Dream Slam Monthly (Vol. 13) New Year New Challenges

Originally published at Dream Slam Monthly (Vol. 13) New Year New Challenges

I had a completely different opening planned for this month’s edition of Dream Slam Monthly until Thursday afternoon. I was still riding the high of all the great wrestling that kicked off 2024, the formal announced departure of Kazuchika Okada from NJPW, and looking ahead to the Royal Rumble later tonight. Instead, I give you John Pollock & Brandon Thurston’s discussion regarding Ms. Janel Grant’s court filing as its one of the most harrowing reads I’ve ever experienced as a wrestling fan.

John & Brandon handle the topics respectfully, concisely and with exceptional care. Make the time to give it a watch. No special match recommendation this month. Support the Women’s Royal Rumble, and be aware that not everyone fights their battles publicly. Far more struggle in silence, and it’s okay to reach out for help through counseling and advocacy channels. Also, this isn’t a topic for tribal bandwagon supremacy. 

January 2024 Coverage at POST

Podcast Guest Spots

FEBRUARY 2024 Coverage at POST

  • Podcasts: POST PURORESU (2/2) w/ WH Park 
  • Podcasts: NJPW New Beginning in Osaka (2/11) w/ Bruce Lord
  • Podcasts: NJPW New Beginning in Sapporo (2/24) w/ Bruce Lord – 2-day recap edition 

2AW (Active Advance Pro-Wrestling)

Ayame Sasamura is the only woman currently wrestling in 2AW, and while she has opportunities to compete against her colleagues in 2AW, she has not held any of the championships in the company. She’s held titles in DIANA, SEAdLiNNNG, and Sendai Girls.

2AW New Year Fighting Start (1/3/24) 2AW Square

  • Three Way: Kotaro Yoshino defeated Ayame Sasamura and Kyu Mogami (5:55)
  • Battle Royal: Kotaro Yoshino defeated Ayame Sasamura, Ayato Yoshida, Ayumu Honda, CHANGO, Chibayan, Chojin Yusha G Valion, Daiju Wakamatsu, Kengo Mashimo, Kunio Toshima, Kyu Mogami, Latrell Upton, Naka Shuma, Ricky Fuji, Taishi Takizawa, Takuro Niki, Tantan Menso and Tatsuya Hanami (21:35)

Chibattle 181 (1/7/24) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: Daiju Wakamatsu & Taishi Takizawa defeated Starlight Dreamers (Ayame Sasamura & Kyu Mogami) (13:25)

Nicopro Special Co-Produced Show (1/8/24) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: Ayato Yoshida, Fuminori Abe & Takuro Niki defeated Ayame Sasamura, Daiju Wakamatsu & Taishi Takizawa (19:52)
  • Singles Match: Fuminori Abe defeated Ayame Sasamura (19:17)

Chibattle 182 (1/14/24) 2AW Square

  • Singles Match: Ayato Yoshida defeated Ayame Sasamura (8:50)

Chibattle 183 (1/21/24) 2AW Square

  • Tag Match: Ayame Sasamura & Kotaro Yoshino defeated Kaji Tomato & Ricky Fuji (12:33)

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS

BAKA GAIJIN + FRIENDS Vol.11: 1st Anniversary Special (1/17) Arena Shimokitazawa

  • Singles Match: Antonio Honda defeated Munetatsu Nakamura
  • Singles Match: Masahiro Takanashi defeated Opancho Ihashi (Gota Ihashi)
  • SWF Hardcore Championship: MAO defeated Kota Ibushikoshi (c)
  • 2-on-1 Handicap Match: Shunma Katsumata defeated Mad Dr. Ueki & Mecha Mummy 

World Woman Pro-Wrestling DIANA

Current Champions 

  • Diana Crystal Championship: NEW TITLE*
  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota – 3rd Reign
  • Diana Tag Team Championship: Double Inoue – Kyoko & Takako Inoue
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki

Amistad Vol. 49 (12/31) 

  • Singles Match: Miran defeated Yuma Makoto (5:38)
  • Tag Match: Himiko & Jaguar Yokota defeated Ayako Sato & Deborah K (12:43)
  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue defeated Mizuki Kato (4:23)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Kakeru Sekiguchi & SPiCEAP (Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma) defeated Haruka Umesaki, Madeline & Nanami (14:30)

Future Sight Vol. 16 (1/6/24)

  • Diana Crystal Championship Tournament 1st Round: Miran defeated Kizuna Tanaka (4:57)
  • Diana Crystal Championship Tournament 1st Round: Honoka defeated Yuma Makoto (4:55)
  • Diana Crystal Championship Tournament 1st Round: Nanami defeated Mizuki Kato (10:00)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki vs. Makoto (10:00) – Time Limit Draw

Future Sight Vol. 17 (1/6/24)

  • Diana Crystal Title Tournament Semi Final: Miran defeated Honoka (5:07)
  • Diana Crystal Title Tournament Semi Final: Nanami defeated Hiragi Kurumi (11:26)
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki, Madeline & Miyako Matsumoto defeated Kizuna Tanaka, Mizuki Kato & Yuma Makoto (13:46)
  • Diana Crystal Title Tournament Finals: Nanami defeated Miran (9:13) – Nanami became the inaugural champion

Diana (1/7/24) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Tae Honma defeated Yuma Makoto (11:19)
  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato defeated Mizuki Kato (9:23)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki, Miran & Nanami defeated Kaho Kobayashi, Miyako Matsumoto & Risa Sera (14:18)
  • Singles Match: Kyoko Inoue defeated Maika Ozaki (10:26)

Diana (1/21/24) Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato defeated Yuko Sakurai (10:32)
  • Singles Match: Haruka Umesaki defeated Mizuki Kato (8:15)
  • Three Way: Jaguar Yokota defeated Nanami and Sae (8:53)
  • Tag Match: Hiragi Kurumi & Risa Sera defeated Deborah K & Kyoko Inoue (16:00)

