Dream Slam Weekly (Vol. 33) Nanae Takahashi and Yuu win STARDOM's Goddesses Tag League

Originally published at https://www.postwrestling.com/2022/12/10/dream-slam-weekly-vol-33-nanae-takahashi-and-yuu-win-stardoms-goddesses-tag-league/

I have feelings with the potential developments surrounding KAIRI, Mercedes Varnado, Wrestle Kingdom, Battle in the Valley, and the IWGP Women’s Championship, but until more concrete details come forward from New Japan, I’m going to keep them off Dream Slam Weekly because at the moment all I feel is that it is sabotaging Tam Nakano’s position as the challenger for the IWGP Women’s Championship on January 4th at the Antonio Inoki Memorial Wrestle Kingdom 17 in Tokyo Dome. It’s frustrating because I want the IWGP Women’s Championship to succeed, but not at the expense of the STARDOM roster. Just the murmurings of Kenny Omega potentially being on a Tokyo Dome collision course prior to both his matches against Tetsuya Naito and Shota Umino, the discussion has shifted away from KAIRI and her current challenger with just under a month to go before their match. 

It isn’t that I am NOT excited at the potential of seeing KAIRI and Varnado mix it up again, quite the contrary, I just wish the cat was kept in the bag much, much longer… like after the match is finished at the Tokyo Dome… setting it up for either WK17 in Yokohama Arena (1/21/23) or at Battle in the Valley (San Jose; 2/18/23). Leave the mystery and the surprises. It’s already likely to be a LONG show, why take out one of the potential surprises to drum up the “ANYTHING CAN HAPPEN” at the Dome? I need something to jolt me awake at 4 AM while I am mainlining coffee and trying to enjoy the show live. 

Who knows, Naito Tetsuya still doesn’t have a match for January 4th, maybe he’s fighting Varnado instead? (This is a JOKE.)

Out on Medical 

  • Takumi Iroha (Marvelous) snapped clavicle; estimated return February 2023
  • Yuna Mizumori (Freelancer) knee surgery; return timetable unknown
  • Nagisa Nozaki (WAVE) knee surgery; return timetable unknown

Round-up

All Japan Pro-Wrestling (AJPW) – Yeah, you heard me. THIS IS NOT A DRILL!!

On December 25th at Korakuen Hall, there will be a mixed tag match between the team of Shuji Ishikawa, Chihiro Hashimoto & Yuu (Team 333KG!!) vs. Suwama, Mayuki Ozaki, and Maya Yukihi!! Never would I thought I could ever hear the words “Ishikawa-sensei, we picked a fight with SUWAMA!!!” – Chihiro Hashimoto. 

【12.25後楽園】

\📣全対戦カード決定🔥/

🔶6人タッグマッチ
石川修司
橋本千紘
優宇
🆚
諏訪魔
尾崎魔弓
雪妃魔矢

諏訪魔乱入後、チーム200kgが向かった先は…?
詳細は動画をチェック👀#ajpw #仙女 #ozアカデミー pic.twitter.com/FXFEBu1ZEw

— 全日本プロレス/alljapan (@alljapan_pw) December 7, 2022

 

DIANA

SUNDAY! Volume 22 (12/11) –  Post Di Amistad

  • Singles Match (1/15): Himiko vs. Deborah K
  • Singles Match (1/15): Nanami vs. Ayama Sasamura
  • Costume Shuffle 4-Way Match: Haruka Umesaki vs. Madeline vs. Miran vs. Miyako Matsumoto
  • Tag Match (1/20): Kyoko Inoue & Manami vs. Jaguar Yokota & Ayako Sato

Schedule for 2022 – Entire 2023 Schedule is available on their company website

  • Volume 23 (12/25) –  Post Di Amistad
  • Volume 24 (12/31) –  Post Di Amistad

2023

2023年1月21日(土) カルッツかわさき大会、チケット好評販売中!

お求めはコチラから↓↓
(https://t.co/WvUx1htcHY)

一部カード発表されております👇
良い席はお早めに💨💨💨 pic.twitter.com/69ENXFdxVt

— ワールド女子プロレス・ディアナ (@W_W_W_D) November 30, 2022

Culttz KAWASAKI (1/21/2023) Kawasaki City Sports Center – Full Card TBA

  • W.W.W.D Tag Team Championship: Haruka Umesaki & Miyuki Takase © vs. Ayako Sato & Hanako Nakamori (PURE-J)
  • 3-WAY Match: Kaho Kobayashi vs. Himiko vs. Kyusei Sakura Hirota
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Madeline, Kakeru Sekiguchi & Ayame Sasamura (2AW) vs. Miran, Tae Honma & Rina Amikura
  • Notable Members on Poster: Aja Kong, Unagi Sayaka, Nanami, Kaori Yoneyama, Deborah K, Jaguar Yokota, Makoto, Tiger Queen, Sae

Pro-Wrestling EVE

  • On Excursion: Nina Samuels in SenJo/TJPW; RHIO (TJPW)
  • Yuu (c) EVE International Champion – STARDOM Goddesses Tag League Winner with Nanae Takahashi as 7Upp and in SenJo as Team 200KG
  • Miyu Yamashita will defend at EVE 100 on January 7, 2023 in London

