WM Week Friday Schedule: WWE Hall of Fame, ROH Supercard, Spring Break 7

Originally published at https://www.postwrestling.com/2023/03/31/wm-week-friday-schedule-wwe-hall-of-fame-roh-supercard-spring-break-7/

Friday March 31st

Event: Jimmy Lloyd’s D-Generation F
Location:
Ukrainian Cultural Center
Time:
2 p.m. ET
Streaming/Broadcast:
FITE+
Card:
*Jordan Oliver vs. Nick Wayne
*Kenzie Paige vs. Sandra Moone
*Jack Cartwheel vs. Hunter Drake
*Starboy Charlie vs. Alec Price
*Cole Radrick vs. Titus Alexander
*Sawyer Wreck vs. Bobby Orlando
*BestBros (Baliyan Akki & Mei Suruga) vs. East West Express (Jordan Oliver & Nick Wayne) vs. Wasted Youth (Dyln McKay & Marcus Mathers) vs. CPF (Danny Black & Joe Lando)

Event: TJPW Live In Los Angeles
Location:
Globe Theatre
Time:
3 p.m. ET
Streaming/Broadcast:
FITE+
Card:
*Mizuki & Yuka Sakazaki vs. Maki Itoh & Miyu Yamashita
*Shoko Nakajima & Miu Watanabe vs. Max The Impaler & Heidi Howitzer
*Hyper Misao & Trish Adora vs. Yuki Aino & Raku
*Hikari Noa & Nao Kakuta vs. Suzume & Arisu Endo
*Rika Tatsumi vs. Billie Starkz
*Yuki Kamifuku vs. Janai Kai

Event: GCW vs. DDT
Location:
Ukrainian Cultural Center
Time:
6 p.m. ET
Streaming/Broadcast:
FITE+
Card:

*1 Called Manders, Matthew Justice & Mance Warner vs. Chris Brookes, Shunma Katsumata & Mizuki Watase
*Jun Akiyama & Tetsuya Endo vs. Homicide & Tony Deppen
*Speedball Mike Bailey & MAO vs. Jordan Oliver & Nick Wayne
*Dark Sheik vs. Saki Akai
*Effy & Allie Katch vs. Danshoku Dino & Yuki Ino
*Kazusada Higuchi vs. Blake Christian
*Cole Radrick vs. Yoshihiko
*Joey Janela vs. Yuki Ueno
*Second Gear Crew vs. Chris Brookes, Shunma Katsumata & Mizuki Watase 
*Los Macizos, Gringo Loco & Alec Price vs. Sanshiro Takagi, Daisuke Sasaki, Kanon & Takeshi Masada 

Event: Prestige Nervous Breakdown
Location:
Globe Theatre
Time:
7 p.m. ET
Streaming/Broadcast:
Highspots Network
Card:

*Ultimo Dragon, KUSHIDA & Alex Shelley vs. Tom Lawlor, Royce Isaacs & Jorel Nelson
*Taya Valkyrie vs. Miyu Yamashita
*Aja Kong vs. Masha Slamovich
*Shigehiro Irie vs. Kevin Blackwood
*Calvin Tankman vs. Vinnie Massaro
*Yuya Uemura, Kevin Knight & Clark Connors vs. Cody Chunn, Sonico & Guillermo Rosas
*Midnight Heat vs. Warhorse & ???
*West Coast Pro Wrestling Heavyweight Championship: Titus Alexander © vs. Michael Oku
*Timothy Thatcher vs. Robert Martyr

Event: ROH Supercard of Honor
Location: Galen Center
Time:
7 p.m. ET
Streaming/Broadcast:
Bleacher Report/FITE TV
Card:
*ROH Championship:
Claudio Castagnoli (c) vs. Eddie Kingston
*ROH Television Championship: 
Samoa Joe © vs. Mark Briscoe
*ROH Women’s World Championship: Athena © vs. Yuka Sakazaki
*ROH World Tag Team Championship ‘Reach for the Sky’ Ladder Match: Lucha Brothers vs. Aussie Open vs. Rush & Dralistico vs. Matt Taven & Mike Bennett vs. Top Flight
*AAA Mega Championship: El Hijo del Vikingo (c) vs. Komander 
*ROH Pure Championship: Wheeler Yuta (c) vs. Katsuyori Shibata 
*ROH World 6-Man Tag Team Championship: Brian Cage, Toa & Kaun (c) vs. AR Fox, Metalik & Blake Christian
*Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Daniel Garcia 

Event: Friday Night SmackDown / WWE Hall of Fame
Location:
Crypto.com Arena
Time:
8 p.m. ET
Streaming/Broadcast:
Fox / WWE Network
Card:
*Andre the Giant Memorial Battle Royal:
Bobby Lashley, Karl Anderson, Luke Gallows, Elias, Rick Boogs, Santos Escobar, Cruz del Toro, Joaquin Wilde, Dolph Ziggler, Karrion Kross, Madcap Moss, Humberto, Angel, Top Dolla, Ashante Adonis, Ridge Holland, Butch, Bronson Reed, LA Knight, Cedric Alexander, Shelton Benjamin, Baron Corbin, Xavier Woods, Mustafa Ali, Dexter Lumis, and Johnny Gargano
*Drew McIntyre & Sheamus vs. Ludwig Kaiser & Giovanni Vinci
Hall of Fame:
*Rey Mysterio 
*The Great Muta (inducted by Ric Flair)
*Andy Kaufman
*Stacy Keibler 
*Tim White (Warrior Award)

Event: Joey Janela’s Spring Break 7
Location:
Ukrainian Cultural Center
Time:
11 p.m. ET
Streaming/Broadcast:
FITE+
Card:

*Speedball Mike Bailey vs. Hijo del Vikingo
*Joey Janela vs. Kota Ibushi
*GCW Tag Team Championship: The Motor City Machine Guns © vs. Nick Wayne & Jordan Oliver
*Open Challenge: Maki Itoh & Nick Gage vs. Effy & Allie Katch
*Grab the Brass Ring DLC Match: Komander vs. Gringo Loco vs. Blake Christian vs. Tony Deppen vs. Jack Cartwheel vs. Cole Radrick vs. Alec Price vs. Billie Starkz

Event: GCW Emo Fight
Location:
Ukrainian Cultural Center
Time:
3 a.m. ET
Streaming/Broadcast:
FITE+
Card:

*Jimmy Jacobs vs. Kevin Blackwood
*Announced: Horse Head, Lil Aron, Wicca Phase Spring Eternal

Legit question and not picking a fight:

Historically, have guys benefited from doing these marathon WM weekends where they work like 7-8 matches? Are there any examples of somebody “making it” after doing that?

I only ask, because I just read through all of those cards for today/tonight and I feel like it’s the same guys over and over. If it works, it works. But my mind immediately goes to injuries.

I know in 2018 Walter blew up quite a bit during that Mania week.

I’d say Bailey last year, as that coincided with his return to the US Indies.

Walter. PCO. Janela.

I’m sure others too.

Walter maybe since hes in WWE but does going to GCW or Impact really count as “making it”? GCW is still indy and at this point thats really what is Impact is.

If you’re able to make a living from wrestling - even on an independent level - to some, that is making it.

1 Like

Was thinking more of a Walter situation when I said “making it.” But if those other guys are making significantly more money now than they were then, I ain’t mad at them.

Appreciate the input.

1 Like