TOMORROW! DIANA (1/28/24) Cluttz Kawasaki 

  • Tag Match: Deborah K & Yuma Makoto vs. Mitsuki Kato & Kizuka Tanaka
  • Tag Match: Miran & Risa Sera vs. Makoto & Ayame Sasamura
  • Tag Match: Himiko & Aja Kong vs. Tae Honma & Maika Ozaki
  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato vs. Nanami
  • Queen Elizabeth Championship: Jaguar Yokota vs. Kyoko Inoue vs. Kyusei Sakura Hirota
  • Diana World Championship: Haruka Umesaki vs. Unagi Sayaka

Upcoming February 2024 Schedule – all shows at Post di Amistad unless listed otherwise

  • Future Sight Vol. 18 (2/9) Post Di Amistad
  • Diana (2/11) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • Amistad Vol. 52 (2/18) Post Di Amistad

EVOLUTION JOSHI (AJPW)

Evolution Vol. 10 (1/28) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match: Dan Tamura vs. Baliyan Akki
  • Singles Match: Soi vs. Itsuki Aoki
  • Tag Match: Chichi & Honoka vs. YuuRI & RAIRA (GanJo)
  • Singles Match: ZONES vs. Nanae Takahashi

DDT/Ganbare Pro

Neither DDT nor GanbarePro currently has a women’s championship. However, female competitors are able to challenge for the Spirit of Ganbare Openweight Championship or for various championships in DDT. 

GanPro First Fights of 2024 (1/4/24) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Tag Match: Kaho Matsushita & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Riara & YuuRI (8:26)
  • Mixed Tag Match: Hartley Jackson & HARUKAZE defeated Banny Oikawa & Shigehiro Irie (13:28)

GanPro 2024 Rosier (1/5/24) Toyonaka City 176 BOX

  • Legendary Cabaret Hostess vs. The Strongest Women in Osaka: Momoka Hanazono defeated RIARA (6:43)
  • Tag Match: Bunny Oikawa & YuuRI defeated HARUKAZE & Yoshiko Hasegawa (10:43)

GanJo Winning Shot ‘24 (1/16/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Kaho Kobayashi defeated Alex Lee & Riara (13:14)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose & Tsukina Umino (14:36)
  • Singles Match: SAKI (COLOR’S) defeated Bunny Oikawa (13:48)
  • Main Event Tag Match: Yoshiko Hasegawa & Yuu defeated Natsu Sumire & YuuRI (18:05)

Upcoming 2024 Shows

GanJo Emerald Dragon ‘24 (2/12) Takashimadaira Community Center; Full Card TBA

  • Special Singles Match: RAIRA vs. Kizuna Tanaka 

Yuna Manase announced her return from injury! She’s been out for over a year now due to a knee injury that required surgery, but on January 16th she announced her return and her desire to face Unagi Sayaka and a partner in a mixed tag match for GanJo 2024 DESIRE, where the current GM of GanJo will make her in-ring return!

GanJo 2024 DESIRE (2/23) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • EVE International Championship: Yuu (c) vs. Yoshiko Hasegawa – 7th Champion’s 11th Defense
  • Yuna Manase’s Return Mixed Tag Match: Yuna Manase & X vs. Unagi Sayaka & X

Gatoh Move/ChocoPro

ChocoPro Streams all held at Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted 

  • Choco Pro #348 (12/31) Actual Last Match of 2023
  • Choco Pro #349 (1/1/24) Emi Sakura & Masahiro Takanashi vs. Miya Yotsuba & Munetatsu Nakamura 
  • Choco Pro #350 (1/2/24) BestBros & Emi Sakura vs. Emi Sakura W, Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama 
  • Choco Pro #351 (1/6/24) Baliyan Akki, Emi Sakura & Kaori Yoneyama vs. Miya Yotsuba, Ryuichi Sekine & Sayaka Obihiro
  • Choco Pro #352 (1/13/24) BestBros (Baliyan Akki & Mei Suruga) & Momoka Hanazono vs Michio Kageyama, Sayaka & Sayaka Obihiro

Gatoh Move To The Future (1/10/24) Shinjuku FACE in Tokyo, Japan

  • Three Way Tag Match: Minoru Fujita & Sayaka defeated Antonio Honda & Tokiko Kirihara and Chon Shiryu & Mochi Natsumi (9:01)
  • Tag Match: HARASHIMA & Masahiro Takanashi defeated Gaia Hox & Shuichiro Katsumura (10:43)
  • Tag Match: Hagane Shinnou & Riho defeated Hiragi Kurumi & Sayaka Obihiro (15:01)
  • Singles Match: Mei Suruga defeated Miyu Amasaki (10:47)
  • Singles Match:  Emi Sakura (c) defeated Baliyan Akki and Masato Tanaka (20:08)

COLOR’S (Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit)

Current COLOR’S Champion: Rina Amikura

YES, MY WAY! Vol. 10 (1/15/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring; Card TBA 2024

  • Singles Match: Riko Kawahata defeated Honoka (7:51)
  • Tag Match: Kaho Kobayashi & Natsu Sumire defeated Sakuran Bonita & Sumika Yanagawa (10:03)
  • Singles Match: Tae Honma defeated Kizuna Tanaka (13:50)
  • Tag Match: Makoto & Yuko Sakurai defeated Kakeru Sekiguchi & Yoshiko Hasegawa (15:40)
  • Tag Match: Minnie-chan & Momo Tani defeated Momoka Hanazono & SAKI (11:17)

UPCOMING 2024 Schedule

  • YES, MY WAY! Vol. 11 (2/11) Itabashi Ward Takashimadaira Community Center
  • COLOR’S CARNIVAL (2/11) Itabashi Ward Takashimadaira Community Center
  • PROMINENCE x COLOR’S (3/17) Osaka 176BOX

GLEAT

GLEAT does not have any women’s championships. However, the match-ups they’ve brought in Maya Fukuda, and Yukari Hosoda have been quite interesting. The company also allowed mixed tags. GLEAT offers standard pro-wrestling, LIDET UWF rules wrestling, and has recently launched an MMA brand.