Ganbare ☆ Pro/DDT

RESULTS! To Death with Tokimeki 2022 (12/3) Yokohama Radiant Hall – Wrestle Universe

  • GanPro All-Stars Mixed Tag: HARUKAZE &  Shinichiro Tominaga defeated Yuki Kanzaki & Yoshiko Hasegawa (11:35)
  • GanJo Special Singles Match: Moeka Haruhi defeated YuuRI (9:08)
  • GanPro vs. 3P Tokyo: Yuna Manase & Yumehito Imanari defeated Kentaro Hachisu & Miyabi Echika (12:25)

NEXT: GIRI GIRI CHOP! 2022 (12/27) Korakuen Hall; Full Card TBA

2023 Schedule

  • ADRENALINE 2023 (1/5/23) Itabashi Green Hall
  • TRANSPORTER 2023 (12/27) Basement Monstar OUJI
  • Shuichiro Katsumura Produced Show 2023 (12/27; Afternoon) Basement Monstar OUJI
  • GanbarePro Roster Special Produced Card 2023 (12/27; Afternoon) Basement Monstar OUJI

Gatoh Move – all shows at the Ichigaya Chocolate Square unless otherwise noted

RESULTS! Choco Pro #272

  • Singles Match: Chris Brookes defeated Shin Suzuki (7:42)
  • Three Way Match: Chon Shiryu defeated AKARI and Sayaka Obihiro (6:13)
  • Tag Match: Ken Ohka & Leon defeated Chie Koishikawa & Sayaka (14:04)

RESULTS! Choco Pro #273

  • Singles Match: Chon Shiryu defeated Sayaka Obihiro (7:11)
  • Tag Match: Trans Am Hiroshi & Yasu Urano defeated Cherry & Tokiko Kirihara (14:50)
  • Singles Match: Mochi Natsumi defeated Chie Koishikawa (13:43)

Girls’ Pro-Wrestling Unit COLOR’S

SAKI’s King of KAWAILD 10th Anniversary Show (12/26) Shinjuku FACE

  • 10th Anniversary SAKI’s Packed with Memories Battle Royal: Kyusei Sakura Hirota, Hibiscus Mii, Tae Honma, Kakeru Sekiguchi, SAKI, Miyuki Takase, Momo Tani, Hikari Shimizu, Yuko Sakurai, Riko Kawahata
  • 6-Person Tag: TAMURA, Ayumu Honda & Momoka Hanazono vs. Shota Nakagawa, Kaho Kobayashi & Nene Mugendai
  • Semi-Main Event Special Tag Match: Rydeen Hagane & Risa Sera vs. Yuna Mizumori* & Rina Amikura –  This was announced before Yuna’s knee surgery. Unknown who will replace her. 
  • Main Event Tag Match: SAKI & Mizuki (TJPW) vs. Mizuki Endo & Emi Sakura

GLEAT

WEDNESDAY! GLEAT MMA Ver. 0 (12/14) Korakuen Hall

  • Kickboxing Rules Match (3/3-Minute Rounds; 46KG): Maya Fukuda (GLEAT) vs. Minori Kikuchi (GONG-GYM)

G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 41 (12/18) Umeda Stella Hall

  • Singles Match: Michiko Miyagi vs. Yurika Oka (SenJo)

2022-2023 Schedule

  • GLEAT Ver. 4 (12/30) Tokyo Dome City Hall
  • GLEAT Ver.5 (1/8/23) Edion Arena, Osaka
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 42 (1/18/23) Shinjuku FACE
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 43 (2/12/23) Azalea Taisho
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 44 (2/15/23) Shinjuku FACE
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 45 (2/23/23) Nagoya Chubu Sports Center
  • LIDET UWF (3/7/23) Shinjuku FACE
  • G Pro-Wrestling Ver. 46 (3/15/23) Shinjuku FACE
  • TBA  (3/21/23) Gorilla Hall Osaka

Ice Ribbon

RESULTS! Ice Ribbon #1244 (12/04) 176BOX, Osaka

  • Six-Woman Tag Team Match: A~min (Rina Amikura), Meilee & Nao Ishikawa defeated Kiku, Makoto & Miyu (13:40)
  • Tag Team Match: Asahi & Yuko Sakurai defeated Hamuko Hoshi & Tsukina Umino (11:11)
  • Tag Team Match: Ram Kaicho & Rina Yamashita defeat Hikari Shimizu & Kaho Matsushita (12:55)
  • Singles Match: Ibuki Hoshi defeated Totoro Satsuki (9:31)
  • Tag Match: Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma defeated Maya Yukihi & Sumika Yanagawa (14:52)
  • ICExInfinity Title Match: Saori Anou © defeated Yuuki Mashiro (18:11)

RESULTS! Saori Anou’s Happy Jam 2022 (12/3) Yokohama City Gymnasium

  • IR Singles Match (1/15): Asahi defeated Nao Ishikawa (8:42) 
  • IR Singles Match (1/15): Ibuki Hoshi defeated Kaho Matsushita (11:11)
  • Main Event Tag Match: Saori Anou & Totori Satsuki defeated Tae Honma & Yuki Mashiro (19:58)

