women’s Worlds Title: Emi Sakura (w/Baliyan Akki) (c) defeats Masha Slamovich (13:34)

DPW 2nd Anniversary (12/10) Durham Convention Center, Durham, NC

  • Singles Match: Nicole Matthews defeated Yuu (10:52)
  • DPW Women’s Worlds Title: Miyuki Takase defeated Emi Sakura (c) (16:38) 

GCW

C’Mon Dude (12/2) The Webster, Hartford, CT

  • Singles Match: Unagi Sayaka defeated LuFisto
  • Tag Match: Masha Slamovich & Rina Yamashita defeated Miracle Generation (Dustin Waller & Kylon King)

“What is Your Choice?” (12/3) Roulette Intermedium, Brooklyn, NY

  • Singles Match: Billie Starkz defeats Unagi Sayaka (12:29)
  • Singles Match: Rina Yamashita defeated Tony Deppen (13:17)
  • Singles Match: Maki Itoh defeated Mike Bailey (16:14)

Highest in the Room 2 (12/9) Ukrainian Cultural Center, Los Angeles, CA

  • GCW World Tag Championship: Violence Is Forever (Dominic Garrini & Kevin Ku) (c) defeated Masha Slamovich & Rina Yamashita (11:08)
  • Mixed Tag Team: Johnny Game Changer (John Hennigan) & Taya Valkyrie defeated Maki Death Kill (Maki Itoh & Nick Gage) (17:42)

No Compadre (1/12/24) Thalia Hall, Chicago, IL & 56 BIRDZ (1/13/24) Valley Dale Ballroom, Columbus, OH – Maki Itoh announced

Kitsune Women’s Wrestling

  • Kitsune World Champion: Unagi Sayaka

KONNICHIWA! (11/29) ShinKiba 1st Ring – Details

  • Tag Match: Chikayo Nagashima & VENY vs. Maria & Riko Kawahata
  • Tag Match: Takumi Iroha & Mio Momono vs. Itsuki Aoki & Ayame Sasamura (2AW)
  • Semi-Main Event: Tomoko watanabe & Arisa Nakajima vs. Makoto & Hiroyo Matsumoto
  • Main Event: Unagi Sayaka, Ai Houzan, & Anchamu vs. Tae Honma, Aoi & Yappy

MLW 

ONE SHOT (12/7) Melrose Ballroom, NYC

  • TJPW Princess Of Princess Championship: Miyu Yamashita (c) defeated Delmi Exo (9:13)
  • Special Singles Match: Satoshi Kojima defeated Tom Lawlor (13:30)
  • World Featherweight Championship: Janai Kai (c) defeated Maki Itoh (7:27)

West Coast Pro

  • WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha*

West Coast Pro MONSTER (12/3) Don Quixote

  • Singles Match: Bryan Keith defeated Masaaki Mochizuki (8:34)
  • Singles Match: Rachael Ellering defeated Mio Momono (10:53)
  • West Coast Pro Wrestling Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha (c) defeated Sandra Moone (14:30)
  • Chris Hero Returns II: Chris Hero & KENTA defeated Kevin Blackwood & Titus Alexander (28:25)

Ill-Mannered (1/27/24) United Irish Cultural Center, San Francisco, CA

  • WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha (c) vs. VENY

Wrestling Revolver

REVOLVER Season Finale (12/2) Horizon Events Center, Clive, Iowa

  • Singles Match: Killer Kelly defeated Emi Sakura (7:34)
  • Singles Match: Masaaki Mochizuki defeated Speedball Mike Bailey (14:31)

Pro-Wrestling EVE

  • Multiverse Rumble (1/5/24) Big Penny Social, Walthamstow, London
  • Risa Sera & Tae Honma (3/7-8/24) Big Penny Social, London

Revolution Championship Wrestling (RCW) Spain

  • Women’s Champion: Nightshade*
  • Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Owens Twins (Kasey & Leah Owens)

RCW Season Finale 2023 (12/16) Casinet de Hostafrancs, Barcelona, Spain 

  • Singles Match: Unagi Sayaka defeated Sara León
  • Singles Match: Mio Momono defeated Millie McKenzie
  • Singles Match: Rhio defeated Gerard Garcia
  • RCW Women’s World Championship: Takumi Iroha defeated Nightshade (c) (14:51)

Match Recommendation

It’s been quite some time since I did some match recommendations, but I stumbled upon the All Japan Women’s YouTube channel where they have been uploading the archived match footage. Close out 2023 with a double feature of classic matches from AJW DESTINY

  • Promotion: All Japan Women’s (AJW; YouTube)
  • Event: AJW DESTINY (Full Results)
  • Venue: Nippon Budokan
  • Date: September 2, 1995

 

Semi-main Event: Kyoko Inoue vs. Bull Nakano (21:02)

Main Event: Manami Toyota vs. Akira Hokuto (20:43)