UPDATED: GLEAT Ver. 7 (12/30) Tokyo Dome City Hall

  • Tag Match: Yukari Hosoda & MICHIKO defeated Unagi Sakaya & Aoi  (7:31) 
  • Lidet UWF Rules Doubles Bout: Maya Fukuda & Hikaru Shida (AEW) defeated Tomoka & Azusa Inaba (JTO) (8:35)

GLEAT Ver. 8 (1/21/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium – No Women’s Matches 

TOMORROW: G PROWRESTLING Ver. 68 (1/28/2024) Nagoya Diamond Hall 

  • 6-Person Mixed Tag: MICHIKO, Soma Watanabe & Yuya Susumu vs. Kotaro Suzuki, Emperor Azteca & Black Andromeda

2023 Schedule (Calendar)

  • GLEAT Ver. 9 (2/23/2024) Edion Arena Auxiliary Gymnasium

Ice Ribbon & Hot Shushu (Scrunchie)

  • Current Champions *Indicates a recent title defense (see below) 
  • FantastICE Champion: Akane Fujita (PROMINENCE)
  • ICExInfinity Champion: Ibuki Hoshi
  • International Ribbon Tag Team Champions: QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI)
  • Triangle Ribbon Championship: Vacant

RESULTS! Ribbon Mania 2023 (12/31) Korakuen Hall

  • 6-Woman Tag Elimination Match (1/20): Momo Tani, Nanae Furukawa & Saran defeated Mayuka Koike, Yuko Sakurai & Yuu Hanaya (11:47) 
  • Singles Match (1/15): Arisa Shinose defeated Yuuki Minami (4:03)
  • Tag Match (1/20): AKARI & Yappy defeated Crea & Tsukina Umino (13:25)
  • Tag Match (1/20): Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Asuka Fujitaki & Totoro Satsuki (9:13)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Makoto defeated Hamuko Hoshi (12:32)
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship (1/30): Kyuri & Mifu Ashida defeated QUEEN VALKYRIE (Ancham & YuuRI) (c) (15:24)
  • ICExInfinity Championship (1/30): Ibuki Hoshi (c) defeated Kaho Matsushita (25:04) – 37th Champion’s second defense

IR 1322 (1/3/24) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita defeated Saran (7:05)
  • Three Way: Totoro Satsuki defeated AKARI and Misa Kagura (7:17)
  • Twenty-Four Count Rules Tag Team: Ancham & Tsukina Umino defeated Yappy & YuuRI (5:15)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Arisa Shinose (10:34)

IR 1323 New Ice Ribbon 2024 (1/6/24) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Yura Suzuki (9:54)
  • Singles Match: Totoro Satsuki vs. Tsukina Umino (3:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Arisa Shinose vs. Totoro Satsuki (3:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita vs. Totoro Satsuki (3:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Totoro Satsuki defeated Saran (0:46)
  • Singles Match: Saran vs. Tsukina Umino (3:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Arisa Shinose vs. Saran (3:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita defeated Saran (0:13)
  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita vs. Tsukina Umino (3:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Kaho Matsushita defeated Arisa Shinose (1:03)
  • Singles Match: Tsukina Umino defeated Arisa Shinose (2:51)

IR 1324 (1/7/24) SKIP City Multipurpose Hall

  • Singles Match: Kyuri defeated Nanae Furukawa (8:45)
  • Tag Match: Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa defeated Saran & Yura Suzuki (16:20)
  • Three Way: SAKI defeated Tsukina Umino and YuuRI (12:31)
  • Singles Match: Hamuko Hoshi defeated Yuko Sakurai (11:41)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose & Ibuki Hoshi defeated Kaho Matsushita & Totoro Satsuki (15:57)

IR 1325 (1/20/24) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Singles Match: Yappy defeated Saran (6:10)
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Misa Kagura defeated Sumika Yanagawa & Totoro Satsuki (11:46)
  • Tag Match: Tsukina Umino & Yoshiko Hasegawa defeated Nanae Furukawa & YuuRI (13:07)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose, Kyuri & Mifu Ashida defeated Asuka Fujitaki, Hamuko Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita (26:40)

 

JUST TAP OUT

Their roster is less than ten participants.

  • JTO Girls Champion: Misa Kagura*
  • Queen of JTO Champion: Aoi*

JTO Girls’ Special (1/6/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: HisokA & Yuu Yamagata defeated Nanase & rhythm (10:54)
  • UWF Rules: Azusa Inaba defeated Maya Fukuda (5:03)
  • Princess Of Pro Wrestling Championship: Sumika Yanagawa (c) defeated Chie Ozora (13:38)
  • JTO Girls Championship: Unagi Sayaka defeated Misa Kagura (c) (18:51)
  • Queen of JTO Champion: Tomoka Inaba defeated Aoi (c) (18:47)

JTO Girls Tournament 2024 (1/13/24) Yokohama Nigiwaiza

  • Exhibition: Trainee Isuzu vs. Trainee M (5:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • JTO Girls Tournament 2024 First Round: Azusa Inaba defeated Nanase (2:27)
  • JTO Girls Tournament 2024 First Round: Yuu Yamagata defeated rhythm (9:36)
  • JTO Girls Tournament 2024 First Round: Aoi defeated Misa Kagura (16:05)
  • JTO Girls Tournament 2024 First Round: Tomoka Inaba defeated Sumika Yanagawa (11:03)

MARVELOUS

Current Champions

  • AAAW Championship: Mayumi Ozaki (OZ Academy) 
  • AAAW Tag Team Championship: Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata)

MARVELOUS (1/14/24) Yokohama Sanbo Hall

  • Singles Match: Maya Yukihi defeated Promise Braxton (9:06)
  • Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki & Miyuki Takase defeated Ai Houzan & Tomoka Inaba (13:21)
  • Tag Match: Alpha Zo & Vinnie Massaro defeated Leo Isaka & Titus Alexander (17:21)
  • Singles Match: VENY defeated Gigi Rey (9:15)
  • Three Way Elimination Tag Team: Mio Momono & Tomoko Watanabe defeated Chikayo Nagashima & Unagi Sayaka and Magenta (Maria & Riko Kawahata) (20:32)

 