TODAY! Ice Ribbon #1245 (12/10) Ice Ribbon Dojo

  • Tag Match: Yuki Mashiro & Miran vs. Kyuri & Sumika Yanagawa
  • Singles Match: Misa Kagura vs. Yura Suzuki
  • Triangle Ribbon Match: A~Min (Rina Amikura) vs. Yuko Sakurai vs. Tsukina Umino
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Asahi vs. Totori Satsuki & Kaho Matsushita

TOMORROW! Ice Ribbon #1246 (12/11) Skip City

  • Tag Match: Kiku & Makoto vs. Ram Kaicho & Saran
  • Tag Match: Ibuki Hoshi & Kaho Matsushita vs. Asahi & Tsukina Umino
  • Yuki Mashiro’s Retirement Road Singles Match: Yuki Mashiro vs. Hamuko Hoshi
  • International Ribbon Tag Contenders Match 1st Round: Maika Ozaki & Tae Honma vs. Misa Kagura & Sumika Yanagawa
  • International Ribbon Tag Contenders Match 1st Round: Yuna Manase & Totoro Satsuki vs. Nao Ishikawa & A~Min (Rina Amikura) – This might have a card change depending on Ishikawa’s physical condition improving. She was pulled from Saturday’s show.

Princess Party 2022 Schedule The  Princess Party series are entertainment fusion shows with live performances and wrestling all rolled into one! Think music festival meets a wrestling show. 

  • Princess Party #16 (12/14)  – After this show, KISSmeT Princess (A~Min (Rina Amikura), Nao Ishikawa & Misa Kagura) will suspend all idol-related activities indefinitely. 

Ribbon Mania 2022 (12/31) Korakuen Hall – Employment Contracts for Ring Announcers Chiharu and Hara Ai will conclude at the conclusion of RIBBONMANIA 2022. The show will also feature Yuki Mashiro’s Retirement.

  • Yuki Mashiro Retirement Match (1/30): Yuki Mashiro vs. Suzu Suzuki (PROMINENCE)
  • Ribbon Tag Contenders Match: Totoro Satsuki/Yuna Manase (GanPro) vs. Nao Ishikawa & A~Min (Rina Amikura; COLOR’S) vs. Maika Ozaki/Tae Honma vs. Sumika Yanagawa/Misa Kagura
  • International Ribbon Tag Championship: Hikaru Shida (AEW) & Ibuki Hoshi vs. TBD from Contenders’ Match; 58th Champions’ First defense 

ICE RIBBON  2022 Schedule

  • Yokohama Ribbon (12/17) Yokohama Radiant Hall
  • IR (12/24) Narimasu ACT Hall
  • Ribbon Mania 2022 (12/31) Korakuen Hall

JUST TAP OUT

SOON! TAKATACHI’s Combined 50th Anniversary Show (12/19) Yoyogi National Stadium 2ns Gym

  • 6-Woman Match: Yuu Yamagata, Sumika Yanaga & Misa Kagura vs. Aoi, rhythm & HisokA
  • 6-Man Tag Match: Ren Ayabe & 2 JTO Rookies vs. Yoshitatsu, Ryuya Takekura & 1 JTP Rookie
  • Singles Match: Tomoka Inaba vs. Suzu Suzuki (PROMINENCE)
  • Tag Match: Minoru Suzuki & DOUKI vs. Tomoaki Honma & Jun Kasai
  • Tag Match: El Desperado & X vs. Daisuki Sasaki & MJ Paul
  • Singles Match: Hiromu Takahashi vs. TAKA Michinoku
  • NJPW KOPW Sanctioned Lumberjack Last Man Standing Match: Shingo Takagi © vs. Taichi 

MARVELOUS

RESULTS! Korakuen Hall (12/04)

  • I’m Back! 600 Tag Match: Yumiko Hotta & Maria defeated Chigusa Nagayo & Riko Kawahata (9:18) 
  • Singles Match: Ganba Ji-chan defeated Leo Isaka (7:05) 

AAAW Singles Championship One Day Tournament –  All matches have 10-minute time limits minus the finals which will have a 30-minute time limit. In the event of a draw, both teams are eliminated.

  • C Block First Round (1/10): Mio Momono defeated Ai Houzan (1:43)
  • C Block First Round (1/10): Queen Aminata defeated Maria (4:43)
  • A Block First Round (1/10): Unagi Sayaka vs. Tomoko Watanabe (10:00) – Time Limit Draw
  • B Block First Round (1/10): Rin Kadokura defeated Riko Kawahata (4:08)
  • B Block First Round (1/10): Chikayo Nagashima defeated Yuna Manase (8:07)
  • C Block Second Round (1/10): Mio Momono defeated Queen Aminata (6:27)
  • B Block Second Round (1/10): Chikayo Nagashima defeated Rin Kadokura (10:38) – Nagashima became the new AAAW Singles Champion

ShinKiba 1st Ring (12/15) – Full Card TBA

  • AAA Singles Championship: Chikayo Nagashima © vs. Queen Aminata – the 16th Champion’s first defense
  • Scheduled to Appear: Ituko Aoki, Rin Kadokura, Riko Kawahata, Unagi Sayaka, Takashi Yoshida