Pro-Wrestling NOAH

Full Written Event Report: NOAH THE NEW YEAR (1/2/24) Ariake Arena

New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW)

Full Written Event Report: NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 18 (1/4/24) Tokyo Dome

  • Current IWGP Women’s Champion: Mayu Iwatani*
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Champion: Giulia*  

STARDOMGATE 2024 (1/4) Tokyo Dome City Hall

  • IWGP Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani (c) defeated Syuri (19:06) – via Diving Poisonrana/Pin; V3

NJPW Battle in the Valley (1/13) San Jose Civic Center

  • NJPW STRONG Women’s #1 Contender: Stephanie Vaquer defeated Viva Van (9:55) – Kick-Off Show Match
  • NJPW STRONG Women’s Championship: Giulia (c) defeated Trish Adora (13:02)

OZ Academy

Current Champions

  • OZ Academy Openweight Champion: AKINO*
  • OZ Academy Pioneer Championship: AKINO
  • OZ Academy Tag Team Championship: AGE 115 (Jaguar Yokota & Mayumi Ozaki)
  • OZ Academy: The Wizard of OZ 2024 (1/7/24) Shinjuku FACE
    Magic 10-Minute Tournament: Ram Kaicho defeated Mayumi Ozaki (0:55)
  • Magic 10-Minute Tournament: Yuu defeated COHAKU (4:18)
  • Magic 10-Minute Tournament: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Itsuki Aoki (5:26)
  • Magic 10-Minute Tournament: Kaori Yoneyama defeated Sonoko Kato (2:40)
  • Magic 10-Minute Tournament: Momoka Hanazono defeated Ryo Mizunami (9:30)
  • Magic 10-Minute Tournament Second Round: Kohaku defeated Mayumi Ozaki (5:20)
  • Magic 10-Minute Tournament Second Round: Itsuki Aoki defeated Sonoko Kato (3:20)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Hiroyo Matsumoto, Rina Yamashita & ZONES defeated Ozaki-gun (Kakeru, Maya Yukihi & Saori Anou) (12:53)
  • Magic 10-Minute Tournament Final Three Way: Ryo Mizunami defeated Mayumi Ozaki and Sonoko Kato (7:51)
  • OZ Academy Openweight Championship: Mio Momono defeated AKINO (c) (23:47)

OZ Academy (1/21/24) Miyako Island Athletics Gym, Okinawa

  • Singles Match: Kakeru defeated YAKO (10:42)
  • Tag Match: Aja Kong & Yuu defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto & Momoka Hanazono (15:04)
  • Singles Match: AKINO defeated COHAKU (11:47)
  • Tag Match: Ozaki-gun (Maya Yukihi, Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou) defeated Itsuki Aoki, Ryo Mizunami & Sonoko Kato (18:47)
  • Battle Royal: AKINO defeated Maya Yukihi, Mayumi Ozaki, Momoka Hanazono, Ryo Mizunami, Saori Anou, Sonoko Kato, YAKO and Yuu (12:13)

Upcoming Schedule (Full Schedule)

  • OZ Academy (2/11/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • OZ Academy (2/18/24) 176BOX, Osaka

PROMINENCE

PROMINENCE is a four-woman troupe with Risa Sera, Kurumi Hiiragi, Akane Fujita & Mochi Natsumi.

Prominence #20 (1/9/2024)

  • Singles Match: Yuko Sakurai defeated Nao Ishikawa (10:19)
  • Hardcore Tag Match: Akane Fujita & Takahiro Katori defeated Crazy King & Miyako Matsumoto (13:49)
  • 6-Person Tag Match: Itsuki Aoki, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Mochi Natsumi defeated Honoka, Kizuna Tanaka & Sakura Hirota (11:49)
  • Hardcore Match: Toshiyuki Sakuda & Violento Jack defeated Hiragi Kurumi & Yuki Miyazaki (13:09)
  • Hardcord Match: Risa Sera vs. SAKI (22:45) – Draw 

PURE-J Women’s Pro-Wrestling

Current Champions

  • Daily Sports Tag Team Champions: Hiragi Kurumi & Mochi Natsumi
  • Princess of Pro-Wrestling Champion: Sumika Yanagawa
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship: Hanako Nakamori (5th reign)

PURE-J 2024 (1/7/24) Oyodo Community Center, Osaka

  • Singles Match: Leon defeated Miyu (9:20)
  • Singles Match: Crea defeated Madeline (8:50)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Ancham, Chie Ozora & Jaguar Yokota defeated WANTED (KAZUKI, Momo Tani & Rydeen Hagane) (17:09)
  • Tag Match: Hanako Nakamori & Makoto defeated AKARI & KONOHA (16:12)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: AKARI, Crea, Hanako Nakamori & Momo Tani defeaedt Chie Ozora, KAZUKI, Leon & Rydeen Hagane (13:11)

PURE-J (1/14) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated AKARI (9:07)
  • Singles Match: SAKI defeated Momo Tani (10:19)
  • Tag Match: Arisa Shinose & Hanako Nakamori defeated Chie Ozora & Leon (14:41)

PURE-J (1/21) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match: Rydeen Hagane defeated Momo Tani (8:49)
  • Singles Match: Hanako Nakamori defeated Arisa Shinose (10:12)
  • Tag Match: AKARI & Crea defeated Chie Ozora & Leon (14:33)

PURE-J (1/28/24) Ota Ward Industrial Plaza PIO

  • League Blue Block (1/15): Momo Tani vs. Chie Ozora
  • League Yellow Block (1/15): Rydeen Hagane vs. Crea
  • League Red Block (1/15): Leon vs AKARI

SAREEE-ISM Chapter III (1/16/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Tag Match: Mio Momono & Riko Kawahata defeated Azusa Inaba & Tomoka Inaba (11:26)
  • Tag Match: Aja Kong & Jaguar Yokota defeated Chi Chi & Kizuna Tanaka (9:42)
  • Singles Match: Takumi Iroha defeated Miyuki Takase (10:27)
  • Tag Match: Kaoru Ito & Nanae Takahashi defeated Hiragi Kurumi & Unagi Sayaka (15:25)
  • Main Event (1/60): Sareee defeated Chihiro Hashimoto (23:29)

SEAdLINNNG

Current Champions

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Champion: Sareee
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Champions: VACANT

SEAdLINNNG (1/11/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Team Title Tournament Block A First Round: Hiroyo Matsumoto & Misa Kagura vs. Maya Yukihi & VENY (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Team Title Tournament Block A First Round: Arisa Nakajima & Sareee defeated Miyuki Takase & Natsu Sumire (11:51)
  • Singles Match: La Pidita defeated Ka Kedita (6:55)
  • Singles Match: Makoto vs. Nagisa Nozaki (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • SEAdLINNNG Beyond The Sea Tag Team Title Tournament Block A Final: Maya Yukihi & VENY defeated Miyuki Takase & Natsu Sumire (10:13)

Upcoming 2024 Schedule (Full Schedule)

  • SEAdLINNNG (2/13/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG (3/1/24) Venue TBA
  • SEAdLINNNG (4/21/24) Korakuen Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG (5/17/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (6/12/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG 9th Anniversary Show (8/23/24) Korakuen Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG (9/10/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG (10/2/24) Shinjuku FACE
  • SEAdLINNNG (11/20/24) ShinKiba 1st Ring
  • SEAdLINNNG Final Show of 2024 (12/27/24) Korakuen Hall

SENDAI GIRLS

Current Champions

  • Sendai Girls World Champion: Mika Iwata
  • Sendai Girls World Tag Championships: TEAM 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) – Third Reign
  • Sendai Girls Junior Championship: Vacant

SenJo (1/7/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Rea Marumori defeated YUNA (7:10)
  • Singles Match: Miyuki Takase defeated Sakura Hirota (11:27)
  • Tag Match (1/15): DASH Chisako, Hiroyo Matsumoto & Yurika Oka defeated Chi Chi, Ryo Mizunami & Yuu (12:22)
  • Singles Match (1/20): Promise Braxton defeated Manami (8:23)
  • Jaja Uma Tournament Final: ZONES defeated Yura Suzuki (8:00)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Chihiro Hashimoto & Mika Iwata defeated Mio Momono & Sareee (19:23)

SenJo (1/8/24) Hirano Ward Civic Center Osaka

  • Tag Match (1/10): Chi Chi & ZONES defeated Rea Marumori & YUNA (8:08)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Ryo Mizunami defeated Yurika Oka (10:49)
  • Tag Match (1/15): Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) defeated Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru & Miyuki Takase (0:05) + Reiwa Ultima Powers (DASH Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto) defeated Kyusei Ninja Ranmaru & Miyuki Takase (9:36)
  • Singles Match (1/20): Mika Iwata defeated Manami (13:53)
  • Tag Match (1/30): Team 200kg (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) defeated Maria & Takumi Iroha (15:42)

SenJo (1/12/24) Miyagino Cultural Center

  • Singles Match: Chihiro Hashimoto defeated Miyuki Takase (6:13)
  • Singles Match: Yuu defeated Rea Marumori (3:37)
  • Singles Match: Manami defeated Chi Chi (6:38)
  • Singles Match: Mika Iwata vs. Ryo Mizunami (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Yurika Oka defeated YUNA (4:40)
  • Singles Match: DASH Chisako defeated ZONES (8:58)
  • Battle Royal: Hiroyo Matsumoto defeated Chi Chi, Chihiro Hashimoto, DASH Chisako, Manami, Mika Iwata. Miyuki Takase, Rea Marumori, Ryo Mizunami, Sakura Hirota, YUNA, Yurika Oka, Yuu and ZONES (17:32)

SenJo (2/11/24) Shinjuku FACE; Full Card TBA

  • Singles Match (1/20): Mika Iwata vs. ZONES
  • Sendai Girls Tag Championships: Team 200KG (Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu) vs. Mio Momono & Yurika Oka

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

  • SenJo (2/12/24) Niigata Aore Nagaoka
  • SenJo (2/20/24) Sendai Pit

STARDOM

Current Champions

  • High-Speed Champion: Mei Seira
  • Future of STARDOM Champion: Rina
  • Artists of STARDOM Champion: Baribari Bombers (Giulia, Thekla & Mai Sakurai)*
  • New Blood Tag Team Champions: Saya Iida & Hanan
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Champion: AphroditE (Utami Hayashishita & Saya Kamitani)
  • Wonder of STARDOM Champion: Saori Anou
  • World of STARDOM Champion: Maika
  • SWA Women’s Champion: Vacant

STARDOM NEW YEAR STARS 2024 (1/4) Yokohama Budokan

Note: This year’s Triangle Derby will be held in a single day format instead of a month long-league format.

  • Triangle Derby 2024 1st Round ①: Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Mai Sakurai & Thekla) defeated Queen’s Quest (Hina, Lady C & Miyu Amasaki) by forfeit
  • Rookie of STARDOM 2023 Tournament 1st Round: Yuzuki defeated Ranna Yagami (6:52)
  • Rookie of STARDOM 2023 Tournament 1st Round: HANAKO defeated Sayaka Kurara (5:13)
  • Singles Match: Lady C defeated Hina (7:39)
  • Triangle Derby 2024 1st Round ②: Crazy Star (Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki) & Megan Bayne vs. Queen’s Quest (AZM, Saya Kamitani & Utami Hayashishita) (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Triangle Derby 2024 1st Round ③: Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe, Natsuko Tora & Starlight Kid) defeated STARS (Hanan, Mayu Iwatani & Saya Iida) (9:41)
  • Triangle Derby 2024 1st Round ④: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI & Syuri) defeated Oedo Tai (Fukigen Death, Rina & Ruaka) (6:26)
  • Triangle Derby 2024 2nd Round: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI & Syuri) defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe, Natsuko Tora & Starlight Kid) (8:22) by Count Out 
  • New Year Special 8-Woman Tag Match: 7Upp (Nanae Takahashi & Yuu), Hazuki & Saki Kashima defeated Cosmic Angels (Saori Anou & Yuna Mizumori), Maika & Mina Shirakawa (16:36)
  • Rookie of STARDOM 2023 Tournament Finals: Yuzuki defeated HANAKO (7:23)
  • Artists Of STARDOM Championship & Triangle Derby 2024 Finals: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI & Syuri) defeated Donna del Mondo (Giulia, Mai Sakurai & Thekla) (c) (14:00)