Oyama Cultural Center (12/25)

  • Scheduled to Appear: Chikayo Nagashima, Unagi Sayaka

New Japan Pro-Wrestling

Antonio Inoki Memorial Wrestle Kingdom 17 (1/4/2023) Tokyo Dome

  • IWGP Women’s Championship: KAIRI © vs. Tam Nakano – The Inaugural Champion’s first defense

OZ Academy

TOMORROW! Bad Moon Rising Osaka (12/11) 176BOX

  • Singles Match (1/20): Kaori Yoneyama vs. Rina Yamashita
  • Tag Match (1/30): AKINO & Kakeru Sekiguchi vs. Mayumi Ozaki & Saori Anou
  • OZ Academy Pioneer 3-Way Championship (1/30): Momoka Hanazono © vs. Sonoko Kato vs. Maya Yukihi 
  • Main Event 6-Woman Tag Match (3/60): Hiroyo Matsumoto, Ryo Mizunami & Tsubasa Kuragaki vs. Aja Kong, Yuu & Itsuki Aoki

Last Show of 2022 (12/30) Korakuen Hall – Full Card TBA

  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/30): Ram Kaicho, Kyoko Inoue & Aja Kong vs. Kakeru Seguchi, Haruka Umesaki & Tsubasa Kuragaki
  • OZ AcademyTag Championship (1/30): Hiroyo Matsumoto & Rina Yamashita © vs. Team 200KG (Yuu & Chihiro Hashimoto) 
  • OZ Academy Openweight Championship (1/60): AKINO © vs. Mayumi Ozaki 

PROMINENCE

SUNDAY! PROMINENCE #9: ~Hold Your Hands to the Flames~ (12/11)

  • Tag Match: Akane Fujita & Takumi Tsukamoto vs. Kurumi Hiiragi & Alex Colon 
  • Tag Match: Natsumi Mochi &Toshiyuki Sakuda vs.Orc Uto & Super Hardcore Machine
  • Singles Match: Risa Sera vs. Miyako Matsumoto
  • 10-on-1 Handicap Match: Risa Fera vs. 10 (Prominence Members & series Regulars) – This is possibly Fera’s graduation from the PROMINENCE series of shows as the team acknowledges this as her last match. 
  • Suzu Suzuki’s Deathmatch Trial of 10: #6 Drew Parker vs. Suzu Suzuki

2023 Calendar – all shows at ShinKiba 1st Ring; unless noted

  • Volume 10: Red-Hot Flames (1/9)
  • Volume 11: Raging Flames (2/19)
  • Volume 12: Heat Haze -KAGIROI- (3/18)
  • Title TBA (4/24) Korakuen Hall

PURE-J

RESULTS! #71 (12/4) Kame Dojo

  • Singles Match (1/15): AKARI defeated Chie Ozora (11:55)
  • Singles Match (1/TBA): Rydeen Hagane defeated CREA (8:34)
  • Tongue Twister Tag Match (1/20): Momo Tani & KAZUKI defeated & Hanako Nakamori (16:39

PURE-J Fight Together vol. 5 Afternoon Show (12/11) Itabashi Green Hall

  • International 3-Way Match: AKARI vs. Chie Ozora vs. AMAZON (SEAdLINGGG)
  • Singles Match: KAZUKI vs. Momo Tani
  • Singles Match: Leon vs. Cherry 
  • Road to Korakuen Hall Special Tag Match: Rydeen Hagane & CREA vs. Hanako Nakamori & Rico Kaiju (SEAdLINNNG)

PURE-J Evening Show (12/11) Itabashi Green Hall

  • Tag Match: KAZUKI & Momo Tani vs. Leon & Hanako Nakamori

PURE-J CLIMAX 2022 (12/18)

  • 6-Woman Tag: Leon, Kaori Yoneyama & Cherry vs. Yuki Mashiro, Chie Ozora & Makoto
  • Singles Match: AKARI vs. Tsubasa Kuragaki
  • PURE-J POP Championship (1/30): CREA © vs. Rico Kaiju (SEAdLINNNG)
  • Daily Sports Women’s Tag Championship: Rydeen Hagane & SAKI © vs. Momo Tani & KAZUKI
  • PURE-J Openweight Championship (1/30): Yuu © vs. Hanako Nakamori

SEAdLINNNG

SEAdLINNNG of the Year 2022 (12/28) – Korakuen Hall; Full Card TBA

  • Singles Match (1/20): AMAZON vs. MIKAMI
  • Tag Match (1/20): Yuki Mashiro & Rico Kaiju vs. Chie Ozora & Nao Ishikawa
  • BEYOND THE SEA Singles Championship (1/30): Hiroyo Matsumoto © vs. Arisa Nakajima – This will be Nakajima’s return match from injury. 
  • Scheduled to Participate: Riko Kawahata, Makoto, ASUKA, Hanako Nakamori, Ryo Mizunami, Yuu, Miyuki Takase, Itsuki Aoki, Ayame Sasamura, Kakeru Sekiguchi, Yumiko Hotta and more!