STARDOM ITTENYON (January 4th) STARDOMGATE 2024 (1/4) Tokyo Dome City – Prior to Wrestle Kingdom 18

  • Pre-Show Six Man Tag Team: HANAKO, Ranna Yagami & Yuzuki defeated Queen’s Quest (Hina & Lady C) & Sayaka Kurara (8:11)
  • Tag Match: STARS (Hanan, Hazuki & Saya Iida) defeated Oedo Tai (Fukigen Death, Rina & Starlight Kid) (9:21)
  • Tag Match: Mei Seira & Mina Shirakawa defeated Donna del Mondo (Mai Sakurai & Thekla) (8:42)
  • Tag Match: Cosmic Angels (Saori Anou & Yuna Mizumori) & SAKI defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe, Natsuko Tora & Ruaka) (8:22)
  • Tag Match: Queen’s Quest (AZM, Saya Kamitani & Utami Hayashishita) defeated God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI & Saki Kashima) (10:45)
  • Tag Match: Divine Kingdom (Maika & Megan Bayne) vs. Giulia & Suzu Suzuki (20:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • IWGP Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani (c) defeated Syuri (19:06)

New Year Stars 2024 (1/6/23) Korakuen Hall

  • Wonder Of Stardom Title #1 Contendership Rumble: Starlight Kid defeated AZM, Fukigen Death,  Hanan,  Hazuki,  Lady C,  Mei Seira,  Rina, Ruaka, Saki Kashima, Saya Iida and Yuna Mizumori (36:47)
  • World Of Stardom Title #1 Contendership Rumble: Saya Kamitani defeated Ami Sourei, Megan Bayne,  Mina Shirakawa, MIRAI, Nanae Takahashi, Natsuko Tora, Suzu Suzuki, Syuri and Utami Hayashishita (32:21)

New Year Stars 2024 (1/7/24) Nagoya International Conference Hall

  • New Year Tag Tournament First Round: STARS (Hanan & Mayu Iwatani) defeated Oedo Tai (Momo Watanabe & Starlight Kid) by forfeit
  • New Year Tag Tournament First Round: Crazy Star (Mei Seira & Suzu Suzuki) vs. Giulia & Mai Sakurai (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • New Year Tag Tournament First Round: Divine Kingdom (Maika & Megan Bayne) vs. God’s Eye (MIRAI & Syuri) – Time Limit Draw (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • New Year Tag Tournament First Round: Queen’s Quest (Saya Kamitani & Utami Hayashishita) defeated Oedo Tai (Natsuko Tora & Ruaka) (6:44)
  • New Year Tag Tournament Final: Queen’s Quest (Saya Kamitani & Utami Hayashishita) defeated STARS (Hanan & Mayu Iwatani) (9:17)

Stardom Award 2023 (1/20/24) Belle Salle Takadanobaba

  • High Speed Title: Mei Seira (c) defeated Fukigen Death (4:54)
  • Artists Of STARDOM Championship: God’s Eye (Ami Sourei, MIRAI & Syuri) (c) defeated STARS (Hanan, Hazuki & Mayu Iwatani) (16:50)

New Year Stars 2024 (1/27/24) Nagoya International Conference Hall

  • High Speed Championship: Mei Seira (c) vs. Miyu Amasaki

STARDOM Supreme Fight 2024 (2/4/24) Edion Arena Osaka

  • 3-Way Battle: Mai Sakurai vs. HANAKO vs. Ranna Yagami
  • 6-Woman Tag: Lady C & Miyu Amasaki & Sayaka Kurara vs. Natsuko Tora, Momo Watanabe & Ruaka
  • Tag Match: Ami Sohrei & Saki Kashima vs. Hanan & Saya Iida
  • High Speed Championship:  Mei Seira (c) vs. Hazuki
  • Future of STARDOM Championship: Rina (c) vs. Hazuki
  • Tam Nakano’s Return Match: Tam Nakano & Yuna Mizumori vs. Mina Shirakawa & Waka Tsukiyama
  • STARDOM 13th Anniversary Special 8-Woman Tag: Mayu Iwatani, Nanae Takahashi, AZM & Utami Hayashishita vs. Syuri, MIRAI, Giulia & Suzu Suzuki 
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: Saori Anou (c) vs. Starlight Kid
  • World of STARDOM Championship: Maika (c) vs. Saya Kamitani

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling (TJPW)

Much like STARDOM, TJPW is one of the bigger and busier women’s promotions in Japan, also keeping a packed schedule with fewer big events annually, but plenty of tournaments and shows streamed live. 

Current Champions

  • International Princess Champion: Yuki Arai
  • Princess of Princess Champion: Miyu Yamashita (4th Reign)
  • Princess Tag Team Champions: Ryo Mizunami & Yuki Aino

TJPW ‘24 (1/4/24) Korakuen Hall

  • Tag Match: Toyo Mates (Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku) & Toga defeated Juria Nagano, Kaya Toribami & Moka Miyamoto (9:34)
  • Tag Match: Pom Harajuku, Raku & Ram Kaicho defeated Haru Kazashiro, HIMAWARI & Runa Okubo (6:43)
  • Singles Match: Mizuki defeated Nao Kakuta (8:48)
  • Singles Match: Shoko Nakajima defeated Hyper Misao (14:07)
  • Singles Match: Riho (AEW) defeated Shino Suzuki (5:33)
  • Tag Match: Rika Tatsumi, Miu Watanabe & HIMAWARI vs. Yuki Aino, Raku & Pom Harajuku
  • Singles Match: Aja Kong defeated Wakana Uehara (6:57)
  • Special Singles Match: Rina Yamashita vs. Maki Itoh
  • International Princess Championship: Yuki Arai defeated Max The Impaler (c) (10:19) – 11th Champion’s fourth defense
  • Princess Tag Championships: Ryo Mizunami & Yuki Aino defeated Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) and Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi) (13:19) 
  • Princess of Princess Championship: Miyu Yamashita (c) defeated Masha Slamovich (17:20) – 13th Champion’s second defense