SEAdLINNNG 2023 Calendar

  • Korakuen Hall (4/30)
  • SEAdLINNNG 8th Anniversary Show (8/25) Korakuen Hall
  • SEAdLINNNG End of the Year Show (12/28) Korakuen Hall 

Sendai Girls

RESULTS! SenJo TBA (12/5) ShinKiba 1st Ring

  • Singles Match (1/15): Nina Samuels defeated Manami (6:41)
  • Singles Match (1/15): Lena Kross defeated Momo Tani (8:55)
  • Battle Royal: Mika Iwata defeated Hiroyo Matsumoto, Lena Kross, Miyuki Takase, Nina Samuels, Ryo Mizunami and Yuu (13:26)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match (1/15): Ryo Mizunami, Hiroyo Matsumoto & DASH Chisako vs. Mika Iwata, Miyuki Takase & Yuu
  • Singles Match (1/20): ASUKA defeated Millie McKenzie (11:34)
  • 2-on-1 Handicap Match (1/30): Chihiro Hashimoto defeated Yurika Oka & Unagi Sayaka (16:15)

SenJo TBA (12/23) Miyagino Cultural Center, Sendai – Full Card TBA

Singles Match (1/30): Chihiro Hashimoto vs. Unagi Sayaka

#SENJO 対戦カード決定】
12.23(金)19:00試合開始
宮城野区文化センター大会

シングルマッチ 30分1本勝負
橋本千紘 vs ウナギ・サヤカ

🎫発売中
公式🌟 https://t.co/BTW7lcmgdL
取置⭐ https://t.co/XEboZzeUxS pic.twitter.com/TTfnFcRJ1w

— センダイガ-ルズプロレスリング-SENDAI GIRLS PROWRESTLING- (@senjo2006) December 6, 2022

 

SenJo 2023 Calendar – the SenJo offices will be closed 12/29-1/3 for the New Years Holidays

  • First Show of 2023 (1/8) Shijuku FACE
  • Joshi Puroresu BIG SHOW in SENDAI (1/15) Sendai Sun Plaza Hall
  • Niigata (2/12) Aore Nagaoka
  • Sendai (2/24) Miyagino Ward Culture Center 
  • Sendai (3/17) Miyagino Ward Culture Center 

STARDOM

RESULTS! 12th Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League (12/3) Belle Salle Takadanobaba, Tokyo – Match Order TBA

  • STARDOM Rumble: Saya Kamitani defeated Saya Iida, Hanan, Utami Hayashishita, Lady C, Hina, Giulia, Mai Sakurai, Thekla, Natsuko Tora, Ruaka, Super Strong STARDOM Machine and Rina (16:03)
  • Red Goddesses Match: BLACK DESIRE (Starlight Kid/Momo Watanabe) [7] Peach☆Rock (Mayu Iwatani/Momo Kohgo) [4] (8:23) 
  • Blue Goddesses Match:MaiHime (Maika/Himeka) [10] defeated WA·KAWILD (SAKI/Waka Tsukiyama) [2] (2:50)
  • Blue Goddesses Match: 7Upp (Nanae Takahashi/Yuu) [9] defeated 02line (AZM/Miyu Amasaki) [2] (7:14)
  • Red Goddesses Match: meltear (Tam Nakano/Natsupoi) [10] defeated Peach☆Rock (Mayu Iwatani/Momo Kohgo) [4] (8:34)
  • Red Goddesses Match: We Love Tokyo Sports (Saki Kashima/Fukigen Death) [4] defeated KARATE BRAVE (Syuri/Tomoka Inaba) [7] (7:41)  
  • Blue Goddesses Match: Fukuoka Double Crazy (Hazuki/Koguma) [8] defeated THE NEW ERAS (MIRAI/Ami Sohrei) [7] (10:20)

RESULTS! 12th Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League FINALS (12/3) Makuhari Messe, Chiba

  • Blue Goddesses Match: 02line (AZM/Miyu Amasaki) [4] defeated WA·KAWILD (SAKI/Waka Tsukiyama) [2] (6:22)
  • Blue Goddesses Match: THE NEW ERAS (MIRAI/Ami Sohrei) [9] defeated wing★gori (Hanan/Saya Iida) [2]
  • Blue Goddesses Match: Fukuoka Double Crazy (Hazuki/Koguma) [10] defeated MaiHime (Maika/Himeka [10] (10:18)
  • Blue Goddesses Match: 7Upp (Nanae Takahashi/Yuu) [11] defeated BMI2000 (Natsuko Tora/Ruaka) [10] (13:31)
  • Red Goddesses Match: KARATE BRAVE (Syuri/Tomoka Inaba) [9] vs. Mai Fair Lady (Mai Sakurai/Lady C) [0] (9:07)
  • Red Goddesses Match: Peach☆Rock (Mayu Iwatani/Momo Kohgo) [6] vs. We Love Tokyo Sports (Saki Kashima/Fukigen Death) [4] (5:57)
  • Red Goddesses Match: BLACK DESIRE [9] defeated Mafia Bella (Giulia/Thekla) [8] (8:22) 
  • Red Goddesses Match: AphroditE (Utami Hayashishita/Saya Kamitani) [10] defeated meltear (Tam Nakano) [10] (9:17) 
  • 12th Annual Goddesses of STARDOM Tag League Finals: 7Upp (Nanae Takahashi/Yuu) [11] defeated AphroditE (Utami Hayashishita/Saya Kamitani) [10] (20:08)

TODAY! Year-End Tour (12/10) Osaka Edion Arena #2

  • Singles Match: Lady C vs. Tomoka Inaba
  • Tag Match: Natsupoi & Waka Tsukiyama vs. Momo Watanabe & Saki Kashima
  • Tag Match: Koguma & Kohgo Momo vs. Natsuko Tora & Ruaka
  • Singles Match: Thekla vs. Starlight Kid
  • Singles Match: Tam Nakano vs. Mai Sakurai
  • 6-Woman Tag: STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Hazuki & Saya Iida) vs. QQ (Saya Kamitani, Utami Hayashishita & AZM)
  • 6-Woman Tag: God’s Eye (Syuri, MIRAI & Ami Sohrei) vs. DDM (Giulia, Maika, & Himeka)

TOMORROW! Year-End Tour (12/11) Act City Hamamatsu, Shizuoka

  • Singles Match: Waka Tsukiyama vs. Tomoka Inaba
  • Tag Match: Utami Hayashishita & Lady C vs. Koguma & Momo Kohgo
  • Tag Match: Tam Nakano & Natsupoi vs Saya Kamitani & AZM 
  • 6-Woman Tag: STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Hazuki & Saya Iida) vs. God’s Eye (Syuri, MIRAI & Ami Sohrei) 
  • 10-Woman Tag: vs. DDM (Giulia, Maika, Himeka, Thekla & Mai Sakurai) vs. OedoTai (Natsuko Tora, Saki Kashima, Ruaka, Starlight Kid & Momo Watanabe)

NEW BLOOD #6 (12/16) New Sumitomo Hall, Tokyo – Full Card TBA 

  • Singles Match: Sanae Takebayashi (Best Body JP PW) vs. Rina
  • Singles Match: Miran (DIANA) vs. Miyu Amasaki
  • Special Singles Match: Lady C vs. Nanae Takahashi
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: God’s Eye (MIRAI, Tomoka Inaba & Nanami) vs. STARS (Saya Iida, Momo Kohgo & Hanan)
  • Future of Stardom Championship: Ami Sohrei © vs. Ruaka
  • Tag Match: Tam Nakano & Waka Tsukiyama vs. Ram Kaicho (Triple Six) & Maika Ozaki
  • Tag Match: Starlight Kid & KARMA (Haruka Umesaki) vs. Mai Sakurai & Thekla

STARDOM Dream Queendom 2022 (12/29)  –  Ryogoku Sumo Hall

  • SDQ22 Rumble: Participants TBA
  • Mina Shirakawa’s Return Match: Pink Kabuki (Mina Shirakawa & Unagi Sayaka) vs. DDM (Mai/Thekla)
  • Triangle Derby Preview: STARS (Mayu Iwatani, Momo Kohgo & Hanan) vs. STARS (Hazuki, Koguma & Saya Iida)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Number One Contenders Three-Way: THE NEW ERAS (MIRAI/Ami Sohrei) vs. MaiHime (Maika/Himeka) vs. BMI 2K (Natsuko Tora/Ruaka) 
  • Special Singles Match: KAIRI ©IWGP vs. Utami Hayashishita – Loser must return to square one: debut costume, no entrance gown, no theme music… and possibly their first hair cut?!
  • High Speed Championship: AZM © vs. Hikari Shimizu (COLOR’S)
  • Harcore Rules Artists of STARDOM Championship: OedoTai (Saki Kashima, Starlight Kid & Momo Watanabe) © vs. PROMINENCE (Risa Sera, Suzu Suzuki & Kurumi Hiiragi)
  • Goddesses of STARDOM Championship: meltear (Tam Nakano/Natsupoi) vs. 7Upp (Nanae Takahashi/Yuu)
  • Wonder of STARDOM Championship: Saya Kamitani © vs. Haruka Umesaki (DIANA) 
  • World of STARDOM Championship: Syuri © vs. Giulia 

STARDOM Big Match Calendar 2023

  • STARDOM Triangle Derby Series (1/3/2023)  –  Yokohama Budoukan

Tokyo Joshi Pro-Wrestling

RESULTS! Autumn Tour ’22  (12/3) –  Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • Singles Match: Mizuki defeated Neko Haruna (8:33)
  • Tag Match: Yuki Aino & Raku defeated Hyper Misao & Kaya Toribami (10:50)
  • Singles Match: Rika Tatsumi defeated Pom Harajuku (9:06)
  • Singles Match: Miu Watanabe defeated Mahiro Kiryu (9:06)
  • Tag Match: Yuki Kamifuku & Millie McKenzie defeated Shoko Nakajima & Suzume (11:27)
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Miyu Yamashita, Maki Itoh & Moka Miyamoto defeated Yuka Sakazaki, Hikari Noa & Arisu Endo (14:53)