TJPW INSPIRATION (1/6/24) Korakuen Hall

  • Princess of Princess Contender Battle Royal: Miu Watanabe defeated Mizuki and Rika Tatsumi and Shoko Nakajima and Yuki Kamifuku (24:00) – Winner will challenge on 3/31/24 at Ryogoku Sumo Hall

TJPW Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 (1/20) Shinagawa Prince Hotel Club eX

  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 First Round: Wakana Uehara & Yuki Arai defeated Haru Kazashiro & Kaya Toribami (8:32)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 First Round: Pom Harajuku & Raku defeated HIMAWARI & Nao Kakuta (8:04)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 First Round: Juria Nagano & Moka Miyamoto defeated Miyu Yamashita & Toga (13:34)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 First Round: Kyoraku Kyomei (Hyper Misao & Shoko Nakajima) defeated Toyo Mates (Mahiro Kiryu & Yuki Kamifuku) (15:21)

TJPW Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament 2024 (1/21) Shinagawa Prince Hotel Club eX

  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament Second Round: Daisy Monkey (Arisu Endo & Suzume) defeated Pom Harajuku & Raku (10:35)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament Second Round: Wakana Uehara & Yuki Arai defeated Mizuki & Shino Suzuki (12:11)
  • Futari Wa Princess Max Heart Tournament Second Round: Hakuchumu (Miu Watanabe & Rika Tatsumi) defeated Kyoraku Kyomei (Hyper Misao & Shoko Nakajima) (20:31)

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

  • 4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (1/27/24) Ryogoku KFC Hall
  • 4th Futari wa PRINCESS Max Heart Tag Tournament (2/10/24) Korakuen Hall
  • Shoko Nakajima’s Homecoming in Niigata (2/17/24) Duo CEREZO
  • BEAT POWER ‘24 (2/24/24) Edion Arena Osaka Auxiliary Gym
  • GRAND PRINCESS ‘24 (3/30/24) Ryogoku Sumo Hall

Unagi Sayaka’s Self-Produced Show (1/7/2024) Korakuen Hall

  • Singles Match: Takumi Iroha defeated Unagi Sayaka (12:33)
  • Tag Match: Issei Onitsuka & Takanori Ito defeated Minoru Fujita & Takayuki Ueki (11:36)
  • Tag Match: Haruka Umesaki & Nanami defeated Aoi & Itsuki Aoki (8:19)
  • AJPW TV Six Man Tag Team Title Match: Maya Yukihi, Mayumi Ozaki & Suwama (c) defeat Dark Tiger, Dark Unagi & Dark Wolf (14:22)
  • Six Man Tag Team Hardcore Match: Prominence (Akane Fujita, Mochi Natsumi & Risa Sera) defeated Hiragi Kurumi, SAKI & Yuko Sakurai (13:06)
  • Tag Match: Dick Togo & Jun Kasai defeated Fuminori Abe & Kuroshio TOKYO Japan (11:47)
  • Tag Match: Masato Tanaka & Minoru Suzuki defeated Konami & Unagi Sayaka (16:10)

WAVE

Current Champions 

  • Regina Di WAVE Championship: Yuki Miyazaki
  • WAVE Tag Team Championship: Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka

NAMI 1 JAN 2024 NEW YEAR (1/1/2024) ShinjukuFACE

  • Tag Match: Shigehiro Irie & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Hagane Shinnou & Kaori Yoneyama (15:27)
  • Tag Match: Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka defeated YAKO & Yumi Ohka (18:13)
  • Battle Royal: SAKI defeated Ayame Sasamura, Cherry,  Haruka Umesaki, Itsuki Aoki, COHAKU, Miyako Matsumoto, Miyuki Takase and Yuko Sakurai (18:07)
  • Singles Match: Sakura Hirota defeated Kuishinbo Kamen (17:46)

NAGOYA WAVE Vol. 25 (1/8/2024) Biwajima Sports Center Nagoya 

  • Singles Match: Sakura Hirota defeated Konaka (12:51)
  • Three Way: Kohaku defeated SAKI and Yuko Sakurai (7:27)
  • Singles Match: Itsuki Aoki vs. Tae Honma (15:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Singles Match: Yumi Ohka defeated Miyako Matsumoto (9:47)
  • Tag Match: Akane Fujita, Risa Sera & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Haruka Umesaki, Honoka & Kizuna Tanaka (23:24)

Detras de Lazona Vol. 15 (1/8/2024) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Itsuki Aoki defeated Honoka (1:58)
  • Singles Match: Cherry defeated Kizuna Tanaka (3:38)
  • Singles Match: COHAKU defeated Miyako Matsumoto (0:07)
  • Tag Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Haruka Umesaki & Sakura Hirota (1:28)
  • Tag Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki & Yuki Miyazaki defeated Haruka Umesaki & Sakura Hirota (17:24)
  • Tag Match: Honoka, Kizuna Tanaka & Miyako Matsumoto defeated Cherry, Itsuki Aoki & COHAKU (9:46) by Count Out  

Upcoming 2024 Shows

  • Valentine WAVE 2024 (2/4/2024) Korakuen Hall 
  • Real Valetine WAVE (2/14/2024) ShinKiba 1st Ring 

YMZ

11th Annual First Sunrise of the New Year Pro-Wrestling (1/1/24) Shinjuku FACE

  • Singles Match: Kaho Kobayashi vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Judo Icchokusen: Rina Yamashita defeated Trans Am Hiroshi [2:1] (7:59)
  • Tag Match: Masahiro Takanashi & Yuu defeated Takato Nakano & Tsubasa Kuragaki (13:29)
  • Singles Match: Aja Kong defeats Cherry (7:24)
  • Singles Match: Kaji Tomato vs. VENY – Time Limit Draw (10:00) – Time Limit Draw 
  • Tag Match: Hikaru Sato, Makoto, Matsuzawa-san & Maya Yukihi defeated Kaori Yoneyama, Kengo Mashimo, Kuishinbo Kamen & SAKI by DQ (31:13)

YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #60 (1/5/24) Post di Amistad

  • Three Way: Kakeru Sekiguchi defeated Kaori Yoneyama and Yuko Sakurai (6:27)
  • Singles Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Sakuran Bonita (7:08)
  • Three On Two Handicap: Momo Tani & SAKI defeated Haruka Umesaki, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san (13:42)

YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #62 (1/21/24) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Makoto defeated Nao Ishikawa (8:30)
  • Two On One Handicap: Mochi Natsumi defeated Kaori Yoneyama & Matsuzawa-san by DQ (8:24)
  • Singles Match: Akane Fujita vs. Cherry (9:01) – Double Count Out
  • Singles Match: Ayako Sato vs. Hiragi Kurumi (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Singles Match: Hikaru Sato vs. Risa Sera (9:28) – No Contest

YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki #63 (1/12/24) Post di Amistad

  • Singles Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki defeated Mizuki Kato (7:14)
  • Judo Icchokusen: Trans Am Hiroshi defeated Antonio Honda [2:0] (6:24)
  • Singles Match: Kaho Kobayashi vs. Takato Nakano (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • Three Way Handicap: Yuki Kanzaki defeated Kaori Yoneyama, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san and Minoru Fujita (0:25)
  • Four On One Handicap: Makoto, Matsuzawa-san, Minoru Fujita & Yuki Kanzaki defeated Kaori Yoneyama (0:19)
  • Three On Two Handicap: Kaori Yoneyama, Matsuzawa-san & Yuki Kanzaki vs. Makoto & Minoru Fujita (15:00) – Time Limit Draw

Upcoming 2024 Schedule

  • YMZ Returns to Osaka (2/18/24) 176BOX, Osaka
  • YMZ Gokigen Kawasaki Kaori Yoneyama’s Birthday Show (2/26) Post di Amistad

Meanwhile in North America 

AEW/ROH

Current Champions

  • AEW Women’s Champion: Toni Storm
  • TBS Champion: Julia Hart
  • ROH Women’s Champion: Athena

AEW Rampage #126 (1/3/24) 

  • Singles Match: Hikaru Shida defeats Anna Jay (9:13)

AEW Rampage #127 (1/10/24)

  • Singles Match: Hikaru Shida defeated Queen Aminata (8:50)

AEW Battle Of The Belts IX (1/13/24)

  • AEW TBS Title House Rules: Julia Hart (c) defeats Anna Jay (10:16)

WWE

Current Champions

  • WWE Women’s Champion: IYO SKY
  • Women’s World Champion: Rhea Ripley
  • Unified Women’s Tag Champions: Kayden Carter & Katana Chance*
  • NXT Women’s Champion: Lyra Valkyria

SMACKDOWN Live (1/26/23)

  • Unified Women’s Tag Champions: Kayden Carter & Katana Chance vs. Kabuki Warriors (Asuka & Kairi Sane)

TONIGHT: 40th Royal Rumble (1/27/24) Tropicana Field, St. Petersburg, FL

  • Women’s Royal Rumble Match – 30 Women; for a women’s championship match at WrestleMania XL (Philadelphia, PA; April 2024)
  • Announced Participants (as of SMACKDOWN 1/26/23): Bayley, Nia Jax, Becky Lynch, Bianca Belair, Maxxine Dupri & Ivy Nile

Deadlock ProWrestling (DPW)

  • DPW Women’s World Champion: Miyuki Takase

DPW Live 4 (1/20/24) Kerr Scott Building At NC State Fairgrounds, Raleigh, NC

  • DPW Women’s Worlds Title: Miyuki Takase (c) defeated Nicole Matthews (11:51)

GCW

  • Ultraviolent Champion: Rina Yamashita

GCW Aftermath 2023 (12/31/23) Showboat Hotel Atlantic City in Atlantic City, NJ

  • Death: Charli Evans defeated Risa Sera (12:32)
  • Death: Jun Kasai defeated Nick Gage (17:34)

No Compadre (1/12/24) Thalia Hall, Chicago, IL  

  • GCW Ultraviolent Championship: Rina Yamashita (c) defeats John Wayne Murdoch (8:11)

56 BIRDZ (1/13/24) Valley Dale Ballroom, Columbus, OH 

  • Tag Match: Los Macizos (Ciclope & Miedo Extremo) & Rina Yamashita defeated The Price Is Right (Alec Price, Brayden Toon & Jeffrey John) (10:12)

MLW 

MLW Kings Of Colosseum 2024 (1/6/24) 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA

  • MLW Women’s World Featherweight Championship: Janai Kai (w/Jesus Rodriguez & Salina de la Renta) (c) defeated Hyper Misao (7:15)

MLW Reload 2024 (1/6/24) 2300 Arena, Philadelphia, PA

  • Singles Match: Nao Kakuta defeated Moka Miyamoto (6:23)
  • Singles Match: Satoshi Kojima defeated Sami Callihan (10:41)

West Coast Pro

  • WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha*

TONIGHT: Ill-Mannered (1/27/24) United Irish Cultural Center, San Francisco, CA

  • WCPro Women’s Championship: Takumi Iroha (c) vs. TBA

Pro-Wrestling EVE

  • Multiverse Rumble (1/5/24) Big Penny Social, Walthamstow, London
  • Risa Sera & Tae Honma (3/7-8/24) Big Penny Social, London

Revolution Championship Wrestling (RCW) Spain

  • Women’s Champion: Nightshade*
  • Women’s Tag Team Champions: The Owens Twins (Kasey & Leah Owens)

RCW Season Finale 2023 (12/16) Casinet de Hostafrancs, Barcelona, Spain 

  • Singles Match: Unagi Sayaka defeated Sara León
  • Singles Match: Mio Momono defeated Millie McKenzie
  • Singles Match: Rhio defeated Gerard Garcia
  • RCW Women’s World Championship: Takumi Iroha defeated Nightshade (c) (14:51)