TODAY! Autumn Tour ’22  (12/10) –  Shizuoka Entetu Hall

  • Singles Match: Suzume vs. Kaya Toribami
  • Singles Match: Hyper Misao vs. Mahiro Kiryu
  • Singles Match: Hikari Noa vs. Neko Haruna
  • Tag Match: Yuka Sakazaki & Mizuki vs. Raku & Pom Harajuku 
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Shoko Nakajima, Yuki Aino & Arisu Endo vs. Rika Tatsumi, Miu Watanabe & Moka Miyamoto
  • Pro-Wrestling EVE Championship (1/30): Miyu Yamashita vs. RHIO – 20th Champion’s second defense
  • ※ Maki Itoh and Yuki Kamifuku will be on an excursion in Malaysia; Nao Kakuta will be absent due to a prior-stage engagement

THURSDAY! Angel & Rabbit  (12/15) Shinjuku FACE

  • Mizuki’s 10th Anniversary ALL-MIZUKI Battle Royal: Miu Watanabe, Miyu Yamashita, Hyper Misao, Yuki Aino, Pom Harajuku, Suzume, Arisu Endo
  • Tag Match: Yuki Arai & Moka Miyamoto vs. RHIO & Maki Itoh
  • 6-Woman Tag Match: Yuki Kamifuku, Mahiro Kiryu & Neko Haruna vs. Hikari Noa, Raku & Kaya Toribami
  • Singles Match: Shoko Nakajima vs. Juria Nagano
  • Mizuki’s 10th Anniversary Special Tag Match: Mizuki & Rika Tatsumi vs. Nao Kakuta & Yuka Sakazaki

TJPW 2022 Calendar

  • Ready? CHRISTMAS!!  (12/24) – Ryogoku KFC Hall; Last Show of 2022 – Matches TBA

TJPW 2023 (1/4/23) – Korakuen Hall; First Show of 2023 (1130AM Local start)

  • International Princess Championship: Miu Watanabe © vs. Trish Adora
  • Princess Tag Championship: Reiwa Double A Cannon (Saki Akai & Yuki Arai) © vs. Max The Impaler & Heidi Howitzer
  • Princess of Princess Championship: Yuka Sakazaki © vs. Miyu Yamashita

Kobe/Okayama Updates (1/7-8/2023): Max The Impaler, Heidi Howitzer & Trish Adora will compete in additional appearances after 1/4/2023. Miyu Yamashita will return to Pro-Wrestling EVE for commitments as defending EVE Champion and will miss the 7th & 8th show dates. 

2023 Shows Announced

  • TJPW City Circuit Winter ~Kobe~  (1/7/23) – Kobe Arts Center, Hyogo
  • TJPW City Circuit Winter ~Okayama~  (1/8/23) – Okayama Convention Center
  • Third Annual Futari no Princess Max Heart Tournament Starts (1/15/23) – Otemachi Mitsui Hall
  • Third Annual Futari no Princess Max Heart Tournament Starts (1/19/23) – Shinjuku FACE
  • Third Annual Futari no Princess Max Heart Tournament Starts (1/29/23) – Saitama Kasukabe Fureai Hall
  • Third Annual Futari no Princess Max Heart Tournament Ends  (2/11/2023) – Korakuen Hall
  • GRAND PRINCESS ’23  (3/18/2023) – Tokyo, Ariake Coliseum

WAVE

TODAY! YOKOHAMA WAVE ~DEC ‘22~ (12/10) Yokohama Radiant Hall

  • NEXT WAVE R1 (1/10): Tsubasa Kuragaki vs. Suzu Suzuki
  • NEXT WAVE R1 (1/10): Yuu vs. Itsuki Aoki
  • NEXT WAVE R1 (1/10): Risa Sera vs. Miyuki Takase
  • NEXT WAVE R1 (1/10): COHAKU vs. Yuko Sakurai
  • Scramble Wave: Yuki Miyazaki, Rina Amikura, SAKI, Hikari Shimizu, Cherry & Kaori Yoneyama – pairings to be decided by vote
  • Dual Shock Wave: Kyusei Sakura Hirota & Haruka Umesaki vs. Kakeru Sekiguchi & Riko Kawahata

TOMORROW! SHIWASU West ‘22 (12/11) Osaka 176BOX

  • Emotional WAVE: Aiger vs. SAKI
  • Challenge WAVE: Kaori Yoneyama vs. Yuko Sakurai 
  • Scramble WAVE: MIyuki Takase & COHAKU vs. Riko Kawahata & Itsuki Aoki
  • DEKA (BIG) WAVE: Yuu, Tsubasa Kuragaki & Yuki Miyazaki vs. Kyusei Sakura Hirota, Hikari Shimizu & Kakeru Sekiguchi

2022 Calendar

  • CHIBA WAVE vol. 2 (12/18) 2AW Square
  • SHIWASU East ‘22 (12/11) Shinjuku FACE
  • NAMI☆1 ~JAN~2023 New Year GO WAVE (1/1/2023)
  • Detras de Lazona Vol. 7 (1/9) Diana Dojo, Kawasaki
  • CHIBA WAVE vol. 3 (1/22) 2AW Square, Chiba
  • PHASE 2 Reboot 3rd ~NAMI 1 FEB ‘23 ~ (2/1) ShinKiba 1st Ring

YMZ Gokigenna Wrestling!

MONDAY: We’re Back, NishiArai ☆4! (12/13) 

  • Tag Match: Tsubasa Kuragaki & Takato Nakano vs. Kaori Yoneyama & Makoto
  • Singles Match: SAKI vs. Matsuzawa-san
  • Singles Match: Hikaru Sato vs. Kunio Toshima

Gokigenna Kawasaki 28: Eleven Years Until Kaori Yoneyama Retires (12/23) POST di AMISTAD – Full Card TBA

  • Scheduled Participants: Moeka Haruhi, Nanami, Kaori Yoneyama, Hikaru Sato, Makoto, Matsuzawa-san & Kakeru Sekiguchi

10th Annual New Year’s Day First Sunrise Pro-Wrestling (1/1/2023) Shinjuku FACE Full Card TBA

  • Scheduled Participants: Ozora Chie, Kaori Yoneyama, Tsubasa, Kuragaki, Hikari Sato, Kengo Mashimo, Cherry, Kaji Tomato, Makoto & Matsuzawa-san, ASUKA, Yuu, Daiki Shimomura, Miyuki Takase & Kakeru Sekuguchi

YMZ Calendar 2023

  • Gokigenna KAWASAKI 29 (1/9/2023) POST di AMISTAD (Diana Dojo)
  • We’re Back, NishiArai ☆5 (1/14/2023) Shin NishiArai Hall
  • Winter Kameari (1/21/2023) Kame Dojo (PURE-J)
  • Gokigenna KAWASAKI 30: Valentine’s Day! (2/14/2023) POST di AMISTAD (Diana Dojo)
  • Kaori Yoneyama’s Gokigenna Birthday Party (2/22/2023) ShinKiba 1st Ring

Meanwhile in AEW…

  • Dark Elevation (#92; taped 11/30/22; broadcast date 12/5) Singles Match: Emi Sakura vs. Madison Rayne
  • AEW Rampage #71 (broadcast 12/9/22) Regina di WAVE Championship: Hikaru Shida © defeated The Bunny

Next Week (pre-tapes)

  • Dark Elevation (#93; taped 12/7/22; broadcast date 12/12) Singles Match: Emi Sakura vs. Dani B

Meanwhile in WWE…

RAW (12/5/22) Washington DC – Number One Contenders Match: Bayley defeated Asuka and Rhea Rhipley (15:15)

ASUKA WATCH: The KANA COUNTDOWN?! ONE | TWO | THREE | FOUR | FIVE | SIX – Since her streak being broken at Wrestle Mania in New Orleans to Charlotte Flair, I have hoped and prayed for the day that we could be in the same galaxy timeline as the resurrection of Asuka’s pre-WWE persona, KANA. Her turning heel and employing the green mist was the first massive stride toward the darkness which we had seen in years and the masses rejoiced. After her loss this week at RAW, Asuka cited she was going to go listen to Metallica and got to bed… and then the fun started.

I don’t want to get my hopes up TOO high, but what I would give for the unstoppable, no-time-for-clowning-around, everyone’s not ready for their worst nightmare regeneration of KANA. We’ll have to see if the Empress of Tomorrow is simply plucking on heartstrings or if something far more sinister is on the horizon for the WWE Women’s Division. 

Verstossen sei auf ewig,
Verlassen sei auf ewig,
Zertrümmert sei'n auf ewig
Alle Bande der Natur.

Disowned may you be forever,
Abandoned may you be forever,
Destroyed be forever
All the bonds of nature. pic.twitter.com/AcNCSOzAOe

— ASUKA / 明日華 (@WWEAsuka) December 8, 2022


Karen’s Special Homeroom

Match of the Week: IS IT HAPPENING?!?!?

After her loss to Bayley and Rhea Ripley, Asuka teased the potential of the return… of her pre-NXT/ WWE days by tweeting out old photos of her during her reign over the Japanese indies as KANA. 

This also included a compilation of her “Momentous Victories” in WWE which included her infamous undefeated streak, dethroning Bayley for the NXT Women’s Championship (4.1.16), being the Sole Survivor (11.19.17), winning the inaugural Women’s Royal Rumble (1.28.18), her incredible charisma with The Miz in the Mixed Match Challenge (2018), winning the SmackDown Women’s championship (TLC 2018), winning the Women’s Tag Team Championships with Kairi Sane (Viva Kabuki Warriors) and her epic pandemic era inside WWE HQ Ms. Money in the Bank Match… and the crying over Becky’s Raw Women’s Championship as she announced her going on maternity leave.  

Yes, I cried all over Asuka running around the empty PC… and her and Becky crying over the realization that Becky is pregnant. I needed some feel good highlights and actually, but boo on WWE for cropping out the moment Becky actually TELLS her.

Also this eleven minute “History of Asuka” is quite good!

  • Promotion: WWE
  • Event: Multiple; yes, fire up Peacock or The WWE Network and enjoy some carnage.

POST EVENT REPORT SCHEDULE – Additional big events to be added later. 

  • STARDOM: Dream Queendom (12/29) –  Ryogoku Sumo Hall
  • NJPW: Wrestle Kingdom 17 (1/4/2023) – Tokyo Dome
  • NJPW: Wrestle Kingdom 17 (1/17/2023) – Yokohama Arena

Thanks for reading! See you next weekend once winter vacation starts!!